funder-graph

FundersNC

Grants paid by Kathy Virtue Kids Across America Foundation Inc

EIN 47-2608758 · Pinehurst, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE X20

Kathy Virtue Kids Across America Foundation Inc of Pinehurst, NC (EIN 47-2608758) reported 17 grants paid totaling $323,716 to 11 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$323,716

17 grants

Recipients

11

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

6 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$12,000
20213$51,834
20221$25,903
20235$138,850
20244$46,350
20253$48,779

Top recipients

The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kathy Virtue Kids Across America Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Salvation Army Boys & Girls Clubs O 58-0660607ACharlotte, NC3$93,2372023
US Naval Academy Alumni Association and Foundation 52-0548411AAnnapolis, MD2$65,2502024
Younglife Africa 84-0385934AColorado Springs, CO2$50,0002025
St Timothy's Episcopal Church 56-1046900ARaleigh, NC2$30,7792025
Faithful Bible Church 81-4316400APinehurst, NC1$25,0002021
Sandhills Classical Christian School 56-2147523AWhispering Pines, NC2$14,1002025
Four Rivers Project 47-1958293ADurham, NH1$12,0002020
St Timothy's School 56-0754499ARaleigh, NC1$10,0002023
4hooves Large Animal Services LLCUBiscoe, NC1$10,0002021
Brooke USA 33-1173163ALexington, KY1$8,1002023
The Southern Pines Land & Housing Trust 32-0282058ASouthern Pines, NC1$5,2502023

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 17 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kathy Virtue Kids Across America Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Younglife Africa Colorado Springs, COA$25,000paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202610929349300336
2025St Timothy's Episcopal Church Raleigh, NCA$14,779paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202610929349300336
2025Sandhills Classical Christian School Whispering Pines, NCA$9,000paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202610929349300336
2024Younglife Africa Colorado Springs, COA$25,000paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202500769349300505
2024St Timothy's Episcopal Church Raleigh, NCA$16,000paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202500769349300505
2024Sandhills Classical Christian School Whispering Pines, NCA$5,100paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202500769349300505
2024US Naval Academy Alumni Association and Foundation Annapolis, MDA$250 + $6,550 non-cashpaidMISSION ENDOWMENT202500769349300505
2023US Naval Academy Alumni Association and Foundation Annapolis, MDA$65,000paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202442629349300034
2023Salvation Army Boys & Girls Clubs of Nc Charlotte, NCA$50,500paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202442629349300034
2023St Timothy's School Raleigh, NCA$10,000paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202442629349300034
2023Brooke USA Lexington, KYA$8,100paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202442629349300034
2023The Southern Pines Land & Housing Trust Southern Pines, NCA$5,250paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202442629349300034
2022Salvation Army Boys & Girls Clubs O Charlotte, NCA$25,903paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202303199349324225
2021Faithful Bible Church Pinehurst, NCA$25,000paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202320469349301337
2021Salvation Army Boys & Girls Clubs O Charlotte, NCA$16,834paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202320469349301337
20214hooves Large Animal Services LLC Biscoe, NCU$10,000paidPURCHASE RESCUE BOAT202320469349301337
2020Four Rivers Project Durham, NHA$12,000paidMISSION ENDOWMENT202113199349301931

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202610929349300336
99020242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202500769349300505
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202442629349300034
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202303199349324225
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202320469349301337
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202113199349301931

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472608758.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.