Grants paid by The George and Mariamma Thomas Foundation Inc
EIN 47-2629973 · Bradenton, FL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The George and Mariamma Thomas Foundation Inc of Bradenton, FL (EIN 47-2629973) reported 29 grants paid totaling $58,000 to 19 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$58,000
29 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 3 | $4,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $14,000 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $13,500 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $9,500 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $17,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The George and Mariamma Thomas Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Nassau Foundation 13-3534894 | B | Princeton, NJ | 3 | $12,000 | 2025 |
| Turning Points 59-3340921 | B | Bradenton, FL | 4 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| St Joseph's Catholic School | U | Bradenton, FL | 3 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Visible Men Academy 46-0930264 | C | Bradenton, FL | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Catholic Charities Diocese of Venice Inc 59-2473176 | C | Sarasota, FL | 2 | $4,000 | 2025 |
| Usf Foundation | U | Tampa, FL | 2 | $3,000 | 2024 |
| Cardinal Mooney High School | U | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| University of South Florida Foundation 59-0879015 | B | Tampa, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2020 |
| Catholic Charities 59-2201408 | C | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Louis and Gloria Flanzer Philanthropic Trust 14-6285967 | C | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Boys and Girls Club | U | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| We Care Manatee Inc 59-3606103 | C | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Boys & Girls Clubs of Manatee 59-0675141 | C | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Community Pregnancy Clinics 51-0204833 | C | Sarasota, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Knights of Columbus | U | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Hope for Youth International 45-4463125 | B | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Society of St Vincent de Paul 27-0992190 | C | Bradenton, FL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| St Thomas Syro-Malabar Catholic Diocese of Chicago 36-4445513 | B | Elmhurst, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Cadi Research Foundation 36-3857073 | B | Lisle, IL | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Nassau Foundation Princeton, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202503519349100705 |
| 2025 | Turning Points Bradenton, FL | C | $3,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202503519349100705 |
| 2025 | Catholic Charities Diocese of Venice Venice, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | Angel Sponsorship | 202503519349100705 |
| 2025 | Visible Men Academy Bradenton, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202503519349100705 |
| 2025 | St Thomas Syro-Malabar Catholic Diocese of Chicago Elmhurst, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202503519349100705 |
| 2025 | Knights of Columbus Bradenton, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202503519349100705 |
| 2025 | Society of St Vincent de Paul Bradenton, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202503519349100705 |
| 2025 | Community Pregnancy Clinics Sarasota, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202503519349100705 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Club Bradenton, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202503519349100705 |
| 2024 | Turning Points Bradenton, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | General Purpose | 202413269349100501 |
| 2024 | St Joseph's Catholic School Bradenton, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202413269349100501 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities Sarasota, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202413269349100501 |
| 2024 | Louis and Gloria Flanzer Philanthropic Trust Sarasota, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | Food Bank | 202413269349100501 |
| 2024 | Usf Foundation Tampa, FL | U | $1,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202413269349100501 |
| 2024 | Cadi Research Foundation Lisle, IL | B | $1,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202413269349100501 |
| 2023 | St Joseph's Catholic School Bradenton, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202313119349100911 |
| 2023 | Turning Points Bradenton, FL | B | $2,500 | paid | General Purpose | 202313119349100911 |
| 2023 | Usf Foundation Tampa, FL | U | $2,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202313119349100911 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities Diocese of Venice Inc Sarasota, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202313119349100911 |
| 2023 | The Nassau Foundation Princeton, NJ | B | $2,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202313119349100911 |
| 2023 | Visible Men Academy Bradenton, FL | C | $2,000 | paid | General Purpose | 202313119349100911 |
| 2021 | Nassau Foundation Princeton, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | General purpose | 202230149349100313 |
| 2021 | Cardinal Mooney High School Sarasota, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202230149349100313 |
| 2021 | St Joseph's Catholic School Bradenton, FL | U | $3,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202230149349100313 |
| 2021 | Turning Points Bradenton, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | General purpose | 202230149349100313 |
| 2021 | Boys & Girls Clubs of Manatee Bradenton, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | General purpose | 202230149349100313 |
| 2020 | University of South Florida Foundation Tampa, FL | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202140129349100604 |
| 2020 | We Care Manatee Inc Bradenton, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202140129349100604 |
| 2020 | Hope for Youth International Overland Park, KS | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202140129349100604 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-08-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503519349100705 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-08-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413269349100501 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-08-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313119349100911 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-08-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202230149349100313 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-08-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202140129349100604 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472629973.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.