Grants paid by The James and Nancy Wolf Family Foundation
EIN 47-2630773 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The James and Nancy Wolf Family Foundation of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 47-2630773) reported 26 grants paid totaling $584,000 to 19 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$584,000
26 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $230,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $67,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $145,250 | — |
| 2025 | 9 | $141,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The James and Nancy Wolf Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shady Side Academy 25-0965561 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 4 | $217,500 | 2025 |
| Jcc of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $105,000 | 2025 |
| Jewish Community Center 24-0798700 | C | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $100,000 | 2021 |
| Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh 25-1017602 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $65,000 | 2023 |
| Jewish Federation of Pittsburgh | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Jewish Community Center of of Greater Pittsburgh 24-0795964 | D | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| United Jewish Fed of Utah (annual) 87-0282380 | D | Salt Lake City, UT | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Fox Families Care 84-3537952 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Park City Community Foundation 30-0171971 | C | Park City, UT | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Northwestern Union 36-2167817 | C | Evanston, IL | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,250 | 2023 |
| Jewish Community Center of Staten Island 13-5562256 | B | Staten Island, NY | 1 | $1,250 | 2023 |
| Breakthrough Bike Challenge 46-5471970 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| People's Health Clinic 87-0638042 | C | Park City, UT | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Wasatch Community Foundation 87-0650772 | B | Heber City, UT | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
| Homeless Children's Foundation | U | Indian River Shores, FL | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| St Vincent de Paul | U | Jupiter, FL | 1 | $500 | 2023 |
| Martha's Vineyard Museum 04-2160642 | B | Vineyard Haven, MA | 1 | $250 | 2024 |
| Jewish Family Services | U | Pittsburgh, PA | 1 | $250 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA | B | $55,000 | paid | LIBRARY MEMORIAL HALL AND GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2025 | Jcc of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $55,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2025 | Northwestern Union Evanston, IL | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2025 | Fox Families Care Pittsburgh, PA | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2025 | Park City Community Foundation Park City, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2025 | United Jewish Fed of Utah (annual) Salt Lake City, UT | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2025 | Breakthrough Bike Challenge Philadelphia, PA | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2025 | Wasatch Community Foundation Heber City, UT | B | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2025 | Jewish Family Services Pittsburgh, PA | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202532599349100513 |
| 2024 | Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA | B | $60,000 | paid | LIBRARY MEMORIAL HALL AND GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422569349100122 |
| 2024 | Jcc of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $50,000 | paid | EKC HOUSING | 202422569349100122 |
| 2024 | Jewish Federation of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | ISRAEL EMERGENCY RELIEF | 202422569349100122 |
| 2024 | United Jewish Fed of Utah (annual) Salt Lake City, UT | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422569349100122 |
| 2024 | Park City Community Foundation Park City, UT | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422569349100122 |
| 2024 | Martha's Vineyard Museum Vineyard Haven, MA | B | $250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202422569349100122 |
| 2023 | Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $35,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333249349100003 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Center of of Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | D | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333249349100003 |
| 2023 | Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333249349100003 |
| 2023 | Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center New York, NY | U | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333249349100003 |
| 2023 | Jewish Community Center of Staten Island Staten Island, NY | B | $1,250 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333249349100003 |
| 2023 | People's Health Clinic Park City, UT | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333249349100003 |
| 2023 | St Vincent de Paul Jupiter, FL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333249349100003 |
| 2023 | Homeless Children's Foundation Indian River Shores, FL | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333249349100003 |
| 2021 | Shady Side Academy Pittsburgh, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123159349100507 |
| 2021 | Jewish Community Center Pittsburgh, PA | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123159349100507 |
| 2021 | Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202123159349100507 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202532599349100513 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202422569349100122 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333249349100003 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123159349100507 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472630773.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.