Grants paid by Short-Coan Family Foundation
EIN 47-2641314 · Springdale, AR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE P12
Short-Coan Family Foundation of Springdale, AR (EIN 47-2641314) reported 15 grants paid totaling $47,300 to 8 recipients in tax years 2022–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$47,300
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2024
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 5 | $12,075 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $21,225 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $14,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Short-Coan Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Make a Wish Foundation | U | Little Rock, AR | 3 | $23,000 | 2024 |
| Compassion House | U | Springdale, AR | 1 | $8,575 | 2022 |
| Children's Safety Center 62-1671178 | B | Springdale, AR | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Single Parent Scholarship Fund | U | Fayettevile, AR | 3 | $4,500 | 2024 |
| Arkansas Advocates for Children 71-0492205 | C | Little Rock, AR | 2 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Magdalene Serenity House 47-1870017 | C | Fayetteville, AR | 3 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Springdale Senior Center | U | Springdale, AR | 1 | $1,600 | 2023 |
| Peelcompton Foundation | U | Bentonville, AR | 1 | $625 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Make a Wish Foundation Little Rock, AR | U | $10,000 | paid | Help children with critical illnesses | 202513179349103161 |
| 2024 | Arkansas Advocates for Children Little Rock, AR | C | $1,500 | paid | assist children | 202513179349103161 |
| 2024 | Single Parent Scholarship Fund Fayettevile, AR | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202513179349103161 |
| 2024 | Magdalene Serenity House Fayetteville, AR | C | $1,000 | paid | assist troubled teenagers | 202513179349103161 |
| 2023 | Make a Wish Foundation Little Rock, AR | U | $12,000 | paid | Help children with critical illnesses | 202403189349101450 |
| 2023 | Children's Safety Center Springdale, AR | B | $5,000 | paid | Support non-profits that empowers children to overcome abuse. | 202403189349101450 |
| 2023 | Springdale Senior Center Springdale, AR | U | $1,600 | paid | Provide Meals for Seniors | 202403189349101450 |
| 2023 | Single Parent Scholarship Fund Fayettevile, AR | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202403189349101450 |
| 2023 | Peelcompton Foundation Bentonville, AR | U | $625 | paid | Connect the public through nature and preservation | 202403189349101450 |
| 2023 | Magdalene Serenity House Fayetteville, AR | C | $500 | paid | assist troubled teenagers | 202403189349101450 |
| 2022 | Compassion House Springdale, AR | U | $8,575 | paid | assist single mothers | 202303039349100230 |
| 2022 | Single Parent Scholarship Fund Fayettevile, AR | U | $1,500 | paid | Scholarship | 202303039349100230 |
| 2022 | Make a Wish Foundation Little Rock, AR | U | $1,000 | paid | Help children with critical illnesses | 202303039349100230 |
| 2022 | Arkansas Advocates for Children Little Rock, AR | C | $500 | paid | assist children | 202303039349100230 |
| 2022 | Magdalene Serenity House Fayetteville, AR | C | $500 | paid | assist troubled teenagers | 202303039349100230 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513179349103161 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349101450 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303039349100230 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472641314.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.