Grants paid by Ted & Drama Russell Family Foundation C/O East Tn Foundation
EIN 47-2695560 · Knoxville, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T11
Ted & Drama Russell Family Foundation C/O East Tn Foundation of Knoxville, TN (EIN 47-2695560) reported 14 grants paid totaling $6,683,900 to 9 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,683,900
14 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $2,725,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $3,908,900 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $25,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Ted & Drama Russell Family Foundation C/O East Tn Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carson-Newman University 62-0479189 | A | Jefferson City, TN | 2 | $4,833,900 | 2023 |
| Emerald Youth Foundation 62-1474791 | A | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $775,000 | 2023 |
| Tennessee Wesleyan University 62-0476661 | A | Athens, TN | 1 | $600,000 | 2023 |
| Compassion Ministries 83-2810611 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $150,000 | 2023 |
| Mission of Hope Inc 62-1794508 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| East Tennessee Foundation 62-0807696 | A | Knoxville, TN | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Impact Investing Charitable Foundat 47-3574130 | A | Overland Park, KS | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Yoke Youth Ministries 58-1380597 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Second Harvest Food Bank of E Tenn 58-1450139 | A | Maryville, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 14 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202512959349301136 |
| 2023 | Carson-Newman University Jefferson City, TN | A | $2,233,900 | paid | NURSING SCHOOL BUILD | 202443209349304074 |
| 2023 | Emerald Youth Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $750,000 | paid | THIS IS NOW CAMPAIGN | 202443209349304074 |
| 2023 | Tennessee Wesleyan University Athens, TN | A | $600,000 | paid | ALLIED HEALTH PROG | 202443209349304074 |
| 2023 | Compassion Ministries Knoxville, TN | A | $150,000 | paid | WAREHOUSE REMODEL | 202443209349304074 |
| 2023 | Mission of Hope Inc Knoxville, TN | A | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304074 |
| 2023 | Yoke Youth Ministries Knoxville, TN | A | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202443209349304074 |
| 2023 | East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202443209349304074 |
| 2022 | East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202313199349316716 |
| 2020 | Carson Newman University Jefferson City, TN | A | $2,600,000 | paid | NURSING SCHOOL BLDG | 202143199349326759 |
| 2020 | Impact Investing Charitable Foundat Overland Park, KS | A | $50,000 | paid | COVID-19 LOAN RELIEF | 202143199349326759 |
| 2020 | Second Harvest Food Bank of E Tenn Maryville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | COVID-19 RELIEF | 202143199349326759 |
| 2020 | East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | OPERATING SUPPORT | 202143199349326759 |
| 2020 | Emerald Youth Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | NUTRITION PROGRAM | 202143199349326759 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202512959349301136 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443209349304074 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202313199349316716 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202143199349326759 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472695560.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.