funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by The Dana and Matthew Walden Charitable Foundation Inc

EIN 47-2708163 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

The Dana and Matthew Walden Charitable Foundation Inc of CA (EIN 47-2708163) reported 3 grants paid totaling $728,474 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$728,474

3 grants

Recipients

1

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$191,398
20191$309,518
20201$227,558

Top recipients

The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Dana and Matthew Walden Charitable Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Various Charitable OrganizationsUSanta Monica, CA3$728,4742020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 3 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Dana and Matthew Walden Charitable Foundation Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Various Charitable Organizations Santa Monica, CAU$227,558paidPROGRAM FUNDING202101879349100325
2019Various Charitable Organizations Santa Monica, CAU$309,518paidPROGRAM FUNDING202031719349101113
2018Various Charitable Organizations Santa Monica, CAU$191,398paidPROGRAM FUNDING201931589349100418

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202101879349100325
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202031719349101113
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201931589349100418

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472708163.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.