Grants paid by The Banneker Foundation
EIN 47-2932785 · Silver Spring, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE B82
The Banneker Foundation of Silver Spring, MD (EIN 47-2932785) reported 9 grants paid totaling $63,844 to 9 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$63,844
9 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3 | $27,044 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $20,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $6,800 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from The Banneker Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Emergency Assistance - Various | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $22,924 | 2021 |
| Imam W D Mohammed Community Center | U | Huntsville, AL | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Tcm Co LLC | U | Dallas, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Moorehouse College 58-0566205 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Kevin Durant Family Foundation | U | Suitland, MD | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Community Support - Various | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $3,080 | 2021 |
| Council of the District of Columbia 36-2481232 | D | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,300 | 2025 |
| Community Welfare - Various | U | Silver Spring, MD | 1 | $1,040 | 2021 |
| The George Goodman Foundation 37-1633163 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $500 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 9 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Kevin Durant Family Foundation Suitland, MD | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL ATHELIC AND SOCIAL PROGRAMS | 202621339349103417 |
| 2025 | Council of the District of Columbia Washington, DC | D | $1,300 | paid | TURKEY GIVEAWAY PROGRAM | 202621339349103417 |
| 2025 | The George Goodman Foundation Washington, DC | B | $500 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SUPPORT | 202621339349103417 |
| 2023 | Imam W D Mohammed Community Center Huntsville, AL | U | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202421359349103552 |
| 2023 | Tcm Co LLC Dallas, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSITANCE PROGRAM | 202421359349103552 |
| 2022 | Moorehouse College Atlanta, GA | D | $10,000 | paid | STUDENT SCHOLARSHIP | 202341929349100824 |
| 2021 | Emergency Assistance - Various Silver Spring, MD | U | $22,924 | paid | EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE TO REFUGEES HOMELESS | 202311929349100621 |
| 2021 | Community Support - Various Silver Spring, MD | U | $3,080 | paid | COMMUNITY SUPPORT | 202311929349100621 |
| 2021 | Community Welfare - Various Silver Spring, MD | U | $1,040 | paid | COMMUNITY WELFARE AND TRAINING | 202311929349100621 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621339349103417 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202421359349103552 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341929349100824 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311929349100621 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472932785.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.