Grants paid by Kofi a Tawiah Foundation
EIN 47-2946160 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Kofi a Tawiah Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 47-2946160) reported 11 grants paid totaling $949,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$949,000
11 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2021
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 4 | $361,500 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $12,500 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $575,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Kofi a Tawiah Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashesi University Foundation 91-1997089 | B | Seattle, WA | 4 | $850,000 | 2021 |
| Charities Aid Foundation America 43-1634280 | B | Alexandria, VA | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| Thinkgive Inc 46-1826783 | B | Concord, MA | 2 | $12,500 | 2021 |
| Teach for Ghana | U | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Rural Communities Empowerment Center 31-1805833 | C | Arlington, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Giving Back Fund Inc | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $1,500 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | Ashesi University Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $250,000 | paid | All Academic Disciplines Scholarship Fund | 202231099349101323 |
| 2021 | Ashesi University Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $250,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202231099349101323 |
| 2021 | Charities Aid Foundation America Alexandria, VA | B | $50,000 | paid | Lead for Ghana | 202231099349101323 |
| 2021 | Charities Aid Foundation America Alexandria, VA | B | $20,000 | paid | Lead for Ghana | 202231099349101323 |
| 2021 | Thinkgive Inc Concord, MA | B | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202231099349101323 |
| 2020 | Thinkgive Inc Concord, MA | B | $7,500 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141539349100209 |
| 2020 | Rural Communities Empowerment Center Arlington, VA | C | $5,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 202141539349100209 |
| 2018 | Ashesi University Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $200,000 | paid | The Kofi Tawiah Good Citizenship Scholar fund | 201921339349103122 |
| 2018 | Ashesi University Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $150,000 | paid | The Kofi Tawiah Good Citizenship Scholar FUND | 201921339349103122 |
| 2018 | Teach for Ghana Phoenix, AZ | U | $10,000 | paid | General & Unrestricted | 201921339349103122 |
| 2018 | Giving Back Fund Inc Los Angeles, CA | U | $1,500 | paid | Nexus Accra Salon Initiative | 201921339349103122 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231099349101323 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141539349100209 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201921339349103122 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472946160.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.