funder-graph

FundersDE

Grants paid by Kofi a Tawiah Foundation

EIN 47-2946160 · Wilmington, DE · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22

Kofi a Tawiah Foundation of Wilmington, DE (EIN 47-2946160) reported 11 grants paid totaling $949,000 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2021, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$949,000

11 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2021

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$361,500
20202$12,500
20215$575,000

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Kofi a Tawiah Foundation, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Ashesi University Foundation 91-1997089BSeattle, WA4$850,0002021
Charities Aid Foundation America 43-1634280BAlexandria, VA2$70,0002021
Thinkgive Inc 46-1826783BConcord, MA2$12,5002021
Teach for GhanaUPhoenix, AZ1$10,0002018
Rural Communities Empowerment Center 31-1805833CArlington, VA1$5,0002020
Giving Back Fund IncULos Angeles, CA1$1,5002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Kofi a Tawiah Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2021Ashesi University Foundation Seattle, WAB$250,000paidAll Academic Disciplines Scholarship Fund202231099349101323
2021Ashesi University Foundation Seattle, WAB$250,000paidScholarship Fund202231099349101323
2021Charities Aid Foundation America Alexandria, VAB$50,000paidLead for Ghana202231099349101323
2021Charities Aid Foundation America Alexandria, VAB$20,000paidLead for Ghana202231099349101323
2021Thinkgive Inc Concord, MAB$5,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202231099349101323
2020Thinkgive Inc Concord, MAB$7,500paidGeneral & Unrestricted202141539349100209
2020Rural Communities Empowerment Center Arlington, VAC$5,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted202141539349100209
2018Ashesi University Foundation Seattle, WAB$200,000paidThe Kofi Tawiah Good Citizenship Scholar fund201921339349103122
2018Ashesi University Foundation Seattle, WAB$150,000paidThe Kofi Tawiah Good Citizenship Scholar FUND201921339349103122
2018Teach for Ghana Phoenix, AZU$10,000paidGeneral & Unrestricted201921339349103122
2018Giving Back Fund Inc Los Angeles, CAU$1,500paidNexus Accra Salon Initiative201921339349103122

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231099349101323
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202141539349100209
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201921339349103122

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472946160.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.