Grants paid by Tailgating for a Cause Inc
EIN 47-2946492 · Knoxville, TN · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A12
Tailgating for a Cause Inc of Knoxville, TN (EIN 47-2946492) reported 13 grants paid totaling $106,495 to 8 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$106,495
13 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $12,500 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $580 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $6,975 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $51,380 | — |
| 2025 | 4 | $35,060 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Tailgating for a Cause Inc, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cureduchenne 20-0299958 | D | Newport Beach, CA | 2 | $45,000 | 2025 |
| First Tee Greater Knoxville 62-1845117 | C | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $31,500 | 2025 |
| Breakthrough Corporation 62-1834568 | C | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $12,500 | 2018 |
| Breast Connect 47-4121343 | B | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $7,665 | 2025 |
| Birdge Refugee Services 58-1505955 | C | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $4,260 | 2023 |
| Arc Knox County | U | Knoxville, TN | 3 | $3,075 | 2025 |
| Safety City Knoxville | U | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $1,915 | 2023 |
| Yoke Ministries 58-1380597 | D | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $580 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Cureduchenne Newport Beach, CA | D | $20,000 | paid | Charity | 202631189349100703 |
| 2025 | First Tee Greater Knoxville Knoxville, TN | C | $10,000 | paid | Charity | 202631189349100703 |
| 2025 | Breast Connect Knoxville, TN | B | $3,060 | paid | Charity | 202631189349100703 |
| 2025 | Arc Knox County Knoxville, TN | U | $2,000 | paid | Charity | 202631189349100703 |
| 2024 | Cureduchenne Newport Beach, CA | D | $25,000 | paid | Charity | 202502059349100100 |
| 2024 | First Tee Greater Knoxville Knoxville, TN | C | $21,500 | paid | Charity | 202502059349100100 |
| 2024 | Breast Connect Knoxville, TN | B | $4,605 | paid | Charity | 202502059349100100 |
| 2024 | Arc Knox County Knoxville, TN | U | $275 | paid | Charity | 202502059349100100 |
| 2023 | Birdge Refugee Services Knoxville, TN | C | $4,260 | paid | Charity | 202403179349103310 |
| 2023 | Safety City Knoxville Knoxville, TN | U | $1,915 | paid | Charity | 202403179349103310 |
| 2023 | Arc Knox County Knoxville, TN | U | $800 | paid | Charity | 202403179349103310 |
| 2019 | Yoke Ministries Knoxville, TN | D | $580 | paid | CHARITY | 202042259349101109 |
| 2018 | Breakthrough Corporation Knoxville, TN | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL DONATION | 201902129349100200 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202631189349100703 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202502059349100100 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403179349103310 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202042259349101109 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902129349100200 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/472946492.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.