Grants paid by The Trivedi Family Foundation
EIN 47-3402778 · Bridgeville, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Trivedi Family Foundation of Bridgeville, PA (EIN 47-3402778) reported 24 grants paid totaling $14,961,328 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $1,086,253 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$14,961,328
24 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$1,086,253
5 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $1,703,960 | $55,000 |
| 2022 | 6 | $4,199,089 | $70,000 |
| 2023 | 7 | $4,440,706 | $584,300 |
| 2024 | 5 | $4,617,573 | $376,953 |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Trivedi Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| International Foundation for Research & Education | U | New Delhi, VASANT KUNJ | 4 | $13,489,182 | 2024 |
| Joe Dimaggio Childrens Hospital 65-0492343 | C | Hollywood, FL | 8 | $472,866 | 2024 |
| STEM Coding Lab 82-1335757 | B | Pittsburgh, PA | 3 | $300,000 | 2024 |
| The Royal Society | U | London | 2 | $259,680 | 2024 |
| University of Chicago | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $201,600 | 2023 |
| Sri Ram Goburdhun Charitable Trust (project Why) | U | New Delhi | 2 | $110,000 | 2024 |
| Project Art | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $50,000 | 2020 |
| Project Why | U | New Delhi | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Art Creates US Inc 46-1518061 | C | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Jack & Jill Children's Center 59-0637870 | B | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | International Foundation for Research & Education New Delhi, VASANT KUNJ | U | $4,251,294 | paid | ASHOKA UNIVERSITY TRIVEDI SCHOOL OF BIOSCIENCESCAPITAL AND OPERATING EXPENDITURES | 202503219349103170 |
| 2024 | The Royal Society London | U | $376,953 | approved, future | SCIENCE BOOK PRIZE 2023-2027 | 202503219349103170 |
| 2024 | The Royal Society London | U | $131,279 | paid | SCIENCE BOOK PRIZE 2023-2027 | 202503219349103170 |
| 2024 | STEM Coding Lab Pittsburgh, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | YEAR 5 OPERATIONAL BUDGET | 202503219349103170 |
| 2024 | Joe Dimaggio Childrens Hospital Hollywood, FL | C | $75,000 | paid | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT YEAR 5 | 202503219349103170 |
| 2024 | Sri Ram Goburdhun Charitable Trust (project Why) New Delhi | U | $60,000 | paid | CARRYOUT CHARITABLE EDUCATION ACTIVITIES | 202503219349103170 |
| 2023 | International Foundation for Research & Education New Delhi, VASANT KUNJ | U | $3,853,799 | paid | ASHOKA UNIVERSITY TRIVEDI SCHOOL OF BIOSCIENCESCAPITAL AND OPERATING EXPENDITURES | 202433249349100718 |
| 2023 | The Royal Society London | U | $509,300 | approved, future | SCIENCE BOOK PRIZE 2023-2027 | 202433249349100718 |
| 2023 | University of Chicago Chicago, IL | U | $201,600 | paid | PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT | 202433249349100718 |
| 2023 | The Royal Society London | U | $128,401 | paid | SCIENCE BOOK PRIZE 2023-2027 | 202433249349100718 |
| 2023 | STEM Coding Lab Pittsburgh, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | YEAR 4 OPERATIONAL BUDGET | 202433249349100718 |
| 2023 | Joe Dimaggio Childrens Hospital Hollywood, FL | C | $75,000 | paid | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT YEAR 5 | 202433249349100718 |
| 2023 | Joe Dimaggio Childrens Hospital Hollywood, FL | C | $75,000 | approved, future | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT YEAR 5 | 202433249349100718 |
| 2023 | Sri Ram Goburdhun Charitable Trust (project Why) New Delhi | U | $50,000 | paid | CARRYOUT CHARITABLE EDUCATION ACTIVITIES | 202433249349100718 |
| 2023 | Joe Dimaggio Childrens Hospital Hollywood, FL | C | $31,906 | paid | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT YEAR 4 | 202433249349100718 |
| 2022 | International Foundation for Research & Education New Delhi, VASANT KUNJ | U | $3,884,089 | paid | ASHOKA UNIVERSITY TRIVEDI SCHOOL OF BIOSCIENCESCAPITAL AND OPERATING EXPENDITURES | 202303189349104390 |
| 2022 | STEM Coding Lab Pittsburgh, PA | B | $100,000 | paid | YEAR 4 OPERATIONAL BUDGET | 202303189349104390 |
| 2022 | Joe Dimaggio Childrens Hospital Hollywood, FL | C | $70,000 | paid | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT YEAR 3 | 202303189349104390 |
| 2022 | Joe Dimaggio Childrens Hospital Hollywood, FL | C | $70,000 | paid | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT YEAR 2 | 202303189349104390 |
| 2022 | Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | B | $70,000 | approved, future | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT YEAR 4 | 202303189349104390 |
| 2022 | Project Why New Delhi | U | $50,000 | paid | CARRYOUT CHARITABLE EDUCATION ACTIVITIES | 202303189349104390 |
| 2022 | Art Creates US Inc Brooklyn, NY | C | $25,000 | paid | YEAR 6 OPERATIONAL BUDGET | 202303189349104390 |
| 2020 | International Foundation for Research & Education New Delhi, VASANT KUNJ | U | $1,500,000 | paid | ASHOKA UNIVERSITY CAPITAL AND OPERATING EXPENDITURES | 202123169349104007 |
| 2020 | Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | B | $70,960 | paid | PEDIATRIC BEHAVIORAL HEALTH FUND | 202123169349104007 |
| 2020 | Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | B | $55,000 | paid | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT | 202123169349104007 |
| 2020 | Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | B | $55,000 | approved, future | PSYCHIATRIC TREATMENT ENRICHMENT PROGRAM PHASE I: SUICIDE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT | 202123169349104007 |
| 2020 | Project Art Brooklyn, NY | U | $50,000 | paid | YEAR FOUR OPERATIONAL BUDGET SUPPORT | 202123169349104007 |
| 2020 | Joe Dimaggio Children's Hospital Foundation Hollywood, FL | B | $25,000 | paid | COVID-19 FUND | 202123169349104007 |
| 2020 | Jack & Jill Children's Center Fort Lauderdale, FL | B | $3,000 | paid | ACCELERATED READER PROGRAM | 202123169349104007 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503219349103170 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433249349100718 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349104390 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123169349104007 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/473402778.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.