Grants paid by Avery Les and Ruth Charitable Trust
EIN 47-3403398 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Avery Les and Ruth Charitable Trust of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 47-3403398) reported 48 grants paid totaling $1,767,411 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,767,411
48 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $220,142 | — |
| 2019 | 6 | $215,000 | — |
| 2020 | 6 | $211,000 | — |
| 2021 | 6 | $209,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $248,272 | — |
| 2023 | 6 | $225,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $211,000 | — |
| 2025 | 6 | $227,997 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Avery Les and Ruth Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lutheran Church Mo Synod | U | St Louis, MO | 8 | $448,303 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Church Mo World Relief | U | St Louis, MO | 8 | $439,704 | 2025 |
| Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd | U | Washington, MO | 8 | $263,822 | 2025 |
| Concordia Seminary 43-0655869 | C | Saint Louis, MO | 8 | $219,852 | 2025 |
| Concordia Theological Seminary 37-0673478 | B | Fort Wayne, IN | 8 | $219,849 | 2025 |
| Immanuel Lutheran Church | U | Washington, MO | 8 | $175,881 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 48 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Lutheran Church Mo Synod St Louis, MO | U | $57,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103199 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Church Mo World Relief Saint Louis, MO | U | $57,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103199 |
| 2025 | Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd Washington, MO | U | $34,200 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103199 |
| 2025 | Concordia Seminary St Louis, MO | C | $28,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103199 |
| 2025 | Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne, IN | B | $28,497 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103199 |
| 2025 | Immanuel Lutheran Church Washington, MO | U | $22,800 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202641249349103199 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Church Mo World Relief Saint Louis, MO | U | $52,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349103916 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Church Mo Synod St Louis, MO | U | $52,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349103916 |
| 2024 | Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd Washington, MO | U | $31,650 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349103916 |
| 2024 | Concordia Seminary St Louis, MO | C | $26,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349103916 |
| 2024 | Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne, IN | B | $26,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349103916 |
| 2024 | Immanuel Lutheran Church Washington, MO | U | $21,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202511269349103916 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Church Mo Synod St Louis, MO | U | $56,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349101266 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Church Mo World Relief St Louis, MO | U | $56,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349101266 |
| 2023 | Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd Washington, MO | U | $33,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349101266 |
| 2023 | Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne, IN | B | $28,125 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349101266 |
| 2023 | Concordia Seminary Saint Louis, MO | C | $28,125 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349101266 |
| 2023 | Immanuel Lutheran Church Washington, MO | U | $22,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202411289349101266 |
| 2022 | Lutheran Church Mo World Relief St Louis, MO | U | $62,068 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102531 |
| 2022 | Lutheran Church Mo Synod St Louis, MO | U | $62,068 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102531 |
| 2022 | Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd Washington, MO | U | $37,241 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102531 |
| 2022 | Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne, IN | B | $31,034 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102531 |
| 2022 | Concordia Seminary Saint Louis, MO | C | $31,034 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102531 |
| 2022 | Immanuel Lutheran Church Washington, MO | U | $24,827 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202311299349102531 |
| 2021 | Lutheran Church Mo World Relief St Louis, MO | U | $52,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349103288 |
| 2021 | Lutheran Church Mo Synod St Louis, MO | U | $52,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349103288 |
| 2021 | Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd Washington, MO | U | $31,350 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349103288 |
| 2021 | Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne, IN | B | $26,125 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349103288 |
| 2021 | Concordia Seminary Saint Louis, MO | C | $26,125 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349103288 |
| 2021 | Immanuel Lutheran Church Washington, MO | U | $20,900 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202231319349103288 |
| 2020 | Lutheran Church Mo World Relief St Louis, MO | U | $52,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349101928 |
| 2020 | Lutheran Church Mo Synod St Louis, MO | U | $52,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349101928 |
| 2020 | Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd Washington, MO | U | $31,650 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349101928 |
| 2020 | Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne, IN | B | $26,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349101928 |
| 2020 | Concordia Seminary Saint Louis, MO | C | $26,375 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349101928 |
| 2020 | Immanuel Lutheran Church Washington, MO | U | $21,100 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202131259349101928 |
| 2019 | Lutheran Church Mo Synod St Louis, MO | U | $53,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100166 |
| 2019 | Lutheran Church Mo World Relief St Louis, MO | U | $53,750 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100166 |
| 2019 | Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd Washington, MO | U | $32,250 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100166 |
| 2019 | Concordia Seminary Saint Louis, MO | C | $26,875 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100166 |
| 2019 | Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne, IN | B | $26,875 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100166 |
| 2019 | Immanuel Lutheran Church Washington, MO | U | $21,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202011259349100166 |
| 2018 | Lutheran Church Mo Synod St Louis, MO | U | $61,485 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349101693 |
| 2018 | Lutheran Church Mo World Relief St Louis, MO | U | $52,886 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349101693 |
| 2018 | Washington Pub Lib Dev Fd Washington, MO | U | $31,731 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349101693 |
| 2018 | Concordia Seminary Saint Louis, MO | C | $26,443 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349101693 |
| 2018 | Concordia Theological Seminary Fort Wayne, IN | B | $26,443 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349101693 |
| 2018 | Immanuel Lutheran Church Washington, MO | U | $21,154 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 201931239349101693 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202641249349103199 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511269349103916 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411289349101266 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311299349102531 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202231319349103288 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202131259349101928 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202011259349100166 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201931239349101693 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/473403398.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.