funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by Fairview Foundation

EIN 47-3482435 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Fairview Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 47-3482435) reported 29 grants paid totaling $16,582,224 to 18 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$16,582,224

29 grants

Recipients

18

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$2,000
202213$13,170,224
20238$1,675,000
20246$1,735,000

Top recipients

The 18 recipients receiving the most from Fairview Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
University of Washington Foundation 94-3079432BSeattle, WA3$11,525,0002024
Pacific Northwest BalletUSeattle, WA3$3,099,7242024
University of Montana Western 81-0386970CDllon, MT2$500,0002023
Cristo Rey Jesuit Seattle High School 87-4002665DSeattle, WA2$295,0002024
Summit Community Center 86-3715700CMercer Island, WA2$230,0002024
Rwanda Girls Initiative 26-3503023BMedina, WA2$200,0002023
Friends of Waterfront SeattleUSeattle, WA2$200,0002023
Plymouth Housing 91-1122621CSeattle, WA2$200,0002023
Friends of Waterfront ParkUSeattle, WA1$100,0002024
Idaho Base Camp 27-3427884CKetchum, ID2$100,0002023
Vashon Center for the ArtsUVashon, WA1$50,0002022
A Cure in Sight 46-1274306CRaleigh, NC1$25,0002022
Water First International 20-2601035BSeattle, WA1$25,0002022
University Preparatory Acadamy 20-3008879CSan Jose, CA1$12,5002022
Huntsman Cancer Foundation 87-0541293BSalt Lake City, UT1$10,0002024
Epiphany School 23-7014921BSeattle, WA1$8,0002022
Sound FcUWoodinville, WA1$1,0002019
Pancreatic Cancer Action Network 33-0841281CManhattan Beach, CA1$1,0002019

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Fairview Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Pacific Northwest Ballet Seattle, WAU$1,075,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531349349101038
2024University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WAB$500,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531349349101038
2024Friends of Waterfront Park Seattle, WAU$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531349349101038
2024Cristo Rey Jesuit Seattle High School Seattle, WAD$45,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531349349101038
2024Huntsman Cancer Foundation Salt Lake City, UTB$10,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531349349101038
2024Summit Community Center Seattle, WAB$5,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202531349349101038
2023Pacific Northwest Ballet Seattle, WAU$800,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349101460
2023Cristo Rey Jesuit Seattle High School Seattle, WAD$250,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349101460
2023University of Montana Western Foundation Dllon, MTB$250,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349101460
2023Plymouth Housing Seattle, WAC$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349101460
2023Rwanda Girls Initiative Medina, WAB$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349101460
2023Friends of Waterfront Seattle Seattle, WAU$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349101460
2023Idaho Base Camp Ketchum, IDC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349101460
2023University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WAB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202403189349101460
2022University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WAB$11,000,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Pacific Northwest Ballet Seattle, WAU$1,224,724paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022University of Montana Western Dllon, MTC$250,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Summit Community Center Mercer Island, WAC$225,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Plymouth Housing Seattle, WAC$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Rwanda Girls Initiative Medina, WAB$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Friends of Waterfront Seattle Seattle, WAU$100,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Vashon Center for the Arts Vashon, WAU$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Idaho Base Camp Ketchum, IDC$50,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Water First International Seattle, WAB$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022A Cure in Sight Raleigh, NCC$25,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022University Preparatory Acadamy San Jose, CAC$12,500paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2022Epiphany School Seattle, WAB$8,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202333189349103183
2019Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CAC$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202001969349100705
2019Sound Fc Woodinville, WAU$1,000paidGENERAL SUPPORT202001969349100705

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531349349101038
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202403189349101460
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202333189349103183
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202001969349100705

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/473482435.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.