Grants paid by Fairview Foundation
EIN 47-3482435 · Seattle, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Fairview Foundation of Seattle, WA (EIN 47-3482435) reported 29 grants paid totaling $16,582,224 to 18 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$16,582,224
29 grants
Recipients
18
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $2,000 | — |
| 2022 | 13 | $13,170,224 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,675,000 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $1,735,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 18 recipients receiving the most from Fairview Foundation, by grants paid, out of 18 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | B | Seattle, WA | 3 | $11,525,000 | 2024 |
| Pacific Northwest Ballet | U | Seattle, WA | 3 | $3,099,724 | 2024 |
| University of Montana Western 81-0386970 | C | Dllon, MT | 2 | $500,000 | 2023 |
| Cristo Rey Jesuit Seattle High School 87-4002665 | D | Seattle, WA | 2 | $295,000 | 2024 |
| Summit Community Center 86-3715700 | C | Mercer Island, WA | 2 | $230,000 | 2024 |
| Rwanda Girls Initiative 26-3503023 | B | Medina, WA | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Waterfront Seattle | U | Seattle, WA | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Plymouth Housing 91-1122621 | C | Seattle, WA | 2 | $200,000 | 2023 |
| Friends of Waterfront Park | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Idaho Base Camp 27-3427884 | C | Ketchum, ID | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Vashon Center for the Arts | U | Vashon, WA | 1 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| A Cure in Sight 46-1274306 | C | Raleigh, NC | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Water First International 20-2601035 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| University Preparatory Acadamy 20-3008879 | C | San Jose, CA | 1 | $12,500 | 2022 |
| Huntsman Cancer Foundation 87-0541293 | B | Salt Lake City, UT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Epiphany School 23-7014921 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $8,000 | 2022 |
| Sound Fc | U | Woodinville, WA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network 33-0841281 | C | Manhattan Beach, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 29 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pacific Northwest Ballet Seattle, WA | U | $1,075,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349101038 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349101038 |
| 2024 | Friends of Waterfront Park Seattle, WA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349101038 |
| 2024 | Cristo Rey Jesuit Seattle High School Seattle, WA | D | $45,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349101038 |
| 2024 | Huntsman Cancer Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349101038 |
| 2024 | Summit Community Center Seattle, WA | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531349349101038 |
| 2023 | Pacific Northwest Ballet Seattle, WA | U | $800,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349101460 |
| 2023 | Cristo Rey Jesuit Seattle High School Seattle, WA | D | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349101460 |
| 2023 | University of Montana Western Foundation Dllon, MT | B | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349101460 |
| 2023 | Plymouth Housing Seattle, WA | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349101460 |
| 2023 | Rwanda Girls Initiative Medina, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349101460 |
| 2023 | Friends of Waterfront Seattle Seattle, WA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349101460 |
| 2023 | Idaho Base Camp Ketchum, ID | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349101460 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202403189349101460 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $11,000,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Pacific Northwest Ballet Seattle, WA | U | $1,224,724 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | University of Montana Western Dllon, MT | C | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Summit Community Center Mercer Island, WA | C | $225,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Plymouth Housing Seattle, WA | C | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Rwanda Girls Initiative Medina, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Friends of Waterfront Seattle Seattle, WA | U | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Vashon Center for the Arts Vashon, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Idaho Base Camp Ketchum, ID | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Water First International Seattle, WA | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | A Cure in Sight Raleigh, NC | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | University Preparatory Acadamy San Jose, CA | C | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2022 | Epiphany School Seattle, WA | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202333189349103183 |
| 2019 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network Manhattan Beach, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202001969349100705 |
| 2019 | Sound Fc Woodinville, WA | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202001969349100705 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531349349101038 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349101460 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333189349103183 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001969349100705 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/473482435.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.