funder-graph

FundersMI

Grants paid by St Michael Foundation

EIN 47-3507842 · MI · Form 990, Schedule I

St Michael Foundation of MI (EIN 47-3507842) reported 4 grants paid totaling $798,605 to 2 recipients in tax years 2018–2022, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$798,605

4 grants

Recipients

2

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2022

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$151,863
20191$370,150
20222$276,592

Top recipients

The 2 recipients receiving the most from St Michael Foundation, by grants paid, out of 2 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
St Michael Academy 83-1363787APetoskey, MI3$646,7422022
Diocese of Gaylord 35-1960458AGaylord, MI1$151,8632018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by St Michael Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2022St Michael Academy Petoskey, MIA$260,297paidTUITION ASSISTANCE202320439349300202
2022St Michael Academy Petoskey, MIA$16,295paidTUITION ASSISTANCE202310439349300601
2019St Michael Academy Petoskey, MIA$370,150paidTUITION ASSISTANCE202111039349301046
2018Diocese of Gaylord Gaylord, MIA$151,863paidTUITION ASSISTANCE201901329349300305

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020222022-06-30not stated2021v4.0202310439349300601
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v4.1202320439349300202
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202111039349301046
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201901329349300305

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/473507842.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.