funder-graph

FundersNM

Grants paid by Holt-Smithson Foundation

EIN 47-3803803 · Santa Fe, NM · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE A11

Holt-Smithson Foundation of Santa Fe, NM (EIN 47-3803803) reported 17 grants paid totaling $84,540 to 13 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $107,760 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$84,540

17 grants

Recipients

13

distinct organizations

Tax years

2019–2024

6 filings in the corpus

Approved for future payment

$107,760

8 commitments · not included in grants paid

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20192$5,408$35,000
20201$35,000$72,760
20215$22,895
20224$5,828
20232$7,763
20243$7,646

Top recipients

The 13 recipients receiving the most from Holt-Smithson Foundation, by grants paid, out of 13 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
The Contemporary Austin 74-1233816CAustin, TX1$35,0002020
Archives of American ArtUWashington, DC1$14,5352021
Archives of American Art-Smithsonia N InstituteUWashington, DC2$12,1592024
Land Art ContemporaryUDalen3$11,0002023
Northern Nm Radio Foundation 88-2877261DSanta Fe, NM1$3,6082019
Dig Deep Right to Water the Navajo Water ProjectULos Angeles, CA2$2,7742022
Habitat for Humanity Thrift StoreUSanta Fe, NM1$1,8002019
Univ of Massachusetts-Dartmouth 23-7336988CNorth Dartmouth, MA1$1,2002021
The Rocky Mountain Institute 74-2244146CBasalt, CO1$1,0572022
New Mexico Wilderness Alliance 85-0457916CAlbuquerque, NM1$1,0572022
Centre PompidouUParis1$1252024
Museum of Modern Art 13-1624100BNew York, NY1$1252024
Youth Shelters and Family Services 85-0324625CSanta Fe, NM1$1002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Holt-Smithson Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Archives of American Art-Smithsonia N Institute Washington, DCU$7,396paidARCHIVAL MATERIALS202532979349100503
2024Centre Pompidou ParisU$125paidORIGINAL FILM MATERIAL202532979349100503
2024Museum of Modern Art New York, NYB$125paidORIGINAL FILM MATERIAL202532979349100503
2023Archives of American Art-Smithsonia N Institute Washington, DCU$4,763paidARCHIVAL MATERIALS202442929349100404
2023Land Art Contemporary DalenU$3,000paidARTWORK SUSTAINABILITY GRANT202442929349100404
2022Dig Deep Right to Water the Navajo Water Project Los Angeles, CAU$2,114paidGENERAL OPERATING202302979349101015
2022Land Art Contemporary DalenU$1,600paidARTWORK SUSTAINABILITY GRANT202302979349101015
2022The Rocky Mountain Institute Basalt, COC$1,057paidGENERAL OPERATING202302979349101015
2022New Mexico Wilderness Alliance Albuquerque, NMC$1,057paidGENERAL OPERATING202302979349101015
2021Archives of American Art Washington, DCU$14,535paidDONATED ARCHIVE MATERIAL202202809349100215
2021Land Art Contemporary DalenU$6,400paidARTWORK SUSTAINABILITY GRANT202202809349100215
2021Univ of Massachusetts-Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MAC$1,200paidARTWORK:SAMUEL HOLT, HOLTS HOPE202202809349100215
2021Dig Deep Right to Water the Navajo Water Project Los Angeles, CAU$660paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202202809349100215
2021Youth Shelters and Family Services Santa Fe, NMC$100paidGENERAL OPERATIONS202202809349100215
2020The Contemporary Austin Austin, TXC$35,000paidADVANCING VISION OF ARTISTS202112729349101031
2020Archives of American Art-Smithsonia Washington, DCU$30,000approved, futureDIGITIZATION PROGAM OF ARCHIVAL MATE202112729349101031
2020Davis Museum at Wellesley College Wellesley, MAU$25,000approved, futurePRESERVE WORK AND RETIAN AS PART OF202112729349101031
2020Land Art Contemporary DalenU$8,000approved, futureARTWORK SUSTAINABILITY GRANT202112729349101031
2020To Be Determined Santa Fe, NMU$4,900approved, futureBOOKS FOR LIBRARIES202112729349101031
2020To Be Determined Santa Fe, NMU$3,000approved, futureEXHIBITION FUNDING202112729349101031
2020Univ of Massachusetts-Dartmouth North Dartmouth, MAC$1,200approved, futureARTWORK:SAMUEL HOLT, HOLTS HOPE202112729349101031
2020To Be Determined Santa Fe, NMU$660approved, futureTO BE DETERMINED202112729349101031
2019The Contemporary Austin Austin, TXC$35,000approved, futureADVANCING THE VISION OF ARTISTS202002469349100215
2019Northern Nm Radio Foundation Santa Fe, NMD$3,608paidINDEPENDENT NON-COMMERCIAL RADIO PRO202002469349100215
2019Habitat for Humanity Thrift Store Santa Fe, NMU$1,800paidASSISTANCE TO LOW INCOME FAMILIES202002469349100215

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202532979349100503
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202442929349100404
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202302979349101015
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202202809349100215
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202112729349101031
990PF20192019-12-31not stated2019v5.0202002469349100215

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/473803803.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.