funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by The Joe Brooks Foundation for Conservation and Outdoor Education

EIN 47-3804862 · Towson, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE C01

The Joe Brooks Foundation for Conservation and Outdoor Education of Towson, MD (EIN 47-3804862) reported 4 grants paid totaling $5,471 to 3 recipients in tax years 2020–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$5,471

4 grants

Recipients

3

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2025

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20201$880
20222$3,591
20251$1,000

Top recipients

The 3 recipients receiving the most from The Joe Brooks Foundation for Conservation and Outdoor Education, by grants paid, out of 3 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock 52-1695792CElkridge, MD2$4,0002025
Cast Hope 26-4042588BChico, CA1$8802020
Building for God Community FoundationUTowson, MD1$5912022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by The Joe Brooks Foundation for Conservation and Outdoor Education
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2025Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock Elkridge, MDC$1,000paidTO PROMOTE RESPONSIBLE USE OF THE OUTDOORS BY TEACHING CHILDREN TO FISH202601679349100505
2022Brotherhood of the Jungle Cock Elkridge, MDC$3,000paidTO PROMOTE RESPONSIBLE USE OF THE OUTDOORS BY TEACHING CHILDREN TO FISH202313149349101301
2022Building for God Community Foundation Towson, MDU$591paidFOR REDISTRIBUTION AS A PORTION OF THE GRANTS MADE BY THE ORGANIZATION202313149349101301
2020Cast Hope Chico, CAB$880paidTO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS202123199349107657

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20252025-12-31not stated2025v4.1202601679349100505
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313149349101301
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202123199349107657

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/473804862.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.