Grants paid by Miller Family Foundation Co Robert J Miller
EIN 47-3881585 · Portland, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Miller Family Foundation Co Robert J Miller of Portland, OR (EIN 47-3881585) reported 86 grants paid totaling $3,484,959 to 48 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $30,000 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$3,484,959
86 grants
Recipients
48
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$30,000
2 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 17 | $261,708 | $20,000 |
| 2021 | 9 | $497,533 | — |
| 2022 | 10 | $737,916 | $10,000 |
| 2023 | 14 | $596,533 | — |
| 2024 | 19 | $759,014 | — |
| 2025 | 17 | $632,255 | — |
Top recipients
The 48 recipients receiving the most from Miller Family Foundation Co Robert J Miller, by grants paid, out of 48 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Horatio Alger Association | U | Alexandria, VA | 5 | $1,076,800 | 2025 |
| College of Idaho | U | Caldwell, ID | 5 | $499,700 | 2025 |
| Bishop Kelly Foundation 82-0332399 | B | Boise, ID | 4 | $376,504 | 2025 |
| Portland State University 61-1665103 | B | Portland, OR | 6 | $265,500 | 2025 |
| Salvation Army | U | Happy Valley, OR | 5 | $189,214 | 2025 |
| De Le Salle North Catholic School 93-1287554 | D | Portland, OR | 4 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Shepherd's Home Inc 82-0490618 | B | Mccall, ID | 1 | $100,000 | 2025 |
| Edison High School 23-7348113 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $65,000 | 2025 |
| Boys Girls Club | U | Portland, OR | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Youth Endowment Foundation Inc 82-0410852 | D | Boise, ID | 1 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| The International School 94-3126167 | B | Portland, OR | 3 | $53,600 | 2024 |
| Pilgrim's Cove Camp Foundation | U | Mccall, ID | 1 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Pepperdine University | U | Malibu, CA | 2 | $50,000 | 2021 |
| Boise State University 82-0451121 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| Classic Wines Foundation | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Duke Family Foundation 20-3665416 | C | Star, ID | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Syracuse University | U | Syracuse, NY | 3 | $30,000 | 2025 |
| Portland Rescue Mission 93-0429004 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Idaho Black History Museum 82-0485302 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Boys Girls Club of Ada County 82-0481687 | D | Boise, ID | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Riverstone International School 84-1373475 | D | Boise, ID | 2 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| Idaho State University Foundation I 27-3145136 | C | Pocatello, ID | 1 | $25,000 | 2025 |
| The Freshwater Trust 93-0843521 | C | Portland, OR | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Bronco Athletic Association 82-6026578 | C | Boise, ID | 1 | $25,000 | 2018 |
| Pacific Point Church | U | Gilroy, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Corpus Christi House Inc 82-0511925 | C | Boise, ID | 1 | $21,600 | 2025 |
| Hosea Youth Services 84-4695431 | B | Eugene, OR | 1 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Treasure Valley YMCA | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $20,000 | 2018 |
| Free Wheelchair Mission 31-1781635 | B | Irvine, CA | 4 | $17,500 | 2025 |
| Boise Schools Education Foundation | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| St Joseph's Catholic School | U | Boise, ID | 2 | $11,433 | 2023 |
| City of Hope | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,500 | 2023 |
| Jack in the Box Foundation 33-0776076 | B | San Diego, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Beaverton High School | U | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Thayer Family Foundation 83-4722560 | B | Portland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Linfield University 93-0391586 | B | Mcminnville, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| United Way of Southern Nevada 88-0071328 | B | Las Vegas, NV | 1 | $7,500 | 2025 |
| St Joe's Catholic School | U | Boise, ID | 1 | $5,333 | 2018 |
| Tuality Healthcare Foundation 93-0751507 | B | Hillsboro, OR | 1 | $5,250 | 2018 |
| Lee Pesky Learning Center 13-3878574 | B | Boise, ID | 1 | $5,025 | 2018 |
| Washington County 4h Assoc 33-2026190 | D | Weiser, ID | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Seaside High School | U | Seaside, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| The Dalles Moose Lodge | U | The Dalles, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Tillamook County Sheriff's Foundati 99-1504803 | C | Tillamook, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Boise Blast Amateur Softball Assn 82-0505858 | D | Boise, ID | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Lincoln School | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Soulful Giving Foundation | U | Portland, OR | 1 | $2,500 | 2018 |
| West Ada School District | U | Meridian, ID | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 88 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Shepherd's Home Inc Mccall, ID | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | The Horatio Alger Association Alexandria, VA | U | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $100,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $68,155 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Salvation Army Happy Valley, OR | U | $55,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | College of Idaho Caldwell, ID | U | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Edison High School Portland, OR | B | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Idaho State University Foundation I Pocatello, ID | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Boys Girls Club of Ada County Boise, ID | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Corpus Christi House Inc Boise, ID | C | $21,600 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Riverstone International School Boise, ID | D | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Jack in the Box Foundation San Diego, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Duke Family Foundation Star, ID | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Thayer Family Foundation Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | United Way of Southern Nevada Las Vegas, NV | B | $7,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2025 | Free Wheelchair Mission Irvine, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202620929349100422 |
| 2024 | The Horatio Alger Association Alexandria, VA | U | $239,200 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | College of Idaho Caldwell, ID | U | $120,100 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $103,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Youth Endowment Foundation Inc Boise, ID | D | $60,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Boys Girls Club Portland, OR | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Salvation Army Happy Valley, OR | U | $34,214 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Pacific Point Church Gilroy, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | De Le Salle North Catholic School Portland, OR | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Idaho Black History Museum Boise, ID | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Edison High School Portland, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Duke Family Foundation Star, ID | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Riverstone International School Boise, ID | D | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | The International School Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Free Wheelchair Mission Irvine, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Tillamook County Sheriff's Foundati Tillamook, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | The Dalles Moose Lodge The Dalles, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Washington County 4h Assoc Weiser, ID | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | Boise Blast Amateur Softball Assn Boise, ID | D | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE DONATION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2024 | West Ada School District Meridian, ID | U | $2,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202511329349103381 |
| 2023 | The Horatio Alger Association Alexandria, VA | U | $239,200 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | College of Idaho Caldwell, ID | U | $125,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $83,333 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Salvation Army Happy Valley, OR | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | De Le Salle North Catholic School Portland, OR | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Hosea Youth Services Eugene, OR | B | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $13,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | City of Hope Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Linfield University Mcminnville, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Duke Family Foundation Star, ID | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE FOUNDATION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Edison High School Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | Free Wheelchair Mission Irvine, CA | B | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2023 | St Joseph's Catholic School Boise, ID | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202440999349100219 |
| 2022 | The Horatio Alger Association Alexandria, VA | U | $239,200 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | College of Idaho Caldwell, ID | U | $209,600 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $141,683 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | Salvation Army Happy Valley, OR | U | $45,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | Classic Wines Foundation Portland, OR | U | $30,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | De Le Salle North Catholic School Portland, OR | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | The International School Portland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $13,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | Providence Child Hospital Portland, OR | D | $10,000 | approved, future | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | St Joseph's Catholic School Boise, ID | U | $6,433 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2022 | Free Wheelchair Mission Irvine, CA | B | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202301089349101425 |
| 2021 | The Horatio Alger Association Alexandria, VA | U | $259,200 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202221019349100627 |
| 2021 | Bishop Kelly Foundation Boise, ID | B | $83,333 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202221019349100627 |
| 2021 | Pilgrim's Cove Camp Foundation Mccall, ID | U | $50,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202221019349100627 |
| 2021 | De Le Salle North Catholic School Portland, OR | D | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202221019349100627 |
| 2021 | Pepperdine University Malibu, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202221019349100627 |
| 2021 | Salvation Army Happy Valley, OR | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202221019349100627 |
| 2021 | Boys Girls Club Portland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202221019349100627 |
| 2021 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS | 202221019349100627 |
| 2021 | College of Idaho Caldwell, ID | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 202221019349100627 |
| 2018 | Boise State University Boise, ID | B | $35,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | The Freshwater Trust Portland, OR | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Portland Rescue Mission Portland, OR | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Portland State University Portland, OR | B | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Bronco Athletic Association Boise, ID | C | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Pepperdine University Malibu, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Providence Child Hospital Portland, OR | D | $20,000 | approved, future | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Treasure Valley YMCA Boise, ID | U | $20,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | The International School Portland, OR | B | $18,600 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Boise Schools Education Foundation Boise, ID | U | $15,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Beaverton High School Beaverton, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Syracuse University Syracuse, NY | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | St Joe's Catholic School Boise, ID | U | $5,333 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Tuality Healthcare Foundation Hillsboro, OR | B | $5,250 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Lee Pesky Learning Center Boise, ID | B | $5,025 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Lincoln School Portland, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Seaside High School Seaside, OR | U | $5,000 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
| 2018 | Soulful Giving Foundation Portland, OR | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION | 201920929349100112 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202620929349100422 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511329349103381 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202440999349100219 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301089349101425 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202221019349100627 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201920929349100112 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/473881585.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.