funder-graph

FundersIL

Grants paid by Cards Against Humanity and Smbc Science Ambassador Scholarship

EIN 47-4007379 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21

Cards Against Humanity and Smbc Science Ambassador Scholarship of Chicago, IL (EIN 47-4007379) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,108,068 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,108,068

36 grants

Recipients

16

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20205$169,523
20218$204,233
20225$260,132
202310$255,400
20248$218,780

Top recipients

The 16 recipients receiving the most from Cards Against Humanity and Smbc Science Ambassador Scholarship, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594BCambridge, MA5$334,4602024
Stanford University 26-4580872CStanford, CA5$236,3702024
California Institute of Technology 95-1643307BPasadena, CA4$196,7932024
Amherst College 04-1031700DAmherst, MA3$130,1502024
The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685BPhiladelphia, PA2$94,5262024
Harvey Mudd College 95-1911219BClaremont, CA2$54,1442021
Yale UniversityUNew Haven, CT3$41,1252024
Princeton University 21-0634501BPrinceton, NJ4$8,0002024
New York University 91-1842722BNew York, NY1$2,5002023
The University of IllinoisUChicago, IL1$2,5002021
Santa Clara UniversityUSanta Clara, CA1$2,5002023
University of MichiganUAnn Harbor, MI1$1,0002023
Hamilton College 51-0218862BClinton, NY1$1,0002020
Michigan State UniversityUEast Lansing, MI1$1,0002021
Georgia Institute of TechnologyUAtlanta, GA1$1,0002024
Uc RegentsUOakland, CA1$1,0002021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Cards Against Humanity and Smbc Science Ambassador Scholarship
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAB$59,770paidEDUCATION202531239349101208
2024Stanford University Stanford, CAC$46,154paidEDUCATION202531239349101208
2024California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CAB$41,406paidEDUCATION202531239349101208
2024Yale University New Haven, CTU$33,625paidEDUCATION202531239349101208
2024Amherst College Amherst, MAD$33,325paidEDUCATION202531239349101208
2024Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAB$2,500paidEDUCATION202531239349101208
2024Princeton University Princeton, NJB$1,000paidEDUCATION202531239349101208
2024Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GAU$1,000paidEDUCATION202531239349101208
2023California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CAB$79,530paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023Amherst College Amherst, MAD$65,075paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023Stanford University Stanford, CAC$59,039paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PAB$34,756paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023Yale University New Haven, CTU$5,000paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023Princeton University Princeton, NJB$5,000paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023New York University New York, NYB$2,500paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CAU$2,500paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MIU$1,000paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2023Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAB$1,000paidEDUCATION202431239349100148
2022Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAB$114,100paidEDUCATION202301219349102645
2022California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CAB$57,069paidEDUCATION202301219349102645
2022Stanford University Stanford, CAC$56,213paidEDUCATION202301219349102645
2022Amherst College Amherst, MAD$31,750paidEDUCATION202301219349102645
2022Princeton University Princeton, NJB$1,000paidEDUCATION202301219349102645
2021Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAB$108,960paidEDUCATION202231269349100003
2021Stanford University Stanford, CAC$55,473paidEDUCATION202231269349100003
2021California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CAB$18,788paidEDUCATION202231269349100003
2021Harvey Mudd College Claremont, CAB$15,512paidEDUCATION202231269349100003
2021The University of Illinois Chicago, ILU$2,500paidEDUCATION202231269349100003
2021Michigan State University East Lansing, MIU$1,000paidEDUCATION202231269349100003
2021Princeton University Princeton, NJB$1,000paidEDUCATION202231269349100003
2021Uc Regents Oakland, CAU$1,000paidEDUCATION202231269349100003
2020Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MAB$107,900paidEDUCATION202121309349101327
2020Harvey Mudd College Claremont, CAB$38,632paidEDUCATION202121309349101327
2020Stanford University Stanford, CAC$19,491paidEDUCATION202121309349101327
2020Yale University New Haven, CTU$2,500paidEDUCATION202121309349101327
2020Hamilton College Clinton, NYB$1,000paidEDUCATION202121309349101327

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202531239349101208
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202431239349100148
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202301219349102645
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202231269349100003
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121309349101327

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474007379.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.