Grants paid by Cards Against Humanity and Smbc Science Ambassador Scholarship
EIN 47-4007379 · Chicago, IL · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T21
Cards Against Humanity and Smbc Science Ambassador Scholarship of Chicago, IL (EIN 47-4007379) reported 36 grants paid totaling $1,108,068 to 16 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,108,068
36 grants
Recipients
16
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $169,523 | — |
| 2021 | 8 | $204,233 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $260,132 | — |
| 2023 | 10 | $255,400 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $218,780 | — |
Top recipients
The 16 recipients receiving the most from Cards Against Humanity and Smbc Science Ambassador Scholarship, by grants paid, out of 16 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Massachusetts Institute of Technology 04-2103594 | B | Cambridge, MA | 5 | $334,460 | 2024 |
| Stanford University 26-4580872 | C | Stanford, CA | 5 | $236,370 | 2024 |
| California Institute of Technology 95-1643307 | B | Pasadena, CA | 4 | $196,793 | 2024 |
| Amherst College 04-1031700 | D | Amherst, MA | 3 | $130,150 | 2024 |
| The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania 23-1352685 | B | Philadelphia, PA | 2 | $94,526 | 2024 |
| Harvey Mudd College 95-1911219 | B | Claremont, CA | 2 | $54,144 | 2021 |
| Yale University | U | New Haven, CT | 3 | $41,125 | 2024 |
| Princeton University 21-0634501 | B | Princeton, NJ | 4 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| New York University 91-1842722 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| The University of Illinois | U | Chicago, IL | 1 | $2,500 | 2021 |
| Santa Clara University | U | Santa Clara, CA | 1 | $2,500 | 2023 |
| University of Michigan | U | Ann Harbor, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Hamilton College 51-0218862 | B | Clinton, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Michigan State University | U | East Lansing, MI | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
| Georgia Institute of Technology | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Uc Regents | U | Oakland, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | B | $59,770 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531239349101208 |
| 2024 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $46,154 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531239349101208 |
| 2024 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | B | $41,406 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531239349101208 |
| 2024 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $33,625 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531239349101208 |
| 2024 | Amherst College Amherst, MA | D | $33,325 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531239349101208 |
| 2024 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531239349101208 |
| 2024 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531239349101208 |
| 2024 | Georgia Institute of Technology Atlanta, GA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202531239349101208 |
| 2023 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | B | $79,530 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | Amherst College Amherst, MA | D | $65,075 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $59,039 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | The Trustees of the University of Pennsylvania Philadelphia, PA | B | $34,756 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | New York University New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | Santa Clara University Santa Clara, CA | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | University of Michigan Ann Harbor, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2023 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202431239349100148 |
| 2022 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $114,100 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301219349102645 |
| 2022 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | B | $57,069 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301219349102645 |
| 2022 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $56,213 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301219349102645 |
| 2022 | Amherst College Amherst, MA | D | $31,750 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301219349102645 |
| 2022 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202301219349102645 |
| 2021 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $108,960 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231269349100003 |
| 2021 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $55,473 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231269349100003 |
| 2021 | California Institute of Technology Pasadena, CA | B | $18,788 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231269349100003 |
| 2021 | Harvey Mudd College Claremont, CA | B | $15,512 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231269349100003 |
| 2021 | The University of Illinois Chicago, IL | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231269349100003 |
| 2021 | Michigan State University East Lansing, MI | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231269349100003 |
| 2021 | Princeton University Princeton, NJ | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231269349100003 |
| 2021 | Uc Regents Oakland, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202231269349100003 |
| 2020 | Massachusetts Institute of Technology Cambridge, MA | B | $107,900 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121309349101327 |
| 2020 | Harvey Mudd College Claremont, CA | B | $38,632 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121309349101327 |
| 2020 | Stanford University Stanford, CA | C | $19,491 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121309349101327 |
| 2020 | Yale University New Haven, CT | U | $2,500 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121309349101327 |
| 2020 | Hamilton College Clinton, NY | B | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202121309349101327 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531239349101208 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431239349100148 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301219349102645 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202231269349100003 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121309349101327 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474007379.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.