Grants paid by Wuhan University Alumni Association of Greater New York Inc
EIN 47-4081653 · Garden City, NY · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Wuhan University Alumni Association of Greater New York Inc of Garden City, NY (EIN 47-4081653) reported 26 grants paid totaling $1,358,296 to 25 recipients in tax years 2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,358,296
26 grants
Recipients
25
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 26 | $1,358,296 | — |
Top recipients
The 25 recipients receiving the most from Wuhan University Alumni Association of Greater New York Inc, by grants paid, out of 25 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitals and Organizations in China | U | Garden City, NY | 1 | $1,269,131 | 2020 |
| Health Research Inc | U | Menands, NY | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Mount Sinai Hospital 13-1624096 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Westchester Medical Center 13-4095845 | C | Valhalla, NY | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Nypd | U | New York, NY | 1 | $6,000 | 2020 |
| White Plains Police Department | U | White Plains, NY | 1 | $4,400 | 2020 |
| NYC Healthhospitalswoodhull | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $4,375 | 2020 |
| Acuc Alliance | U | Patchogue, NY | 1 | $3,000 | 2020 |
| Garden City Public Schools | U | Garden City, NY | 1 | $2,900 | 2020 |
| American Adult Daycare Center | U | Flushing, NY | 1 | $2,900 | 2020 |
| Bank of China | U | Flushing, NY | 2 | $2,400 | 2020 |
| Greenwich Hospital 06-0646659 | B | Greenwich, CT | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Nypd 1st Pricinct | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Jersey City Police Department | U | Jersey City, NJ | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Hackensack Meridian Hospital | U | Hackensack, NJ | 1 | $1,500 | 2020 |
| Norwalk Hospital | U | Norwalk, CT | 1 | $1,134 | 2020 |
| Elmhurst Hospital | U | Elmhurst, NY | 1 | $1,134 | 2020 |
| Nyu Winthrop | U | New York, NY | 1 | $1,050 | 2020 |
| Garden City Police Department (long Island) | U | Great Neck, NY | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| The Peddie School 21-0634492 | B | Hightstown, NJ | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Union County Emergency Services | U | Roselle Park, NJ | 1 | $600 | 2020 |
| Tent NYC | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $600 | 2020 |
| Consortium | U | New York, NY | 1 | $600 | 2020 |
| Nyu Brooklyn | U | Brooklyn, NY | 1 | $512 | 2020 |
| Montefiore Medical Center 13-1740114 | B | Bronx, NY | 1 | $60 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 26 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Hospitals and Organizations in China Garden City, NY | U | $1,269,131 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Health Research Inc Menands, NY | U | $30,000 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Mount Sinai Hospital New York, NY | B | $10,000 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Westchester Medical Center Valhalla, NY | C | $10,000 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Nypd New York, NY | U | $6,000 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | White Plains Police Department White Plains, NY | U | $4,400 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | NYC Healthhospitalswoodhull Brooklyn, NY | U | $4,375 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Acuc Alliance Patchogue, NY | U | $3,000 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Garden City Public Schools Garden City, NY | U | $2,900 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | American Adult Daycare Center Flushing, NY | U | $2,900 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Bank of China Flushing, NY | U | $2,250 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Jersey City Police Department Jersey City, NJ | U | $1,500 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Greenwich Hospital Greenwich, CT | B | $1,500 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Hackensack Meridian Hospital Hackensack, NJ | U | $1,500 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Nypd 1st Pricinct New York, NY | U | $1,500 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Norwalk Hospital Norwalk, CT | U | $1,134 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Elmhurst Hospital Elmhurst, NY | U | $1,134 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Nyu Winthrop New York, NY | U | $1,050 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | The Peddie School Hightstown, NJ | B | $750 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Garden City Police Department (long Island) Great Neck, NY | U | $750 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Tent NYC Brooklyn, NY | U | $600 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Consortium New York, NY | U | $600 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Union County Emergency Services Roselle Park, NJ | U | $600 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Nyu Brooklyn Brooklyn, NY | U | $512 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Bank of China Flushing, NY | U | $150 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
| 2020 | Montefiore Medical Center Bronx, NY | B | $60 | paid | COVID-19 | 202231309349101723 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202231309349101723 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474081653.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.