funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Sbu Educational Foundation

EIN 47-4158306 · CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV

Sbu Educational Foundation of CA (EIN 47-4158306) reported 7 grants paid totaling $210,000 to 4 recipients in tax years 2018–2020, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$210,000

7 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2020

2 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20184$131,000
20203$79,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Sbu Educational Foundation, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Han Eol(han Spirit) InstituteULos Angeles, CA2$89,0002020
South Baylo University 95-3538772BAnaheim, CA2$78,0002020
Yonsei University Alumni AssociationULos Angeles, CA2$41,0002020
Keisung Alumni AssociationULos Angeles, CA1$2,0002018

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Sbu Educational Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2020Han Eol(han Spirit) Institute Los Angeles, CAU$56,000paidGrant orDonations202142149349100859
2020Yonsei University Alumni Association Los Angeles, CAU$15,000paidGrant orScholarship202142149349100859
2020South Baylo University Anaheim, CAB$8,000paidGrant orScholarship202142149349100859
2018South Baylo University Anaheim, CAB$70,000paidGrant orScholarship201911159349100521
2018Han Eol(han Spirit) Institute Los Angeles, CAU$33,000paidGrant orDonations201911159349100521
2018Yonsei University Alumni Association Los Angeles, CAU$26,000paidGrant orScholarship201911159349100521
2018Keisung Alumni Association Los Angeles, CAU$2,000paidDonation201911159349100521

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202142149349100859
990PF20182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201911159349100521

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474158306.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.