Grants paid by Palmetto Goodwill
EIN 47-4183942 · Charleston, SC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Palmetto Goodwill of Charleston, SC (EIN 47-4183942) reported 10 grants paid totaling $232,005 to 9 recipients in tax years 2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$232,005
10 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2024
1 filing in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 10 | $232,005 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Palmetto Goodwill, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coastal Community Foundation 23-7390313 | A | Charleston, SC | 2 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Warrior Wod Foundation 87-1065126 | A | Ravenel, SC | 1 | $46,000 | 2024 |
| United Way of North Carolina 56-0564547 | A | Cary, NC | 1 | $39,660 | 2024 |
| Colour of Music Festival 48-4454508 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Kids On Point 27-0771548 | A | Charleston, SC | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Goodwill Industries of Upstatemidlands Sc 57-0564001 | A | Greenville, SC | 1 | $13,220 | 2024 |
| Beyond Our Walls 33-1087506 | A | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Keys to Change 46-3333160 | A | Phoenix, AZ | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Shared City 93-4816764 | A | North Charleston, SC | 1 | $5,625 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Coastal Community Foundation Charleston, SC | A | $50,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | Warrior Wod Foundation Ravenel, SC | A | $46,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INVESTMENT GRANTS INITIATIVE | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | United Way of North Carolina Cary, NC | A | $39,660 | paid | HELENE ROUNDUP FUND | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | Colour of Music Festival Charleston, SC | A | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | Kids On Point Charleston, SC | A | $25,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INVESTMENT GRANTS INITIATIVE | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | Goodwill Industries of Upstatemidlands Sc Greenville, SC | A | $13,220 | paid | GENERAL ASSISTANCE FOR HURRICANE HELENE | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | Beyond Our Walls North Charleston, SC | A | $10,000 | paid | COMMUNITY INVESTMENT GRANTS INITIATIVE | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | Keys to Change Phoenix, AZ | A | $7,500 | paid | COMMUNITY INVESTMENT GRANTS INITIATIVE | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | Shared City North Charleston, SC | A | $5,625 | paid | COMMUNITY INVESTMENT GRANTS INITIATIVE | 202531839349301118 |
| 2024 | Coastal Community Foundation Charleston, SC | A | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202531839349301118 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202531839349301118 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474183942.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.