Grants paid by Remy Louis Chatain Jr Foundation
EIN 47-4235691 · Berkeley, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T50
Remy Louis Chatain Jr Foundation of Berkeley, CA (EIN 47-4235691) reported 16 grants paid totaling $1,258,753 to 9 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,258,753
16 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $146,000 | — |
| 2019 | 1 | $200,000 | — |
| 2020 | 5 | $158,226 | — |
| 2021 | 2 | $215,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $272,606 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $266,921 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Remy Louis Chatain Jr Foundation, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pasadena Educational Foundation 23-7149451 | B | Pasadena, CA | 4 | $666,000 | 2021 |
| Usc Cancer Center | U | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $440,000 | 2024 |
| Darmouth Institute | U | Lebanon, NH | 2 | $99,527 | 2024 |
| One Arroyo Foundation 83-3487035 | C | Los Anageles, CA | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Fast Forward 47-2697519 | D | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2021 |
| Hillsides School 95-1644002 | D | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Camp Kesem 51-0454157 | D | Los Angels, CA | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Bill Gates Foundation 99-2473203 | D | Seattle, WA | 1 | $2,226 | 2020 |
| Pasadena Chamber of Commerce 82-1823970 | C | Pasadena, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 16 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Usc Cancer Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202542349349101004 |
| 2024 | Darmouth Institute Lebanon, NH | U | $46,921 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202542349349101004 |
| 2024 | Usc Cancer Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202542349349101004 |
| 2023 | Usc Cancer Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202403189349101385 |
| 2023 | Darmouth Institute Lebanon, NH | U | $52,606 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202403189349101385 |
| 2023 | Usc Cancer Center Los Angeles, CA | U | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202403189349101385 |
| 2021 | Pasadena Educational Foundation Pasadena, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232109349101053 |
| 2021 | Fast Forward San Francisco, CA | D | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202232109349101053 |
| 2020 | Pasadena Educational Foundation Pasadena, CA | B | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL PURPOSE | 202103109349100205 |
| 2020 | One Arroyo Foundation Los Anageles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103109349100205 |
| 2020 | Camp Kesem Los Angels, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103109349100205 |
| 2020 | Bill Gates Foundation Seattle, WA | D | $2,226 | paid | COMPUTER PURCHASE | 202103109349100205 |
| 2020 | Pasadena Chamber of Commerce Pasadena, CA | C | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202103109349100205 |
| 2019 | Pasadena Educational Foundation Pasadena, CA | B | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202012309349100236 |
| 2018 | Pasadena Educational Foundation Pasadena, CA | B | $141,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901299349100720 |
| 2018 | Hillsides School Pasadena, CA | D | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901299349100720 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202542349349101004 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202403189349101385 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202232109349101053 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202103109349100205 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202012309349100236 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901299349100720 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474235691.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.