Grants paid by Iwamoto Family Foundation
EIN 47-4273298 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Iwamoto Family Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 47-4273298) reported 22 grants paid totaling $238,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$238,000
22 grants
Recipients
14
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 6 | $60,000 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $37,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $81,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $25,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $35,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 14 recipients receiving the most from Iwamoto Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hawaii Alliance for Progressive Act 46-5537123 | C | Kapaa, HI | 1 | $35,000 | 2022 |
| Seventh Generation Fund | U | Arcata, CA | 2 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| University of Hawaii Foundation 99-0085260 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $30,000 | 2020 |
| Kumu Kahua Theatre 99-0203747 | B | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $26,000 | 2024 |
| Hoola Na Pua 46-5139164 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Sierra Club Foundation | U | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Trust for Public Land 23-7222333 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $20,000 | 2021 |
| Residential Youth Services Empowerm 81-2102826 | C | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Hawaii Community Bail Fund 83-1717109 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| Purple Maia Foundation 46-4326249 | C | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $7,000 | 2022 |
| Hawaii Children's Action Network | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| National Center for Transgender Equ | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Lihue Hongwanji Mission 99-0143998 | B | Lihue, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Garden Island Arts Council 99-0190207 | B | Lihue, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Hoola Na Pua Honolulu, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | PREVENTION OF CHILD SEX TRAFFICKING | 202511679349100581 |
| 2024 | Kumu Kahua Theatre Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARTS AND EDUCATION | 202511679349100581 |
| 2023 | Kumu Kahua Theatre Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARTS AND EDUCATION | 202433129349100623 |
| 2023 | Sierra Club Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENT | 202433129349100623 |
| 2023 | Residential Youth Services Empowerm Honolulu, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | YOUTH HOMELESSNESS | 202433129349100623 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Children's Action Network Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | ADVOCATE FOR CHILDREN | 202433129349100623 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Alliance for Progressive Act Kapaa, HI | C | $35,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH | 202312019349100621 |
| 2022 | Seventh Generation Fund Arcata, CA | U | $25,000 | paid | CULTURAL EDUCATION | 202312019349100621 |
| 2022 | Sierra Club Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENT | 202312019349100621 |
| 2022 | Kumu Kahua Theatre Honolulu, HI | B | $6,000 | paid | FOR THE PURPOSE OF ARTS AND EDUCATION | 202312019349100621 |
| 2022 | Purple Maia Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202312019349100621 |
| 2021 | Trust for Public Land Los Angeles, CA | C | $20,000 | paid | LAND PRESERVATION | 202242149349100124 |
| 2021 | Residential Youth Services Empowerm Honolulu, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | YOUTH HOMELESSNESS | 202242149349100124 |
| 2021 | Sierra Club Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | ENVIRONMENT | 202242149349100124 |
| 2021 | Seventh Generation Fund Arcata, CA | U | $5,000 | paid | CULTURAL EDUCATION | 202242149349100124 |
| 2021 | Purple Maia Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $2,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202242149349100124 |
| 2020 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $30,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL | 202123179349100622 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Community Bail Fund Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | CIVIL LIBERTIES ADVOCACY | 202123179349100622 |
| 2020 | National Center for Transgender Equ Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | SOCIAL JUSTICE | 202123179349100622 |
| 2020 | Lihue Hongwanji Mission Lihue, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | RELIGIOUS | 202123179349100622 |
| 2020 | Residential Youth Services Empowerm Honolulu, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | YOUTH HOMELESSNESS | 202123179349100622 |
| 2020 | Garden Island Arts Council Lihue, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | ARTS AND CULTURE | 202123179349100622 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202511679349100581 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433129349100623 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202312019349100621 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202242149349100124 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123179349100622 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474273298.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.