funder-graph

FundersHI

Grants paid by Iwamoto Family Foundation

EIN 47-4273298 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

Iwamoto Family Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 47-4273298) reported 22 grants paid totaling $238,000 to 14 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$238,000

22 grants

Recipients

14

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

5 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$60,000
20215$37,000
20225$81,000
20234$25,000
20242$35,000

Top recipients

The 14 recipients receiving the most from Iwamoto Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 14 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Hawaii Alliance for Progressive Act 46-5537123CKapaa, HI1$35,0002022
Seventh Generation FundUArcata, CA2$30,0002022
University of Hawaii Foundation 99-0085260BHonolulu, HI1$30,0002020
Kumu Kahua Theatre 99-0203747BHonolulu, HI3$26,0002024
Hoola Na Pua 46-5139164BHonolulu, HI1$25,0002024
Sierra Club FoundationUHonolulu, HI3$20,0002023
Trust for Public Land 23-7222333CLos Angeles, CA1$20,0002021
Residential Youth Services Empowerm 81-2102826CHonolulu, HI3$15,0002023
Hawaii Community Bail Fund 83-1717109BHonolulu, HI1$10,0002020
Purple Maia Foundation 46-4326249CHonolulu, HI2$7,0002022
Hawaii Children's Action NetworkUHonolulu, HI1$5,0002023
National Center for Transgender EquUWashington, DC1$5,0002020
Lihue Hongwanji Mission 99-0143998BLihue, HI1$5,0002020
Garden Island Arts Council 99-0190207BLihue, HI1$5,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Iwamoto Family Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Hoola Na Pua Honolulu, HIB$25,000paidPREVENTION OF CHILD SEX TRAFFICKING202511679349100581
2024Kumu Kahua Theatre Honolulu, HIB$10,000paidFOR THE PURPOSE OF ARTS AND EDUCATION202511679349100581
2023Kumu Kahua Theatre Honolulu, HIB$10,000paidFOR THE PURPOSE OF ARTS AND EDUCATION202433129349100623
2023Sierra Club Foundation Honolulu, HIU$5,000paidENVIRONMENT202433129349100623
2023Residential Youth Services Empowerm Honolulu, HIC$5,000paidYOUTH HOMELESSNESS202433129349100623
2023Hawaii Children's Action Network Honolulu, HIU$5,000paidADVOCATE FOR CHILDREN202433129349100623
2022Hawaii Alliance for Progressive Act Kapaa, HIC$35,000paidTO SUPPORT COMMUNITY OUTREACH202312019349100621
2022Seventh Generation Fund Arcata, CAU$25,000paidCULTURAL EDUCATION202312019349100621
2022Sierra Club Foundation Honolulu, HIU$10,000paidENVIRONMENT202312019349100621
2022Kumu Kahua Theatre Honolulu, HIB$6,000paidFOR THE PURPOSE OF ARTS AND EDUCATION202312019349100621
2022Purple Maia Foundation Honolulu, HIC$5,000paidEDUCATION202312019349100621
2021Trust for Public Land Los Angeles, CAC$20,000paidLAND PRESERVATION202242149349100124
2021Residential Youth Services Empowerm Honolulu, HIC$5,000paidYOUTH HOMELESSNESS202242149349100124
2021Sierra Club Foundation Honolulu, HIU$5,000paidENVIRONMENT202242149349100124
2021Seventh Generation Fund Arcata, CAU$5,000paidCULTURAL EDUCATION202242149349100124
2021Purple Maia Foundation Honolulu, HIC$2,000paidEDUCATION202242149349100124
2020University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HIB$30,000paidEDUCATIONAL202123179349100622
2020Hawaii Community Bail Fund Honolulu, HIB$10,000paidCIVIL LIBERTIES ADVOCACY202123179349100622
2020National Center for Transgender Equ Washington, DCU$5,000paidSOCIAL JUSTICE202123179349100622
2020Lihue Hongwanji Mission Lihue, HIB$5,000paidRELIGIOUS202123179349100622
2020Residential Youth Services Empowerm Honolulu, HIC$5,000paidYOUTH HOMELESSNESS202123179349100622
2020Garden Island Arts Council Lihue, HIB$5,000paidARTS AND CULTURE202123179349100622

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.1202511679349100581
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202433129349100623
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202312019349100621
990PF20212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202242149349100124
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202123179349100622

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474273298.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.