Grants paid by Kirby and Diane Mcdonald Foundation
EIN 47-4348401 · Kirkland, WA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Kirby and Diane Mcdonald Foundation of Kirkland, WA (EIN 47-4348401) reported 27 grants paid totaling $1,558,000 to 11 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,558,000
27 grants
Recipients
11
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $200,000 | — |
| 2020 | 4 | $250,000 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $286,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $225,000 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $152,000 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $17,500 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $377,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 11 recipients receiving the most from Kirby and Diane Mcdonald Foundation, by grants paid, out of 11 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Washington Foundation 94-3079432 | B | Seattle, WA | 6 | $507,500 | 2025 |
| St Thomas Church | U | Medina, WA | 5 | $270,000 | 2025 |
| University of Washington 22-2764358 | B | Seattle, WA | 2 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| University of San Diego | U | San Diego, CA | 4 | $200,000 | 2022 |
| UW - Burke Museum | U | Seattle, WA | 2 | $200,000 | 2020 |
| Burke Museum Association 91-2151686 | B | Seattle, WA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| US Ski & Snowboard Team Foundation | U | Park City, UT | 2 | $50,000 | 2022 |
| Community Cancer Fund 46-4735260 | B | Spokane, WA | 1 | $15,000 | 2024 |
| Bellevue Lifespring | U | Bellevue, WA | 2 | $8,500 | 2025 |
| The Fifth Avenue Theatre | U | Seattle, WA | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Desert Community Foundation 95-4725924 | B | Palm Desert, CA | 1 | $2,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 27 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $305,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202601339349104175 |
| 2025 | St Thomas Church Medina, WA | U | $70,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202601339349104175 |
| 2025 | Bellevue Lifespring Bellevue, WA | U | $2,500 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202601339349104175 |
| 2024 | Community Cancer Fund Spokane, WA | B | $15,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202521349349101742 |
| 2024 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $2,500 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202521349349101742 |
| 2023 | Burke Museum Association Seattle, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202411309349101411 |
| 2023 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202411309349101411 |
| 2023 | Desert Community Foundation Palm Desert, CA | B | $2,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202411309349101411 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202311359349104986 |
| 2022 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202311359349104986 |
| 2022 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202311359349104986 |
| 2022 | US Ski & Snowboard Team Foundation Park City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202311359349104986 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Seattle, WA | B | $100,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202200569349100015 |
| 2021 | St Thomas Church Medina, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202200569349100015 |
| 2021 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202200569349100015 |
| 2021 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | B | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202200569349100015 |
| 2021 | US Ski & Snowboard Team Foundation Park City, UT | U | $25,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202200569349100015 |
| 2021 | Bellevue Lifespring Bellevue, WA | U | $6,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202200569349100015 |
| 2021 | The Fifth Avenue Theatre Seattle, WA | U | $5,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202200569349100015 |
| 2020 | UW - Burke Museum Seattle, WA | U | $100,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202101319349102825 |
| 2020 | University of Washington Foundation Seattle, WA | C | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202101319349102825 |
| 2020 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202101319349102825 |
| 2020 | St Thomas Church Medina, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202101319349102825 |
| 2019 | UW - Burke Museum Seattle, WA | U | $100,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202021709349100312 |
| 2019 | St Thomas Church Medina, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202021709349100312 |
| 2019 | University of San Diego San Diego, CA | U | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 202021709349100312 |
| 2018 | St Thomas Church Medina, WA | U | $50,000 | paid | FURTHER THE ORGANIZATION'S CHARITABLE GOALS | 201901309349102670 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202601339349104175 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521349349101742 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202411309349101411 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202311359349104986 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202200569349100015 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202101319349102825 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021709349100312 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901309349102670 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474348401.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.