Grants paid by Laborers International Union of North America
EIN 47-4408911 · Portland, OR · Form 990, Schedule I
Laborers International Union of North America of Portland, OR (EIN 47-4408911) reported 8 grants paid totaling $229,750 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$229,750
8 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $50,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $105,000 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $21,400 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $23,900 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $29,450 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Laborers International Union of North America, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liuna Local 737 Political Action 84-3599153 | A | Sacramento, CA | 1 | $90,000 | 2020 |
| Northwest Cooperation Fund 91-1629709 | A | Tukwila, WA | 3 | $59,500 | 2024 |
| Osi Laborers-Emply Training Trust 20-4626312 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $50,000 | 2018 |
| Laborers' Community Service Agency Inc 23-7393223 | A | Portland, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| W Vernie Reed Scholarship Fund 91-1094688 | A | Tukwila, WA | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Union Sportsmen's Alliance 27-2345009 | A | Spring Hill, TN | 1 | $5,250 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 8 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Northwest Cooperation Fund Tukwila, WA | A | $14,200 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202513109349300211 |
| 2024 | W Vernie Reed Scholarship Fund Tukwila, WA | A | $10,000 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202513109349300211 |
| 2024 | Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TN | A | $5,250 | paid | CONTRIBUTION | 202513109349300211 |
| 2023 | Northwest Cooperation Fund Tukwila, WA | A | $23,900 | paid | cnvntn/Golf/Dinner | 202413169349300946 |
| 2022 | Northwest Cooperation Fund Tukwila, WA | A | $21,400 | paid | cnvntn/Golf/Dinner | 202303189349302185 |
| 2020 | Liuna Local 737 Political Action Sacramento, CA | A | $90,000 | paid | POLITICAL CONTRIBUTION | 202140769349301014 |
| 2020 | Laborers' Community Service Agency Inc Portland, OR | A | $15,000 | paid | WILDFIRE AND PANDEMIC FUNDRAISER | 202140769349301014 |
| 2018 | Osi Laborers-Emply Training Trust Portland, OR | A | $50,000 | paid | BUILDOUT ASSISTANCE | 201901899349300325 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202513109349300211 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202413169349300946 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303189349302185 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140769349301014 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901899349300325 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474408911.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.