Grants paid by Tenleytown Group
EIN 47-4536641 · Washington, DC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P20
Tenleytown Group of Washington, DC (EIN 47-4536641) reported 28 grants paid totaling $96,742 to 26 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$96,742
28 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | $45,859 | — |
| 2020 | 18 | $30,308 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $15,075 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $5,500 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Tenleytown Group, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pet Mac 07-0849940 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $19,900 | 2019 |
| Style Concept Studio 52-2230305 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $9,868 | 2020 |
| Sobotka Group LLC DBA Kengla Flag Company 47-2801214 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $9,000 | 2019 |
| Pete's New Haven Style Apizza 80-0505673 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $8,000 | 2020 |
| District Irish Dance LLC 83-0822991 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Conefetti LLC 83-4409426 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,075 | 2021 |
| Pete's New Haven Style a Pizza | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Spring Garden | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Zfb Corporation 52-2271602 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Borger Management Inc 52-1333141 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,000 | 2019 |
| Broadcasters' Child Development Center 52-1197310 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,940 | 2020 |
| Two Birds 82-2102180 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $2,622 | 2019 |
| Middle C Music 01-0634153 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $2,087 | 2020 |
| Picture Frame Inc 52-1610118 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Seoul Spice 2 LLC 83-3523357 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Washington Framers Workroom Inc 52-1220581 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| J3 Inc 46-0647173 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Combative & Defensive Training Academy LLC 45-4974788 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| 4425 Nail & Spa Corporation 82-2205662 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Leaps and Bounds LLC 81-0563231 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Washington Trophy Center LLC 52-2032255 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Art Studio Blue Giraffe 46-4637349 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Citydance Ensemble Inc 52-2165072 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
| Uptown Acupuncture LLC 45-4518571 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Modern Dentistry Pllc 26-3463204 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $750 | 2020 |
| Restorative Health | U | Washington, DC | 1 | $250 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 28 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | District Irish Dance LLC Washington, DC | A | $5,500 | paid | TMS Small Business Grant | 202502279349300115 |
| 2021 | Conefetti LLC Washington, DC | A | $5,075 | paid | Small Business grant and Winterfest window contest | 202202079349300230 |
| 2021 | Spring Garden Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | Small Business grant | 202202079349300230 |
| 2021 | Pete's New Haven Style a Pizza Washington, DC | U | $5,000 | paid | TMS 2021 Small Business Grant. | 202202079349300230 |
| 2020 | Style Concept Studio Washington, DC | A | $9,868 | paid | Physical improvements to restaurant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Zfb Corporation Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | TMS Small Business Grant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Broadcasters' Child Development Center Washington, DC | A | $2,940 | paid | New storefront signage | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Citydance Ensemble Inc Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | J3 Inc Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | 4425 Nail & Spa Corporation Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Washington Framers Workroom Inc Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Leaps and Bounds LLC Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Washington Trophy Center LLC Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Combative & Defensive Training Academy LLC Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Art Studio Blue Giraffe Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Picture Frame Inc Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Seoul Spice 2 LLC Washington, DC | A | $1,000 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Modern Dentistry Pllc Washington, DC | A | $750 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Uptown Acupuncture LLC Washington, DC | A | $750 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | The Knowles Marr Group LLC Washington, DC | A | $500 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Middle C Music Washington, DC | A | $250 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2020 | Restorative Health Washington, DC | U | $250 | paid | Covid 19 Microgrant | 202112289349301901 |
| 2019 | Pet Mac Washington, DC | A | $19,900 | paid | Storefront improvements | 202022309349302457 |
| 2019 | Sobotka Group LLC DBA Kengla Flag Company Washington, DC | A | $9,000 | paid | Business operations improvements | 202022309349302457 |
| 2019 | Pete's New Haven Style Apizza Washington, DC | A | $7,500 | paid | New windows | 202022309349302457 |
| 2019 | Borger Management Inc Washington, DC | A | $5,000 | paid | Storefront improvements | 202022309349302457 |
| 2019 | Two Birds Washington, DC | A | $2,622 | paid | Storefront improvements | 202022309349302457 |
| 2019 | Middle C Music Washington, DC | A | $1,837 | paid | New storefront windows | 202022309349302457 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-09-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202502279349300115 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-09-30 | not stated | 2020v4.2 | 202202079349300230 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-09-30 | not stated | 2019v5.2 | 202112289349301901 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-09-30 | not stated | 2018v3.2 | 202022309349302457 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474536641.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.