Grants paid by Blue Skies Foundation Inc
EIN 47-4538022 · Sandpoint, ID · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Blue Skies Foundation Inc of Sandpoint, ID (EIN 47-4538022) reported 19 grants paid totaling $116,695 to 9 recipients in tax years 2022–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$116,695
19 grants
Recipients
9
distinct organizations
Tax years
2022–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1 | $8,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $21,495 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $42,300 | — |
| 2025 | 7 | $44,900 | — |
Top recipients
The 9 recipients receiving the most from Blue Skies Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 9 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ponderay Rotary Club 27-5362307 | D | Ponderay, ID | 4 | $33,000 | 2025 |
| Sandpoint Nordic Club 27-1782211 | B | Sandpoint, ID | 3 | $22,000 | 2025 |
| Nishap | U | Sandpoint, ID | 2 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Eaa Chapter 1441 83-0335834 | D | Sandpoint, ID | 3 | $16,000 | 2025 |
| Ucan 85-3255324 | B | Sandpoint, ID | 2 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Food for Our Children 47-3061449 | B | Sandpoint, ID | 2 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Sandpoint Youth Center 61-1510591 | B | Sandpoint, ID | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Selkirk Outdoor Leadership & Education Sole 27-4704091 | C | Sandpoint, ID | 1 | $4,000 | 2024 |
| 7b Flying Club 81-4374314 | B | Sandpoint, ID | 1 | $1,695 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | The Ponderay Rotary Club Ponderay, ID | D | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601329349104515 |
| 2025 | Nishap Sandpoint, ID | U | $8,000 | paid | FLIGHT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601329349104515 |
| 2025 | Ucan Sandpoint, ID | B | $7,000 | paid | SPECIAL NEEDS EXERCISE AND EDUCATION | 202601329349104515 |
| 2025 | Sandpoint Nordic Club Sandpoint, ID | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS, MAINTENANCE, SUPPLIES | 202601329349104515 |
| 2025 | Eaa Chapter 1441 Sandpoint, ID | D | $6,400 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202601329349104515 |
| 2025 | Sandpoint Youth Center Sandpoint, ID | B | $5,000 | paid | PROGRAM SUPPORT | 202601329349104515 |
| 2025 | Food for Our Children Sandpoint, ID | B | $2,500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202601329349104515 |
| 2024 | The Ponderay Rotary Club Ponderay, ID | D | $9,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540389349100609 |
| 2024 | Nishap Sandpoint, ID | U | $8,000 | paid | FLIGHT SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540389349100609 |
| 2024 | Ucan Sandpoint, ID | B | $7,000 | paid | SPECIAL NEEDS EXERCISE AND EDUCATION | 202540389349100609 |
| 2024 | Sandpoint Nordic Club Sandpoint, ID | B | $7,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS, MAINTENANCE, SUPPLIES | 202540389349100609 |
| 2024 | Eaa Chapter 1441 Sandpoint, ID | D | $4,800 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540389349100609 |
| 2024 | Selkirk Outdoor Leadership & Education Sole Sandpoint, ID | C | $4,000 | paid | SCHOLARSHIPS | 202540389349100609 |
| 2024 | Food for Our Children Sandpoint, ID | B | $2,500 | paid | FOOD BANK | 202540389349100609 |
| 2023 | Sandpoint Nordic Club Sandpoint, ID | B | $8,000 | paid | scholarships, maintenance, supplies | 202333069349101123 |
| 2023 | The Ponderay Rotary Club Ponderay, ID | D | $7,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333069349101123 |
| 2023 | Eaa Chapter 1441 Sandpoint, ID | D | $4,800 | paid | scholarships | 202333069349101123 |
| 2023 | 7b Flying Club Sandpoint, ID | B | $1,695 | paid | flying scholarship | 202333069349101123 |
| 2022 | The Ponderay Rotary Club Ponderay, ID | D | $8,000 | paid | Scholarships | 202333069349100043 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202601329349104515 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202540389349100609 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333069349101123 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202333069349100043 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474538022.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.