Grants paid by The Nlg-NYC Chapter Foundation Inc
EIN 47-4660629 · New York, NY · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T50
The Nlg-NYC Chapter Foundation Inc of New York, NY (EIN 47-4660629) reported 7 grants paid totaling $599,166 to 4 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$599,166
7 grants
Recipients
4
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 2 | $132,500 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $130,000 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $145,916 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $125,000 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $65,750 | — |
Top recipients
The 4 recipients receiving the most from The Nlg-NYC Chapter Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYC Chapter of National Lawyers Guild 13-5603510 | A | New York, NY | 4 | $438,941 | 2024 |
| National Lawyers Guild - NYC Chapter | U | 1 | $112,500 | 2019 | |
| National Lawyers Guild Floyd-Blm Civil Litigation Taskforce 35-2706350 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $27,725 | 2022 |
| Parole Preparation Project 82-1096572 | D | 1 | $20,000 | 2019 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 7 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | NYC Chapter of National Lawyers Guild New York, NY | A | $65,750 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS. | 202523119349301947 |
| 2023 | NYC Chapter of National Lawyers Guild New York, NY | A | $125,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT FOR PROJECTS AND PROGRAMS. | 202423179349304267 |
| 2022 | NYC Chapter of National Lawyers Guild New York, NY | A | $118,191 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION PROGRAM & LEGAL DEFENSE/OFFENSE RESPONSE TO GEORGE FLOYD PROTESTS | 202323179349305032 |
| 2022 | National Lawyers Guild Floyd-Blm Civil Litigation Taskforce New York, NY | A | $27,725 | paid | TO PROVIDE THE TASKFORCE WITH ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT, INSURANCE MEASURES AND THE CONTINUATION OF THEIR FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM. | 202323179349305032 |
| 2020 | NYC Chapter of National Lawyers Guild New York, NY | A | $130,000 | paid | SUPPORT FOR EDUCATION PROGRAM & LEGAL DEFENSE/OFFENSE RESPONSE TO GEORGE FLOYD PROTESTS | 202103489349300005 |
| 2019 | National Lawyers Guild - NYC Chapter | U | $112,500 | paid | TO FUND CHAPTER PROGRAMS AND PROJECTS | 202043099349301444 |
| 2019 | Parole Preparation Project | D | $20,000 | paid | TO FUND MASS INCARCERATION COMMITTEE FOR PAROLE PREPARATION PROJECT | 202043099349301444 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523119349301947 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423179349304267 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323179349305032 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202103489349300005 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202043099349301444 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474660629.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.