funder-graph

FundersCA

Grants paid by Epanini Afya Foundation

EIN 47-4813940 · Santa Clara, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE Q33

Epanini Afya Foundation of Santa Clara, CA (EIN 47-4813940) reported 20 grants paid totaling $297,500 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$297,500

20 grants

Recipients

7

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20206$66,000
20224$70,500
20235$88,000
20245$73,000

Top recipients

The 7 recipients receiving the most from Epanini Afya Foundation, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Charity Water Project in EthiopiaUNew York, NY4$98,0002024
Sukuma Twende TrustUNairobi4$68,5002024
Care Work in KenyaUMerrifield, VA4$50,0002024
Doctors Without BordersUHagerstown, MD4$50,0002024
Healthcare Without Harm USUReston, VA2$20,0002024
Eat Learn Play Foundation 83-1373602BOakland, CA1$10,0002020
Faraja Cancer Support TrustUNairobi1$1,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Epanini Afya Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024Charity Water Project in Ethiopia New York, NYU$22,000paidCONTRIBUTION202533219349104313
2024Sukuma Twende Trust NairobiU$21,000paidCONTRIBUTION202533219349104313
2024Healthcare Without Harm US Reston, VAU$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202533219349104313
2024Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MDU$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202533219349104313
2024Care Work in Kenya Merrifield, VAU$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202533219349104313
2023Charity Water Project in Ethiopia New York, NYU$28,000paidCONTRIBUTION202423169349102967
2023Sukuma Twende Trust NairobiU$20,000paidCONTRIBUTION202423169349102967
2023Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MDU$15,000paidCONTRIBUTION202423169349102967
2023Care Work in Kenya Merrifield, VAU$15,000paidCONTRIBUTION202423169349102967
2023Healthcare Without Harm US Reston, VAU$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202423169349102967
2022Charity Water Project in Ethiopia New York, NYU$28,000paidCONTRIBUTION202343189349104484
2022Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MDU$15,000paidCONTRIBUTION202343189349104484
2022Care Work in Kenya Merrifield, VAU$15,000paidCONTRIBUTION202343189349104484
2022Sukuma Twende Trust NairobiU$12,500paidCONTRIBUTION202343189349104484
2020Charity Water Project in Ethiopia New York, NYU$20,000paidCONTRIBUTION202133169349101323
2020Sukuma Twende Trust NairobiU$15,000paidCONTRIBUTION202133169349101323
2020Eat Learn Play Foundation Oakland, CAB$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202133169349101323
2020Doctors Without Borders Hagerstown, MDU$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202133169349101323
2020Care Work in Kenya Merrifield, VAU$10,000paidCONTRIBUTION202133169349101323
2020Faraja Cancer Support Trust NairobiU$1,000paidCONTRIBUTION202133169349101323

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.2202533219349104313
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202423169349102967
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343189349104484
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202133169349101323

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474813940.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.