funder-graph

FundersWA

Grants paid by Urban Forest Carbon Registry

EIN 47-4860929 · Seattle, WA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE C36

Urban Forest Carbon Registry of Seattle, WA (EIN 47-4860929) reported 4 grants paid totaling $106,440 to 4 recipients in tax years 2021–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$106,440

4 grants

Recipients

4

distinct organizations

Tax years

2021–2023

3 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20212$75,722
20221$5,718
20231$25,000

Top recipients

The 4 recipients receiving the most from Urban Forest Carbon Registry, by grants paid, out of 4 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Pierce Conservation District 91-0894461APuyallup, WA1$50,7222021
The Morton Arboretum 36-1505770ALisle, IL1$25,0002023
Trees Forever 42-1419181AMarion, IA1$25,0002021
Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust 91-1531234ASeattle, WA1$5,7182022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 4 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Urban Forest Carbon Registry
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023The Morton Arboretum Lisle, ILA$25,000paidREIMBURSE EXPENSES202403169349303645
2022Mountains to Sound Greenway Trust Seattle, WAA$5,718paidREIMBURSE EXPENSES202343199349310449
2021Pierce Conservation District Puyallup, WAA$50,722paidREIMBURSE EXPENSES202242719349301699
2021Trees Forever Marion, IAA$25,000paidREIMBURSE EXPENSES202242719349301699

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202403169349303645
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202343199349310449
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.0202242719349301699

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474860929.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.