Grants paid by Women's Fund of East Tennessee
EIN 47-4871564 · Knoxville, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P11
Women's Fund of East Tennessee of Knoxville, TN (EIN 47-4871564) reported 25 grants paid totaling $964,556 to 17 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$964,556
25 grants
Recipients
17
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $116,671 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $357,375 | — |
| 2023 | 7 | $107,900 | — |
| 2024 | 11 | $382,610 | — |
Top recipients
The 17 recipients receiving the most from Women's Fund of East Tennessee, by grants paid, out of 17 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Tn Foundation 62-0807696 | A | Knoxville, TN | 4 | $430,806 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kingsp 62-0481370 | A | Kingsport, TN | 3 | $90,000 | 2024 |
| Hola Lakeway 83-3606765 | A | Morristown, TN | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Centro Hispano 20-3415545 | A | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $47,500 | 2024 |
| Restoration House of East Tennessee 20-5775672 | A | Knoxville, TN | 2 | $41,250 | 2024 |
| Girls Incorporated of Tn Valley 59-1743795 | A | Oak Ridge, TN | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Club Smoky Mountains 62-1507789 | A | Sevierville, TN | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| East Tennessee Artscapes 81-1783422 | A | Newport, TN | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Boys & Girls Elizabethtoncarter Ct 62-0502737 | A | Elizabethton, TN | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Knox Education Foundation 62-1865303 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| A Step Ahead Foundation of East Tn 81-1822497 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Girls Incorporated of Johnson City 62-0493392 | A | Johnson City, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Safe Harbor Child Advocacy Center 20-3408131 | A | Sevierville, TN | 1 | $25,000 | 2022 |
| Boys & Girls Club of the Tennessee 62-0475743 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $12,500 | 2023 |
| Tennessee Coalition to End Domestic 58-1632437 | A | Nashville, TN | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| YWCA Knoxville 62-0475701 | A | Knoxville, TN | 1 | $6,250 | 2023 |
| Children's Center of the Cumberland 62-1873070 | A | Oneida, TN | 1 | $6,250 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 25 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Club Smoky Mountains Sevierville, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | Centro Hispano Knoxville, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Greater Kingsport Inc Kingsport, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | Knox Education Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | EDUC. INSTITUTIONS | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | Girls Incorporated of Tn Valley Oak Ridge, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | Boys & Girls Elizabethtoncarter Ct Elizabethton, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | A Step Ahead Foundation of East Tn Knoxville, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | YOUTH DEVELOPMENT | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | Restoration House of East Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | East Tennessee Artscapes Newport, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | ARTS, CULTURE | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | Hola Lakeway Morristown, TN | A | $35,000 | paid | HUMAN SERVICES | 202513039349300031 |
| 2024 | East Tennessee Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $32,610 | paid | PHILANTHROPY | 202513039349300031 |
| 2023 | East Tn Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $54,150 | paid | GENERAL & ENDOWMENT | 202443209349303639 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of the Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $12,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202443209349303639 |
| 2023 | Centro Hispano Knoxville, TN | A | $12,500 | paid | SUPPORT | 202443209349303639 |
| 2023 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kingsp Kingsport, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202443209349303639 |
| 2023 | Children's Center of the Cumberland Oneida, TN | A | $6,250 | paid | SUPPORT | 202443209349303639 |
| 2023 | Restoration House of East Tennessee Knoxville, TN | A | $6,250 | paid | SUPPORT | 202443209349303639 |
| 2023 | YWCA Knoxville Knoxville, TN | A | $6,250 | paid | SUPPORT | 202443209349303639 |
| 2022 | East Tn Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $237,375 | paid | GENERAL & ENDOWMENT | 202343199349309424 |
| 2022 | Boys & Girls Club of Greater Kingsp Kingsport, TN | A | $45,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343199349309424 |
| 2022 | Girls Incorporated of Johnson City Johnson City, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343199349309424 |
| 2022 | Safe Harbor Child Advocacy Center Sevierville, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343199349309424 |
| 2022 | Hola Lakeway Morristown, TN | A | $25,000 | paid | SUPPORT | 202343199349309424 |
| 2020 | East Tn Foundation Knoxville, TN | A | $106,671 | paid | GENERAL & ENDOWMENT | 202113199349315846 |
| 2020 | Tennessee Coalition to End Domestic Nashville, TN | A | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL | 202113199349315846 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202513039349300031 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202443209349303639 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202343199349309424 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113199349315846 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474871564.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.