Grants paid by Confluence Advocacy Inc
EIN 47-4884653 · Bentonville, AR · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE B01
Confluence Advocacy Inc of Bentonville, AR (EIN 47-4884653) reported 36 grants paid totaling $4,765,000 to 12 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,765,000
36 grants
Recipients
12
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | $500,000 | — |
| 2020 | 8 | $1,025,000 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $900,000 | — |
| 2023 | 8 | $1,195,000 | — |
| 2024 | 8 | $1,145,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 12 recipients receiving the most from Confluence Advocacy Inc, by grants paid, out of 12 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Government Leadership Foundation 20-0505849 | A | Washington, DC | 5 | $1,250,000 | 2024 |
| With Honor Action Inc 82-1940227 | A | Alexandria, VA | 3 | $750,000 | 2023 |
| Center for Innovative Policy 02-0747896 | A | Washington, DC | 5 | $550,000 | 2024 |
| The Welcome Party Inc 84-3511352 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Republican Governors Association 20-0309803 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $425,000 | 2024 |
| New Democracy 04-3181246 | A | Washington, DC | 4 | $375,000 | 2023 |
| Leadership Now Project 87-1780610 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $250,000 | 2020 |
| The Newdeal 27-3147985 | A | Washington, DC | 5 | $250,000 | 2024 |
| Committee On States 84-2558945 | A | Raleigh, NC | 2 | $145,000 | 2024 |
| State Democracy Action Fund 81-4100201 | A | Washington, DC | 1 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Progressive State Leaders Committee 05-0623909 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $95,000 | 2024 |
| Republican Main Street Partnership 59-1828852 | A | Washington, DC | 2 | $75,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 36 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | State Government Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $425,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202503189349308115 |
| 2024 | The Welcome Party Inc Boston, MA | A | $200,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202503189349308115 |
| 2024 | Center for Innovative Policy Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202503189349308115 |
| 2024 | Republican Governors Public Policy Committee Inc Washington, DC | A | $125,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202503189349308115 |
| 2024 | State Democracy Action Fund Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202503189349308115 |
| 2024 | Committee On States Raleigh, NC | A | $65,000 | paid | Education and Outreach | 202503189349308115 |
| 2024 | Progressive State Leaders Committee Washington, DC | A | $55,000 | paid | Education and Outreach | 202503189349308115 |
| 2024 | The Newdeal Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202503189349308115 |
| 2023 | The Welcome Party Inc Boston, MA | A | $300,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202423169349305277 |
| 2023 | State Government Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $275,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202423169349305277 |
| 2023 | With Honor Action Inc Alexandria, VA | A | $250,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202423169349305277 |
| 2023 | Center for Innovative Policy Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202423169349305277 |
| 2023 | Committee On States Raleigh, NC | A | $80,000 | paid | Education and Outreach | 202423169349305277 |
| 2023 | New Democracy Washington, DC | A | $75,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202423169349305277 |
| 2023 | The Newdeal Washington, DC | A | $75,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202423169349305277 |
| 2023 | Progressive State Leaders Committee Washington, DC | A | $40,000 | paid | Education and Outreach | 202423169349305277 |
| 2022 | State Government Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $250,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202302589349301030 |
| 2022 | With Honor Action Inc Alexandria, VA | A | $250,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202302589349301030 |
| 2022 | Center for Innovative Policy Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202302589349301030 |
| 2022 | Republican Governors Public Policy Committee Inc Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202302589349301030 |
| 2022 | Newdeal Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202302589349301030 |
| 2022 | New Democracy Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 202302589349301030 |
| 2020 | With Honor Action Inc Alexandria, VA | A | $250,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202123119349300362 |
| 2020 | Leadership Now Project Washington, DC | A | $250,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202123119349300362 |
| 2020 | State Government Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202123119349300362 |
| 2020 | New Democracy Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202123119349300362 |
| 2020 | Center for Innovative Policy Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202123119349300362 |
| 2020 | Republican Governors Association Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202123119349300362 |
| 2020 | Republican Main Street Partnership Washington, DC | A | $50,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202123119349300362 |
| 2020 | The Newdeal Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | Improve Education | 202123119349300362 |
| 2018 | State Government Leadership Foundation Washington, DC | A | $150,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 201902109349300115 |
| 2018 | Republican Governors Public Policy Committee Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 201902109349300115 |
| 2018 | New Democracy Brighton, MA | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 201902109349300115 |
| 2018 | Center for Innovative Policy Washington, DC | A | $100,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 201902109349300115 |
| 2018 | The Newdeal Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 201902109349300115 |
| 2018 | Republican Main Street Partnership Washington, DC | A | $25,000 | paid | IMPROVE EDUCATION | 201902109349300115 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202503189349308115 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202423169349305277 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202302589349301030 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202123119349300362 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201902109349300115 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474884653.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.