Grants paid by Native Governance Center
EIN 47-4901644 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P84
Native Governance Center of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 47-4901644) reported 23 grants paid totaling $393,695 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$393,695
23 grants
Recipients
22
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1 | $30,000 | — |
| 2019 | 5 | $40,832 | — |
| 2020 | 13 | $147,152 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $175,711 | — |
Top recipients
The 22 recipients receiving the most from Native Governance Center, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yankton Sioux Tribe 46-0373220 | A | Wagner, SD | 2 | $58,333 | 2023 |
| Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe 46-0217757 | A | Eagle Butte, SD | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Bois Forte Band of Chippewa 41-0954784 | A | Nett Lake, MN | 1 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe 41-1661577 | A | Onamia, MN | 1 | $41,000 | 2020 |
| Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians 41-0692381 | A | Red Lake, MN | 1 | $32,587 | 2020 |
| Oglala Sioux Tribe 46-0217222 | A | Pine Ridge, SD | 1 | $30,000 | 2018 |
| Indigenous Roots 47-4492457 | A | St Paul, MN | 1 | $25,711 | 2023 |
| Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa 45-0223071 | A | Belcourt, SD | 1 | $8,333 | 2019 |
| Three Affiliated Tribes (mandan Hidatsa and Arikara Nation) 45-0323672 | A | New Town, SD | 1 | $8,333 | 2020 |
| Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe 46-0456528 | A | Eagle Butte, SD | 1 | $8,333 | 2019 |
| Rosebud Economic Development Corporation 46-0454387 | A | Mission, SD | 1 | $8,333 | 2020 |
| Lower Brule Sioux Tribe | U | Lower Brule, SD | 1 | $8,333 | 2020 |
| Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate 40-0308226 | A | Agency Village, SD | 1 | $8,333 | 2019 |
| Spirit Lake Nation 45-0314494 | A | Fort Totten, SD | 1 | $8,333 | 2019 |
| Standing Rock Sioux Tribe 45-0220519 | A | Fort Yates, ND | 1 | $8,333 | 2020 |
| Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe 23-7000301 | A | Flandreau, SD | 1 | $7,500 | 2019 |
| 4 Directions Development 81-1754928 | A | Red Lake, MN | 1 | $6,900 | 2020 |
| Lower Sioux Indian Community 41-0991683 | A | Morton, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe 41-1242052 | A | Cass Lake, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Bois Forte Band of Chippewa | U | Nett Lake, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Grand Portage Band of Chippewa 41-0969619 | A | Grand Portage, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
| Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa 41-0965719 | A | Cloquet, MN | 1 | $5,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Yankton Sioux Tribe Wagner, SD | A | $50,000 | paid | TRIBAL FINANCE ROADMAP INITIATIVES | 202411789349300021 |
| 2023 | Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Nett Lake, MN | A | $50,000 | paid | TRIBAL FINANCE ROADMAP INITIATIVES | 202411789349300021 |
| 2023 | Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Eagle Butte, SD | A | $50,000 | paid | TRIBAL FINANCE ROADMAP INITIATIVES | 202411789349300021 |
| 2023 | Indigenous Roots St Paul, MN | A | $25,711 | paid | WE ARE STILL HERE - MN | 202411789349300021 |
| 2020 | Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Onamia, MN | A | $41,000 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians Red Lake, MN | A | $32,587 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Standing Rock Sioux Tribe Fort Yates, ND | A | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Rosebud Economic Development Corporation Mission, SD | A | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Three Affiliated Tribes (mandan Hidatsa and Arikara Nation) New Town, SD | A | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Yankton Sioux Tribe Wagner, SD | A | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Lower Brule Sioux Tribe Lower Brule, SD | U | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | 4 Directions Development Red Lake, MN | A | $6,900 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Grand Portage Band of Chippewa Grand Portage, MN | A | $5,000 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Cloquet, MN | A | $5,000 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Nett Lake, MN | U | $5,000 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Lower Sioux Indian Community Morton, MN | A | $5,000 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2020 | Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Cass Lake, MN | A | $5,000 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202121879349300122 |
| 2019 | Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Eagle Butte, SD | A | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202021699349301617 |
| 2019 | Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate Agency Village, SD | A | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202021699349301617 |
| 2019 | Spirit Lake Nation Fort Totten, SD | A | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202021699349301617 |
| 2019 | Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Belcourt, SD | A | $8,333 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202021699349301617 |
| 2019 | Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe Flandreau, SD | A | $7,500 | paid | 2020 CENSUS OUTREACH | 202021699349301617 |
| 2018 | Oglala Sioux Tribe Pine Ridge, SD | A | $30,000 | paid | CONSTITUTION REFORM INITIATIVE | 201932529349300518 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202411789349300021 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202121879349300122 |
| 990 | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202021699349301617 |
| 990 | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201932529349300518 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474901644.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.