funder-graph

FundersMN

Grants paid by Native Governance Center

EIN 47-4901644 · Minneapolis, MN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE P84

Native Governance Center of Minneapolis, MN (EIN 47-4901644) reported 23 grants paid totaling $393,695 to 22 recipients in tax years 2018–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$393,695

23 grants

Recipients

22

distinct organizations

Tax years

2018–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20181$30,000
20195$40,832
202013$147,152
20234$175,711

Top recipients

The 22 recipients receiving the most from Native Governance Center, by grants paid, out of 22 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Yankton Sioux Tribe 46-0373220AWagner, SD2$58,3332023
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe 46-0217757AEagle Butte, SD1$50,0002023
Bois Forte Band of Chippewa 41-0954784ANett Lake, MN1$50,0002023
Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe 41-1661577AOnamia, MN1$41,0002020
Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians 41-0692381ARed Lake, MN1$32,5872020
Oglala Sioux Tribe 46-0217222APine Ridge, SD1$30,0002018
Indigenous Roots 47-4492457ASt Paul, MN1$25,7112023
Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa 45-0223071ABelcourt, SD1$8,3332019
Three Affiliated Tribes (mandan Hidatsa and Arikara Nation) 45-0323672ANew Town, SD1$8,3332020
Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe 46-0456528AEagle Butte, SD1$8,3332019
Rosebud Economic Development Corporation 46-0454387AMission, SD1$8,3332020
Lower Brule Sioux TribeULower Brule, SD1$8,3332020
Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate 40-0308226AAgency Village, SD1$8,3332019
Spirit Lake Nation 45-0314494AFort Totten, SD1$8,3332019
Standing Rock Sioux Tribe 45-0220519AFort Yates, ND1$8,3332020
Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe 23-7000301AFlandreau, SD1$7,5002019
4 Directions Development 81-1754928ARed Lake, MN1$6,9002020
Lower Sioux Indian Community 41-0991683AMorton, MN1$5,0002020
Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe 41-1242052ACass Lake, MN1$5,0002020
Bois Forte Band of ChippewaUNett Lake, MN1$5,0002020
Grand Portage Band of Chippewa 41-0969619AGrand Portage, MN1$5,0002020
Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa 41-0965719ACloquet, MN1$5,0002020

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Native Governance Center
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Yankton Sioux Tribe Wagner, SDA$50,000paidTRIBAL FINANCE ROADMAP INITIATIVES202411789349300021
2023Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Nett Lake, MNA$50,000paidTRIBAL FINANCE ROADMAP INITIATIVES202411789349300021
2023Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Eagle Butte, SDA$50,000paidTRIBAL FINANCE ROADMAP INITIATIVES202411789349300021
2023Indigenous Roots St Paul, MNA$25,711paidWE ARE STILL HERE - MN202411789349300021
2020Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe Onamia, MNA$41,000paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Red Lake Band of Chippewa Indians Red Lake, MNA$32,587paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Standing Rock Sioux Tribe Fort Yates, NDA$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Rosebud Economic Development Corporation Mission, SDA$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Three Affiliated Tribes (mandan Hidatsa and Arikara Nation) New Town, SDA$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Yankton Sioux Tribe Wagner, SDA$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Lower Brule Sioux Tribe Lower Brule, SDU$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
20204 Directions Development Red Lake, MNA$6,900paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Grand Portage Band of Chippewa Grand Portage, MNA$5,000paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Fond du Lac Band of Lake Superior Chippewa Cloquet, MNA$5,000paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Nett Lake, MNU$5,000paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Lower Sioux Indian Community Morton, MNA$5,000paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2020Leech Lake Band of Ojibwe Cass Lake, MNA$5,000paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202121879349300122
2019Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe Eagle Butte, SDA$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202021699349301617
2019Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate Agency Village, SDA$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202021699349301617
2019Spirit Lake Nation Fort Totten, SDA$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202021699349301617
2019Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Belcourt, SDA$8,333paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202021699349301617
2019Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe Flandreau, SDA$7,500paid2020 CENSUS OUTREACH202021699349301617
2018Oglala Sioux Tribe Pine Ridge, SDA$30,000paidCONSTITUTION REFORM INITIATIVE201932529349300518

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202411789349300021
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202121879349300122
99020192019-12-31not stated2019v5.1202021699349301617
99020182018-12-31not stated2018v3.1201932529349300518

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474901644.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.