Grants paid by Blake Family Foundation Inc
EIN 47-4945600 · Atlanta, GA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T90
Blake Family Foundation Inc of Atlanta, GA (EIN 47-4945600) reported 58 grants paid totaling $15,925,813 to 28 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$15,925,813
58 grants
Recipients
28
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 7 | $1,995,000 | — |
| 2022 | 17 | $3,726,140 | — |
| 2023 | 16 | $5,070,514 | — |
| 2024 | 18 | $5,134,159 | — |
Top recipients
The 28 recipients receiving the most from Blake Family Foundation Inc, by grants paid, out of 28 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westminster School 58-0566206 | C | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $6,044,899 | 2024 |
| The Liz Blake Charitable Fund | U | Covington, KY | 3 | $2,423,493 | 2024 |
| Blake Family Fund | U | Covington, KY | 3 | $1,783,613 | 2024 |
| Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund | U | Cincinnati, OH | 1 | $1,775,000 | 2020 |
| American Enterprise Institute 53-0218495 | D | Washington, DC | 3 | $748,009 | 2024 |
| Manhattan Institute for Policy Research Inc 13-2912529 | B | New York, NY | 3 | $507,007 | 2024 |
| Children's Healthcare of Atlanta | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $475,610 | 2024 |
| Hudson Institute Inc 13-1945157 | B | Washington, DC | 2 | $311,367 | 2024 |
| American Jewish Committee | U | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $203,312 | 2024 |
| Second Helpings Atlanta Inc 45-3631347 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $176,652 | 2024 |
| Atlanta Mission | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $156,033 | 2023 |
| Morehouse Schools of Medicine 58-1438873 | C | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $154,582 | 2024 |
| Atlanta Community Food Bank 58-1376648 | C | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $154,512 | 2024 |
| Atlanta Police Foundation 11-3655936 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $136,907 | 2024 |
| The Henry W Grady Health System Foundation Inc | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $125,043 | 2024 |
| Choa Marcus Autism Institute | U | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $100,583 | 2024 |
| Georgia Aquarium 58-2574918 | B | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $100,021 | 2023 |
| Grady Health Foundation 86-3212922 | D | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Shepherd Center Foundation 20-1238224 | B | Atlanta, GA | 3 | $77,551 | 2024 |
| Joyful Noise Productions Inc 81-1527358 | C | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $75,000 | 2020 |
| Georgia Historical Society 58-0593403 | C | Atlanta, GA | 2 | $65,000 | 2024 |
| Agnes Scott College 58-0566116 | B | Decatur, GA | 2 | $55,000 | 2023 |
| Massachussetts Audubon Society 04-2104702 | C | Lincoln, MA | 2 | $50,000 | 2023 |
| Points of Light Foundation 65-0206641 | B | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Skyland Trail | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $25,551 | 2024 |
| Audubon Society | U | Atlanta, GA | 1 | $21,068 | 2022 |
| Brooks School 04-2130844 | B | North Andover, MA | 1 | $20,000 | 2020 |
| Corners Outreach 45-5613973 | B | Norcross, GA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 58 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Westminster School Atlanta, GA | C | $1,750,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | The Liz Blake Charitable Fund Covington, KY | U | $1,006,324 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Blake Family Fund Covington, KY | U | $1,006,324 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | American Enterprise Institute Washington, DC | D | $250,682 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Hudson Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $204,404 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $200,384 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Manhattan Institute for Policy Research Inc New York, NY | B | $200,384 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | American Jewish Committee Atlanta, GA | U | $125,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Second Helpings Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $76,652 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Morehouse Schools of Medicine Atlanta, GA | C | $51,101 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Community Food Bank Atlanta, GA | C | $51,031 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Points of Light Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Atlanta Police Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $35,771 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Choa Marcus Autism Institute Atlanta, GA | U | $25,551 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Skyland Trail Atlanta, GA | U | $25,551 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Shepherd Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | The Henry W Grady Health System Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2024 | Georgia Historical Society Atlanta, GA | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202543039349101379 |
| 2023 | Westminster School Atlanta, GA | C | $2,500,288 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | The Liz Blake Charitable Fund Covington, KY | U | $650,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Blake Family Fund Covington, KY | U | $650,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Children's Healthcare of Atlanta Atlanta, GA | U | $275,226 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | American Enterprise Institute Washington, DC | D | $250,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Manhattan Institute for Policy Research Inc New York, NY | B | $200,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Grady Health Foundation Atlanta, GA | D | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Second Helpings Atlanta Inc Atlanta, GA | B | $100,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Atlanta Mission Atlanta, GA | U | $75,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Atlanta Community Food Bank Atlanta, GA | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Atlanta Police Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Georgia Aquarium Atlanta, GA | B | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Morehouse Schools of Medicine Atlanta, GA | C | $50,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Massachussetts Audubon Society Lincoln, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Shepherd Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2023 | Agnes Scott College Decatur, GA | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202433209349102413 |
| 2022 | Westminster School Atlanta, GA | C | $1,794,611 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | The Liz Blake Charitable Fund Covington, KY | U | $767,169 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | American Enterprise Institute Washington, DC | D | $247,327 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Blake Family Fund Covington, KY | U | $127,289 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Hudson Institute Inc Washington, DC | B | $106,963 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Manhattan Institute for Policy Research Inc New York, NY | B | $106,623 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | The Henry W Grady Health System Foundation Inc Atlanta, GA | U | $100,043 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Mission Atlanta, GA | U | $81,033 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Choa Marcus Autism Institute Atlanta, GA | U | $75,032 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Community Food Bank Atlanta, GA | C | $53,481 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Morehouse Schools of Medicine Atlanta, GA | C | $53,481 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | American Jewish Committee Atlanta, GA | U | $53,312 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Atlanta Police Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $51,136 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Georgia Aquarium Atlanta, GA | B | $50,021 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Shepherd Center Foundation Atlanta, GA | B | $27,551 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Audubon Society Atlanta, GA | U | $21,068 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2022 | Corners Outreach Norcross, GA | B | $10,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202323339349100202 |
| 2020 | Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund Cincinnati, OH | U | $1,775,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202143149349100409 |
| 2020 | Joyful Noise Productions Inc Atlanta, GA | C | $75,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202143149349100409 |
| 2020 | Georgia Historical Society Atlanta, GA | C | $40,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202143149349100409 |
| 2020 | Agnes Scott College Decatur, GA | B | $35,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202143149349100409 |
| 2020 | Massachussetts Audubon Society Lincoln, MA | C | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202143149349100409 |
| 2020 | American Jewish Committee Atlanta, GA | U | $25,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202143149349100409 |
| 2020 | Brooks School North Andover, MA | B | $20,000 | paid | OPERATIONAL SUPPORT | 202143149349100409 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202543039349101379 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349102413 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323339349100202 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143149349100409 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474945600.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.