Grants paid by Eric and Kelly Schwartz Charitable Trust
EIN 47-4959497 · Fairfield, IA · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE T30
Eric and Kelly Schwartz Charitable Trust of Fairfield, IA (EIN 47-4959497) reported 11 grants paid totaling $6,175,798 to 7 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$6,175,798
11 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $842,685 | — |
| 2022 | 1 | $870,157 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $2,124,956 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $2,338,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Eric and Kelly Schwartz Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maharishi International University Foundation 39-1896290 | A | Fairfield, IA | 3 | $1,862,842 | 2023 |
| Maharishi International University 42-1315493 | A | Fairfield, IA | 2 | $1,074,956 | 2023 |
| Protect Our Water Jackson Hole 46-5538680 | A | Wilson, WY | 2 | $1,000,000 | 2024 |
| Santa Barbara Foundation 95-1866094 | A | Santa Barbara, CA | 1 | $838,000 | 2024 |
| Undue Medical Debt 47-1442997 | A | Long Island City, NY | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| Community Foundation of Jackson Hole 83-0308856 | A | Jackson, WY | 1 | $500,000 | 2024 |
| David Lynch Foundation 83-0436453 | A | New York, NY | 1 | $400,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 11 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Santa Barbara Foundation Santa Barbara, CA | A | $838,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION, IMPACT INVESTING, HOUSING AFFORDABILITY, WILDFIRE RESILIENCE, AND CONSERVATION, ENVIRONMENT AND PUBLIC TRAILS PROJECTS | 202523079349302257 |
| 2024 | Community Foundation of Jackson Hole Jackson, WY | A | $500,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION, FOR GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523079349302257 |
| 2024 | Undue Medical Debt Long Island City, NY | A | $500,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION, FOR GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523079349302257 |
| 2024 | Protect Our Water Jackson Hole Wilson, WY | A | $500,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION, FOR GENERAL SUPPORT | 202523079349302257 |
| 2023 | Maharishi International University Fairfield, IA | A | $637,855 | paid | TO DEVELOP EXECUTIVE LEADERSHIP, DIGITAL DELIVERY AND INFRASTRUCTURE. | 202433099349301823 |
| 2023 | Maharishi International University Foundation Fairfield, IA | A | $550,000 | paid | DHAMMACHARINEE WITTAYA FOUNDATION OPERATIONAL EXPENSES MAY - AUGUST 2023 | 202433099349301823 |
| 2023 | Protect Our Water Jackson Hole Wilson, WY | A | $500,000 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT. | 202433099349301823 |
| 2023 | Maharishi International University Fairfield, IA | A | $437,101 | paid | OPERATIONAL EXPENSES. | 202433099349301823 |
| 2022 | Maharishi International University Foundation Fairfield, IA | A | $870,157 | paid | THROUGH SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION IN SUPPORT OF THE DHAMMACHARINEE WITTAYA FOUNDATION SCHOOL PROJECT IN THAILAND. | 202323129349304967 |
| 2020 | Maharishi International University Fairfield, IA | A | $442,685 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF THE SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION. TO SUPPORT THE DHAMMAJARINEE SCHOOL PROJECT IN THAILAND. | 202123199349331512 |
| 2020 | David Lynch Foundation New York, NY | A | $400,000 | paid | IN SUPPORT OF THE SANTA BARBARA FOUNDATION. TO FUND DEVELOPMENT, IMPLEMENTATION AND ADMINISTRACTION OF THE PHASE 3 CLINICAL TRIAL ON TM, PTSD AND RECOVERY FOR VETERANS. | 202123199349331512 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202523079349302257 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433099349301823 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323129349304967 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123199349331512 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/474959497.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.