Grants paid by The Black Business Alliance Inc
EIN 47-5102290 · Milford, CT · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE S40
The Black Business Alliance Inc of Milford, CT (EIN 47-5102290) reported 19 grants paid totaling $251,625 to 19 recipients in tax years 2023–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$251,625
19 grants
Recipients
19
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2024
2 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 4 | $92,625 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $159,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 19 recipients receiving the most from The Black Business Alliance Inc, by grants paid, out of 19 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cherie Griffith Dunn LLC 47-5574610 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $37,875 | 2023 |
| Gisselle Tax and Accounting Firm 92-0500269 | A | Bridgeport, CT | 1 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Mercy Pediatrics 92-0767014 | A | Naugatuck, CT | 1 | $27,875 | 2023 |
| The Voice of the Youth 99-2895135 | A | West Hartford, CT | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Ital Juicery 90-1929473 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $17,875 | 2023 |
| Powell Mental Health LLC 92-4029373 | A | Windsor, CT | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Noir Labs Co 99-0993678 | A | Hamden, CT | 1 | $12,000 | 2024 |
| Loke LLC 82-2008086 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Blacc Bottle LLC 86-3687324 | A | Naugatuck, CT | 1 | $9,000 | 2023 |
| The Reign LLC 88-3514933 | A | Milford, CT | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Kao Distribution LLC 85-4044873 | A | Stamford, CT | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Kbg Vision LLC 73-3471480 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Ira Revels Consulting LLC 47-1013118 | A | West Hartford, CT | 1 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Kraneworks Inc Crane Service 82-5023506 | A | Woodbury, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Healing Springs Wellness Center 83-1569975 | A | Plantsville, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Family Eyecare of Orange 82-2973718 | A | Orange, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Jenteelnature Health 82-1583572 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Wow Creative Design LLC 81-4432380 | A | New Haven, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Cyproteck Inc 82-4344015 | A | Hartford, CT | 1 | $6,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 19 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Gisselle Tax and Accounting Firm Bridgeport, CT | A | $35,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - WINNER OF NOIRE EXPOSE PITCH COMPETITION | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | The Voice of the Youth West Hartford, CT | A | $25,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - SECOND PLACE WINNER NOIRE EXPOSE COMPETITION | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Powell Mental Health LLC Windsor, CT | A | $12,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - THIRD PLACE WINNER - NOIRE EXPOSE COMPETITION | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Noir Labs Co Hamden, CT | A | $12,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - THIRD PLACE WINNER NOIRE EXPOSE COMPETITION | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Loke LLC Hartford, CT | A | $10,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - DEVELOP APP & PROGRAM | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | The Reign LLC Milford, CT | A | $8,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - MARKETING & PROMOTIONS | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Kbg Vision LLC Hartford, CT | A | $7,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - MOBILE APPS & INVENTORY | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Ira Revels Consulting LLC West Hartford, CT | A | $7,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - DEVELOP GRAHAM GPT PROJECT | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Kao Distribution LLC Stamford, CT | A | $7,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - WAREHOUSE & INVENTORY | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Family Eyecare of Orange Orange, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - CAPITAL EXPENDITURES | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Jenteelnature Health New Haven, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - STAFF, MARKETING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT, SOFTWARE | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Cyproteck Inc Hartford, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - PROVIDE TRAINING, COMMUNITY OUTREACH AND CYBERSECURITY PRACTICES. | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Wow Creative Design LLC New Haven, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - EQUIP TO PRODUCE RETAIL PRODUCTS | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Kraneworks Inc Crane Service Woodbury, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - UPGRADE COMPUTER SYSTEMS & OPERATING EQUIP | 202503219349305960 |
| 2024 | Healing Springs Wellness Center Plantsville, CT | A | $6,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL TO MINORITY OWNED BUSINESSES - UPGRADE HIPPA TECHNOLOGY, TRAINING, ADVERTISING | 202503219349305960 |
| 2023 | Cherie Griffith Dunn LLC Hartford, CT | A | $37,875 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL FOR MINORITY BUSINESS. | 202432699349300218 |
| 2023 | Mercy Pediatrics Naugatuck, CT | A | $27,875 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL FOR MINORITY BUSINESS. | 202432699349300218 |
| 2023 | Ital Juicery Hartford, CT | A | $17,875 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL FOR MINORITY BUSINESS. | 202432699349300218 |
| 2023 | Blacc Bottle LLC Naugatuck, CT | A | $9,000 | paid | PROVIDE CAPITAL FOR MINORITY BUSINESS. | 202432699349300218 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202503219349305960 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202432699349300218 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475102290.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.