Grants paid by Mercy Lab
EIN 47-5130654 · Pasadena, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Mercy Lab of Pasadena, CA (EIN 47-5130654) reported 23 grants paid totaling $1,090,692 to 7 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,090,692
23 grants
Recipients
7
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $369,192 | — |
| 2019 | 2 | $41,000 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $36,000 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $141,000 | — |
| 2023 | 4 | $127,500 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $190,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $185,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 7 recipients receiving the most from Mercy Lab, by grants paid, out of 7 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trinity International University 36-2216176 | B | Deerfield, IL | 1 | $324,192 | 2018 |
| Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking 10-0008533 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 4 | $280,000 | 2025 |
| After-School All-Stars 95-4441208 | C | Los Angeles, CA | 5 | $215,000 | 2024 |
| Youth Guidance 36-2167032 | B | Chicago, IL | 4 | $135,000 | 2025 |
| Take Stock in Children 59-3331584 | C | Fort Lauderdale, FL | 6 | $81,500 | 2025 |
| A Place Called Home 95-4427291 | B | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $35,000 | 2018 |
| Cancer Commons 45-3266802 | C | Mountain View, CA | 2 | $20,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 23 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking Los Angeles, CA | B | $120,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS | 202631339349104223 |
| 2025 | Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | B | $40,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202631339349104223 |
| 2025 | Take Stock in Children Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $25,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202631339349104223 |
| 2024 | Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking Los Angeles, CA | B | $80,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS | 202521339349104477 |
| 2024 | After School All Stars Los Angeles, CA | C | $60,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202521339349104477 |
| 2024 | Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | B | $50,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202521339349104477 |
| 2023 | Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking Los Angeles, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS | 202441359349104429 |
| 2023 | Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | B | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202441359349104429 |
| 2023 | After School All Stars Los Angeles, CA | C | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202441359349104429 |
| 2023 | Take Stock in Children Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $27,500 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 202441359349104429 |
| 2022 | After School All Stars Los Angeles, CA | C | $60,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202321319349102462 |
| 2022 | Coalition to Abolish Slavery & Trafficking Los Angeles, CA | B | $40,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S PROGRAMS | 202321319349102462 |
| 2022 | Take Stock in Children Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $26,000 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 202321319349102462 |
| 2022 | Youth Guidance Chicago, IL | B | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S EDUCATION PROGRAMS | 202321319349102462 |
| 2021 | Take Stock in Children Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 202221309349103357 |
| 2020 | After-School All-Stars Los Angeles, CA | C | $25,000 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 202141349349102814 |
| 2020 | Cancer Commons Mountain View, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | To support the organization's medical assistance programs | 202141349349102814 |
| 2020 | Take Stock in Children Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 202141349349102814 |
| 2019 | After-School All-Stars Los Angeles, CA | C | $40,000 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 202001919349100025 |
| 2019 | Take Stock in Children Fort Lauderdale, FL | C | $1,000 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 202001919349100025 |
| 2018 | Trinity International University Deerfield, IL | B | $324,192 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 201901309349102855 |
| 2018 | A Place Called Home Los Angeles, CA | B | $35,000 | paid | To support the organization's education programs | 201901309349102855 |
| 2018 | Cancer Commons Los Altos, CA | C | $10,000 | paid | To support the organization's nonprofit network of patients, physicians, and scientists | 201901309349102855 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202631339349104223 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521339349104477 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441359349104429 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321319349102462 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202221309349103357 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141349349102814 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202001919349100025 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201901309349102855 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475130654.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.