Grants paid by The Washington Financial Charitable Foundation
EIN 47-5245615 · Washington, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Washington Financial Charitable Foundation of Washington, PA (EIN 47-5245615) reported 14 grants paid totaling $1,766,104 to 1 recipient in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $216,250 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,766,104
14 grants
Recipients
1
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
7 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$216,250
8 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $255,553 | $75,000 |
| 2020 | 2 | $277,144 | $33,250 |
| 2021 | 2 | $281,266 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 2 | $252,240 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $210,522 | $15,000 |
| 2024 | 2 | $267,770 | $30,000 |
| 2025 | 2 | $221,609 | $53,000 |
Top recipients
The 1 recipients receiving the most from The Washington Financial Charitable Foundation, by grants paid, out of 1 distinct recipient.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| See Attached | U | Various, PA | 14 | $1,766,104 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 22 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $188,109 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202611259349102341 |
| 2025 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $53,000 | approved, future | SEE ATTACHED | 202611259349102341 |
| 2025 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $33,500 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202611259349102341 |
| 2024 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $242,770 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202531199349100748 |
| 2024 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $30,000 | approved, future | SEE ATTACHED | 202531199349100748 |
| 2024 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $25,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202531199349100748 |
| 2023 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $200,522 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202430859349100763 |
| 2023 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $15,000 | approved, future | SEE ATTACHED | 202430859349100763 |
| 2023 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $10,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202430859349100763 |
| 2022 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $237,240 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202311319349102626 |
| 2022 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $15,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202311319349102626 |
| 2021 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $223,016 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202220969349102062 |
| 2021 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $58,250 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202220969349102062 |
| 2021 | Trinity Area School District Washington, PA | U | $10,000 | approved, future | STEAM PROG EXP IN ELEM SCHOOLS | 202220969349102062 |
| 2020 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $197,144 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202130559349100713 |
| 2020 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $80,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 202130559349100713 |
| 2020 | Pa Trolley Museum Washington, PA | U | $15,000 | approved, future | INTERACTIVE DISPLAY | 202130559349100713 |
| 2020 | Trinity Area School District Washington, PA | U | $10,000 | approved, future | STEAM PROGRAM EXPANSION IN ELEM SCHS | 202130559349100713 |
| 2020 | Avella Area School District Avella, PA | U | $8,250 | approved, future | TECHNOLOGY ENHANCMENTS | 202130559349100713 |
| 2018 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $222,553 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 201930589349100403 |
| 2018 | Washington Health System Foundation Washington, PA | D | $75,000 | approved, future | FAMILY BIRTH & WOMEN'S HEALTH CENTER | 201930589349100403 |
| 2018 | See Attached Various, PA | U | $33,000 | paid | SEE ATTACHED | 201930589349100403 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-06-30 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202611259349102341 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-06-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202531199349100748 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-06-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202430859349100763 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-06-30 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202311319349102626 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-06-30 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202220969349102062 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-06-30 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202130559349100713 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-06-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201930589349100403 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475245615.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.