funder-graph

FundersMD

Grants paid by John and Karen Harrison Foundation

EIN 47-5318863 · Berlin, MD · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20

John and Karen Harrison Foundation of Berlin, MD (EIN 47-5318863) reported 18 grants paid totaling $674,590 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$674,590

18 grants

Recipients

8

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2024

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$72,000
20227$180,472
20235$176,000
20244$246,118

Top recipients

The 8 recipients receiving the most from John and Karen Harrison Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
God Movement Inc God Movement IncUTustin, CA3$353,2112024
Cru Campus Crusade for ChristUOrlando, FL6$133,5992024
I-55 Partnership I-55 PartnershipUStaunton, VA3$70,6802024
Campus Crusade for Christ Cru FoundationUOrlando, FL1$37,0002020
Cru Foundation Campus Crusade for CristUOrlando, FL1$35,0002020
Coastal Community Church Inc Coastal Community Church IncUBerlin, MD1$35,0002022
Youversion Life Church YouversionUEdmond, OK2$10,0002023
Ocean City Volunteer Fire Co Ocean City Volunteer Fire CoUOcean City, MD1$1002022

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 18 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by John and Karen Harrison Foundation
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2024God Movement Inc God Movement Inc Tustin, CAU$195,000paidGOD MOVEMENT202523169349102752
2024Cru Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FLU$45,000paidCHRISTIAN EMBASSY202523169349102752
2024I-55 Partnership I-55 Partnership Staunton, VAU$5,680paidUKRAINE / YOUNGS MINISTRY202523169349102752
2024Cru Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FLU$438paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRIES GLOBAL202523169349102752
2023God Movement Inc God Movement Inc Tustin, CAU$91,000paidGOD MOVEMENT202443179349102874
2023I-55 Partnership I-55 Partnership Staunton, VAU$30,000paidUKRAINE / YOUNGS MINISTRY202443179349102874
2023Cru Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FLU$25,000paidCHRISTIAN EMBASSY202443179349102874
2023Cru Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FLU$25,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRIES GLOBAL202443179349102874
2023Youversion Life Church Youversion Edmond, OKU$5,000paidMINISTRY202443179349102874
2022God Movement Inc God Movement Inc Tustin, CAU$67,211paidGOD MOVEMENT202313139349100311
2022Coastal Community Church Inc Coastal Community Church Inc Berlin, MDU$35,000paidCHURCH202313139349100311
2022I-55 Partnership I-55 Partnership Staunton, VAU$35,000paidUKRAINE / YOUNGS MINISTRY202313139349100311
2022Cru Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FLU$31,161paidCHRISTIAN EMBASSY202313139349100311
2022Cru Campus Crusade for Christ Orlando, FLU$7,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRIES GLOBAL202313139349100311
2022Youversion Life Church Youversion Edmond, OKU$5,000paidMINISTRY202313139349100311
2022Ocean City Volunteer Fire Co Ocean City Volunteer Fire Co Ocean City, MDU$100paidPUBLIC SAFETY FIRE PREVENTION202313139349100311
2020Campus Crusade for Christ Cru Foundation Orlando, FLU$37,000paidCHRISTIAN MINISTRIES GLOBAL202113149349101306
2020Cru Foundation Campus Crusade for Crist Orlando, FLU$35,000paidCHRISTIAN EMBASSY202113149349101306

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
990PF20242024-12-31not stated2024v5.0202523169349102752
990PF20232023-12-31not stated2023v5.0202443179349102874
990PF20222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202313139349100311
990PF20202020-12-31not stated2020v4.0202113149349101306

Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475318863.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.