Grants paid by The Dods Foundation
EIN 47-5440930 · Honolulu, HI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Dods Foundation of Honolulu, HI (EIN 47-5440930) reported 85 grants paid totaling $4,028,740 to 38 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$4,028,740
85 grants
Recipients
38
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 13 | $240,500 | — |
| 2020 | 14 | $246,316 | — |
| 2022 | 16 | $448,000 | — |
| 2023 | 20 | $1,511,000 | — |
| 2024 | 22 | $1,582,924 | — |
Top recipients
The 38 recipients receiving the most from The Dods Foundation, by grants paid, out of 38 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Hawaii Foundation 99-0085260 | B | Honolulu, HI | 4 | $2,202,424 | 2024 |
| Saint Louis School | U | Saint Louis, MO | 3 | $605,000 | 2024 |
| Mid-Pacific Institute 99-0073514 | B | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $322,500 | 2024 |
| The University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $210,000 | 2020 |
| Dynamic Community Solutions 81-4857118 | B | Waianae, HI | 2 | $100,000 | 2024 |
| Straub Foundation 99-0109350 | B | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Chaminade University of Honolulu | U | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $57,316 | 2024 |
| The Mediation Center of the Pacific 99-0192700 | B | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $55,000 | 2024 |
| Aloha United Way 99-0073494 | B | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Public Schools of Hawaii Foundation | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $50,000 | 2024 |
| Child & Family Service 99-0073483 | C | Ewa Beach, HI | 4 | $40,000 | 2024 |
| Aio Foundation 94-3278794 | B | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $32,500 | 2020 |
| Lanakila Pacific 99-0103922 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
| Bishop Museum 99-0161980 | B | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Hi Council for the Humanities | U | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $20,000 | 2023 |
| Donkey Mill Art Center 99-0317895 | B | Holualoa, HI | 3 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Public Radio 51-0191809 | B | Honolulu, HI | 5 | $19,000 | 2024 |
| Catholic Charities Hawaii 99-0073547 | B | Honolulu, HI | 4 | $16,000 | 2024 |
| Lyman Museum | U | Hilo, HI | 3 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| YMCA of Honolulu | U | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $13,500 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Youth Symphony | U | Honolulu, HI | 4 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| The Queen's Medical Center 99-0073524 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Hawaii Symphony Orchestra 45-2861988 | B | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Opera Theatre 99-0197758 | B | Honolulu, HI | 3 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Read to Me International Foundation 99-0327529 | B | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $7,000 | 2024 |
| Honolulu Police Community Foundation 94-3274384 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $6,000 | 2023 |
| Honolulu Museum of Art 99-0079713 | B | Honolulu, HI | 2 | $6,000 | 2024 |
| Henry Kapono Foundation 83-0567345 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Hawaii Women's Legal Foundation 99-0217537 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Historic Hawaii Foundation 23-7441972 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Waimea Hawaiian Homesteaders' Association 99-0317807 | B | Kamuela, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2022 |
| Shingon Mission of Hawaii | U | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| National Kidney Foundation 13-1673104 | B | New York, NY | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Hawaii Contemporary 47-1652561 | C | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $2,500 | 2024 |
| Children's Discovery Center 99-0241632 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Alzheimer's Foundation 91-1792864 | D | New York, NY | 1 | $1,000 | 2022 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii 99-6005407 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| University of Hawaii 51-0254923 | B | Honolulu, HI | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 85 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $1,096,424 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Saint Louis School Saint Louis, MO | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Dynamic Community Solutions Waianae, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Public Schools of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | U | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Straub Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Aloha United Way Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Child & Family Service Ewa Beach, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Youth Symphony Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Honolulu Museum of Art Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Mediation Center of the Pacific Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Public Radio Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Donkey Mill Art Center Holualoa, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Women's Legal Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Henry Kapono Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Opera Theatre Honolulu, HI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Contemporary Honolulu, HI | C | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Hawaii Symphony Orchestra Honolulu, HI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Read to Me International Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | YMCA of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2024 | Catholic Charities Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202533219349106003 |
| 2023 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $1,050,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Saint Louis School Saint Louis, MO | U | $205,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Dynamic Community Solutions Waianae, HI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Straub Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Donkey Mill Art Center Holualoa, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Hi Council for the Humanities Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Aloha United Way Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Honolulu Police Community Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Catholic Charities Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Symphony Orchestra Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Historic Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Bishop Museum Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Read to Me International Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Shingon Mission of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Child & Family Service Ewa Beach, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Public Radio Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Lyman Museum Hilo, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Youth Symphony Honolulu, HI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2023 | Hawaii Opera Theatre Honolulu, HI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202433209349106783 |
| 2022 | Saint Louis School Saint Louis, MO | U | $200,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $51,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | The Mediation Center of the Pacific Honolulu, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Straub Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Hi Council for the Humanities Honolulu, HI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Aloha United Way Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Public Radio Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Catholic Charities Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Waimea Hawaiian Homesteaders' Association Kamuela, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Lyman Museum Hilo, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Child & Family Service Ewa Beach, HI | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Opera Theatre Honolulu, HI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Hawaii Youth Symphony Honolulu, HI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Children's Discovery Center Honolulu, HI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2022 | Alzheimer's Foundation New York, NY | D | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202333119349102378 |
| 2020 | The University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $47,316 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | The Mediation Center of the Pacific Honolulu, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Lanakila Pacific Honolulu, HI | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Aloha United Way Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Catholic Charities Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Donkey Mill Art Center Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Lyman Museum Hilo, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Public Radio Honolulu, HI | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | National Kidney Foundation New York, NY | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Hawaii Youth Symphony Honolulu, HI | U | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | Aio Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2020 | University of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202122459349101117 |
| 2018 | The University of Texas Md Anderson Cancer Center Houston, TX | U | $105,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Aio Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Child & Family Service Ewa Beach, HI | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Bishop Museum Honolulu, HI | B | $20,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Mid-Pacific Institute Honolulu, HI | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | YMCA of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $12,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Aloha United Way Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | The Queen's Medical Center Honolulu, HI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Chaminade University of Honolulu Honolulu, HI | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | University of Hawaii Foundation Honolulu, HI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Honolulu Museum of Art Honolulu, HI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Boys & Girls Club of Hawaii Honolulu, HI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
| 2018 | Hawaii Public Radio Honolulu, HI | B | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201912539349100026 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533219349106003 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433209349106783 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202333119349102378 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202122459349101117 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201912539349100026 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475440930.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.