funder-graph

FundersTN

Grants paid by Urban Renaissance Partners Inc

EIN 47-5487600 · Memphis, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE L20

Urban Renaissance Partners Inc of Memphis, TN (EIN 47-5487600) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,563,939 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.

Grants paid

$1,563,939

13 grants

Recipients

6

distinct organizations

Tax years

2020–2023

4 filings in the corpus

By tax year

Grants by tax year, as the same figures
Tax yearGrants paidAmount paidApproved for future
20202$344,545
20215$665,429
20223$506,362
20233$47,603

Top recipients

The 6 recipients receiving the most from Urban Renaissance Partners Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.

Recipients ranked by total grants paid
RecipientMatchLocationGrantsTotal paidLatest year
Klondike Smokey City Cdc 62-1653535AMemphis, TN4$557,6532023
Neighborhood Preservation Inc 27-5374482AMemphis, TN2$461,1002021
The Works 62-1751430AMemphis, TN3$285,7532023
Klondike Community Land Trust 93-3237690AMemphis, TN2$188,3092023
Blight Authority Memphis Inc 81-2000933AMemphis, TN1$37,5002021
Twi Jv1 00-1007320AMemphis, TN1$33,6242021

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Every grant

All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.

Grants reported by Urban Renaissance Partners Inc
Tax yearRecipientMatchAmountTypePurposeSource filing
2023Klondike Smokey City Cdc Memphis, TNA$47,603paidOperating Support202402609349301035
2023The Works Memphis, TNA$0 + $3,358,175 non-cashpaidContribution of Property202402609349301035
2023Klondike Community Land Trust Memphis, TNA$0 + $102,029 non-cashpaidContribution of Property202402609349301035
2022Klondike Smokey City Cdc Memphis, TNA$203,804paidOperating Support202342499349301759
2022Klondike Community Land Trust Memphis, TNA$188,309paidPurchase of 889 Watkins202342499349301759
2022The Works Memphis, TNA$114,249paidMobile Grocery202342499349301759
2021Neighborhood Preservation Inc Memphis, TNA$213,900paidGRANT FOR LOT MAINTENANCE FUND AND PURCHASE OF LAND202212779349301621
2021Klondike Smokey City Community Development Corporation Memphis, TNA$208,901paidGRANTS FOR PURCHASE OF 935 VOLLINTINE AND OTHER OPERATING COSTS202212779349301621
2021The Works Memphis, TNA$171,504paidGRANT FOR MOBILE GROCERY TRAILER PURCHASE AND ACQUISITION OF A TRUCK WHICH WILL HAUL THE MOBILE GROCERY202212779349301621
2021Blight Authority Memphis Inc Memphis, TNA$37,500paidANNUAL FUNDING 2020 PAYMENT 2 OF 2202212779349301621
2021Twi Jv1 Memphis, TNA$33,624paidSECURITY FOR MULTIPLE PROPERTIES DURING PERIOD OF HIGH THEFT AND RELOCATION COSTS FOR A TENANT IN A RECENTLY ACQUIRED PROPERTY IN UNSTABLE CONDITION.202212779349301621
2020Neighborhood Preservation Inc Memphis, TNA$247,200paidGRANT FOR LOT MAINTENANCE FUND AND PURCHASE OF LAND202143069349302319
2020Klondike Smokey City Community Development Corporation Memphis, TNA$97,345paidGRANTS FOR PURCHASE OF 935 VOLLINTINE AND OTHER OPERATING COSTS202143069349302319

Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.

Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.

Source filings

Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.

Returns this page is derived from
FormTax yearPeriod endFiledSchemaIRS OBJECT_ID
99020232023-12-31not stated2023v5.1202402609349301035
99020222022-12-31not stated2022v5.0202342499349301759
99020212021-12-31not stated2021v4.2202212779349301621
99020202020-12-31not stated2020v4.1202143069349302319

Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475487600.json.

The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.

This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.