Grants paid by Urban Renaissance Partners Inc
EIN 47-5487600 · Memphis, TN · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE L20
Urban Renaissance Partners Inc of Memphis, TN (EIN 47-5487600) reported 13 grants paid totaling $1,563,939 to 6 recipients in tax years 2020–2023, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,563,939
13 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2023
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 2 | $344,545 | — |
| 2021 | 5 | $665,429 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $506,362 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $47,603 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Urban Renaissance Partners Inc, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Klondike Smokey City Cdc 62-1653535 | A | Memphis, TN | 4 | $557,653 | 2023 |
| Neighborhood Preservation Inc 27-5374482 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $461,100 | 2021 |
| The Works 62-1751430 | A | Memphis, TN | 3 | $285,753 | 2023 |
| Klondike Community Land Trust 93-3237690 | A | Memphis, TN | 2 | $188,309 | 2023 |
| Blight Authority Memphis Inc 81-2000933 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $37,500 | 2021 |
| Twi Jv1 00-1007320 | A | Memphis, TN | 1 | $33,624 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 13 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | Klondike Smokey City Cdc Memphis, TN | A | $47,603 | paid | Operating Support | 202402609349301035 |
| 2023 | The Works Memphis, TN | A | $0 + $3,358,175 non-cash | paid | Contribution of Property | 202402609349301035 |
| 2023 | Klondike Community Land Trust Memphis, TN | A | $0 + $102,029 non-cash | paid | Contribution of Property | 202402609349301035 |
| 2022 | Klondike Smokey City Cdc Memphis, TN | A | $203,804 | paid | Operating Support | 202342499349301759 |
| 2022 | Klondike Community Land Trust Memphis, TN | A | $188,309 | paid | Purchase of 889 Watkins | 202342499349301759 |
| 2022 | The Works Memphis, TN | A | $114,249 | paid | Mobile Grocery | 202342499349301759 |
| 2021 | Neighborhood Preservation Inc Memphis, TN | A | $213,900 | paid | GRANT FOR LOT MAINTENANCE FUND AND PURCHASE OF LAND | 202212779349301621 |
| 2021 | Klondike Smokey City Community Development Corporation Memphis, TN | A | $208,901 | paid | GRANTS FOR PURCHASE OF 935 VOLLINTINE AND OTHER OPERATING COSTS | 202212779349301621 |
| 2021 | The Works Memphis, TN | A | $171,504 | paid | GRANT FOR MOBILE GROCERY TRAILER PURCHASE AND ACQUISITION OF A TRUCK WHICH WILL HAUL THE MOBILE GROCERY | 202212779349301621 |
| 2021 | Blight Authority Memphis Inc Memphis, TN | A | $37,500 | paid | ANNUAL FUNDING 2020 PAYMENT 2 OF 2 | 202212779349301621 |
| 2021 | Twi Jv1 Memphis, TN | A | $33,624 | paid | SECURITY FOR MULTIPLE PROPERTIES DURING PERIOD OF HIGH THEFT AND RELOCATION COSTS FOR A TENANT IN A RECENTLY ACQUIRED PROPERTY IN UNSTABLE CONDITION. | 202212779349301621 |
| 2020 | Neighborhood Preservation Inc Memphis, TN | A | $247,200 | paid | GRANT FOR LOT MAINTENANCE FUND AND PURCHASE OF LAND | 202143069349302319 |
| 2020 | Klondike Smokey City Community Development Corporation Memphis, TN | A | $97,345 | paid | GRANTS FOR PURCHASE OF 935 VOLLINTINE AND OTHER OPERATING COSTS | 202143069349302319 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402609349301035 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342499349301759 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202212779349301621 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202143069349302319 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475487600.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.