Grants paid by Southern Bank Community Foundation for Phelps County
EIN 47-5555650 · Rolla, MO · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Southern Bank Community Foundation for Phelps County of Rolla, MO (EIN 47-5555650) reported 47 grants paid totaling $232,447 to 29 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$232,447
47 grants
Recipients
29
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 9 | $44,850 | — |
| 2020 | 7 | $17,787 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $46,100 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $42,910 | — |
| 2024 | 7 | $34,800 | — |
| 2025 | 8 | $46,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 29 recipients receiving the most from Southern Bank Community Foundation for Phelps County, by grants paid, out of 29 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rolla Public Schools | U | Rolla, MO | 4 | $60,615 | 2025 |
| Casa of South Central Missouri 20-2021790 | D | Rolla, MO | 4 | $25,500 | 2025 |
| The Community Partnership 43-1768614 | B | Rolla, MO | 3 | $18,300 | 2024 |
| Rolla Regional Economic Commission 42-1633493 | B | Rolla, MO | 4 | $16,400 | 2025 |
| South Central Missouri Community Health Center 26-2522083 | B | Rolla, MO | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Hope Alliance of Missouri 26-2686622 | B | Rolla, MO | 2 | $14,000 | 2025 |
| Phelps County Community Foundation | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Russell House | U | Rolla, MO | 2 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Phelps County Habitat for Humanity | U | Rolla, MO | 2 | $6,500 | 2025 |
| St James Parks Department | U | St James, MO | 4 | $6,000 | 2025 |
| Missouri Patriot Paws 46-5300374 | B | Rolla, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Newburg R-II School District | U | Newburg, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2025 |
| Arts Rolla 43-1401685 | C | Rolla, MO | 1 | $5,000 | 2018 |
| Newburg High School | U | Newburg, MO | 1 | $4,596 | 2020 |
| Rolla High School | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $4,596 | 2020 |
| St James High School | U | Saint James, MO | 1 | $4,595 | 2020 |
| East Central Area Literacy Council 45-0962462 | B | Rolla, MO | 2 | $4,500 | 2022 |
| Cancer Gala & Co 87-2357986 | D | Rolla, MO | 1 | $4,095 | 2023 |
| Phelps County Commission Foundation | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $4,000 | 2023 |
| Fine Linen Theatre 45-4124097 | B | Saint James, MO | 1 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Prevention Consultants of Missouri 43-1645540 | B | Rolla, MO | 1 | $2,000 | 2024 |
| Great Circle | U | Saint James, MO | 1 | $1,500 | 2023 |
| Missouri University of Science & Technology | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| City of Rolla | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $1,000 | 2018 |
| Destiny Pound | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Peyton Dent | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $500 | 2018 |
| Zoe Dennison | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Alex Kitchens | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $500 | 2020 |
| Taylor Bleckman | U | Rolla, MO | 1 | $250 | 2018 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 47 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Rolla Public Schools Rolla, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | Building improvements / equipment | 202641349349102499 |
| 2025 | Phelps County Community Foundation Rolla, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | Early childhood learning center building donation | 202641349349102499 |
| 2025 | Casa of South Central Missouri Rolla, MO | D | $9,000 | paid | Training for advocates in foster care system | 202641349349102499 |
| 2025 | Newburg R-II School District Newburg, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | Unpaid lunches / equipment & material needs | 202641349349102499 |
| 2025 | Rolla Regional Economic Commission Rolla, MO | B | $4,100 | paid | Annual Dues for County needs organization | 202641349349102499 |
| 2025 | Phelps County Habitat for Humanity Rolla, MO | U | $3,500 | paid | Help build a home for family in need | 202641349349102499 |
| 2025 | St James Parks Department Saint James, MO | U | $2,400 | paid | Park improvement | 202641349349102499 |
| 2025 | Hope Alliance of Missouri Rolla, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | Backpack food program | 202641349349102499 |
| 2024 | Rolla Public Schools Rolla, MO | U | $10,000 | paid | ROLLA HIGH SCHOOL INSTALLMENT | 202503119349101035 |
| 2024 | Casa of South Central Missouri Rolla, MO | D | $10,000 | paid | CHILD ADVOCACY TRAINING | 202503119349101035 |
| 2024 | Russell House Rolla, MO | U | $5,000 | paid | WOOD DOORS PER SAFETY AUDIT | 202503119349101035 |
| 2024 | Rolla Regional Economic Commission Rolla, MO | B | $4,100 | paid | REGIONAL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP | 202503119349101035 |
| 2024 | The Community Partnership Rolla, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | PROGRAMS & FIRST AID KITS | 202503119349101035 |
| 2024 | Prevention Consultants of Missouri Rolla, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | DRUG PREVENTION MENTORING PROGRAM | 202503119349101035 |
| 2024 | St James Parks Department Saint James, MO | U | $1,200 | paid | SCOREBOARD SPONSORSHIP | 202503119349101035 |
| 2023 | Rolla Public Schools Rolla, MO | U | $12,615 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | The Community Partnership Rolla, MO | B | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | Cancer Gala & Co Rolla, MO | D | $4,095 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | Casa of South Central Missouri Rolla, MO | D | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | Phelps County Commission Foundation Rolla, MO | U | $4,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | Phelps County Habitat for Humanity Rolla, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | Fine Linen Theatre Saint James, MO | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | Russell House Rolla, MO | U | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | Great Circle Saint James, MO | U | $1,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | St James Parks Department Saint James, MO | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2023 | Missouri University of Science & Technology Rolla, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202443179349101039 |
| 2022 | Rolla Public Schools Rolla, MO | U | $28,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349103105 |
| 2022 | The Community Partnership Rolla, MO | B | $10,300 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349103105 |
| 2022 | Rolla Regional Economic Commission Rolla, MO | B | $4,100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349103105 |
| 2022 | East Central Area Literacy Council Rolla, MO | B | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349103105 |
| 2022 | St James Parks Department St James, MO | U | $1,200 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202303179349103105 |
| 2020 | Rolla High School Rolla, MO | U | $4,596 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202123129349100127 |
| 2020 | Newburg High School Newburg, MO | U | $4,596 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202123129349100127 |
| 2020 | St James High School Saint James, MO | U | $4,595 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202123129349100127 |
| 2020 | Casa of South Central Missouri Rolla, MO | D | $2,500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 202123129349100127 |
| 2020 | Alex Kitchens Rolla, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123129349100127 |
| 2020 | Destiny Pound Rolla, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123129349100127 |
| 2020 | Zoe Dennison Rolla, MO | U | $500 | paid | SCHOLARSHIP | 202123129349100127 |
| 2018 | South Central Missouri Community Health Center Rolla, MO | B | $15,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911349349102506 |
| 2018 | Hope Alliance of Missouri Rolla, MO | B | $12,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION - BACKPACK PROGRAM | 201911349349102506 |
| 2018 | Missouri Patriot Paws Rolla, MO | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911349349102506 |
| 2018 | Arts Rolla Rolla, MO | C | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911349349102506 |
| 2018 | Rolla Regional Economic Commission Rolla, MO | C | $4,100 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911349349102506 |
| 2018 | East Central Area Literacy Council Rolla, MO | B | $2,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION | 201911349349102506 |
| 2018 | City of Rolla Rolla, MO | U | $1,000 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION - DOG PARK BENCH | 201911349349102506 |
| 2018 | Peyton Dent Rolla, MO | U | $500 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION - YOUTH PROJECT | 201911349349102506 |
| 2018 | Taylor Bleckman Rolla, MO | U | $250 | paid | GENERAL CONTRIBUTION - YOUTH PROJECT | 201911349349102506 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202641349349102499 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202503119349101035 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202443179349101039 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202303179349103105 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202123129349100127 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201911349349102506 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475555650.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.