Grants paid by The Champ Foundation
EIN 47-5555752 · Durham, NC · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE H12
The Champ Foundation of Durham, NC (EIN 47-5555752) reported 20 grants paid totaling $756,618 to 8 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$756,618
20 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 5 | $228,393 | — |
| 2021 | 7 | $189,293 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $146,986 | — |
| 2023 | 2 | $87,742 | — |
| 2024 | 2 | $104,204 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from The Champ Foundation, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Children's Hospital of Philadelphia 23-2237932 | A | Philadelphia, PA | 9 | $276,962 | 2024 |
| Boston Children's Hospital 04-2774441 | A | Boston, MA | 2 | $124,902 | 2021 |
| University of Pittsburgh 25-0965591 | A | Pittsburgh, PA | 2 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Ucl 71-0962979 | D | London | 1 | $94,489 | 2024 |
| Cleveland Clinic 91-2153073 | A | Independence, OH | 2 | $70,000 | 2021 |
| University of Maastricht | U | Maastricht | 2 | $35,265 | 2021 |
| The University of Cambridge | U | Cambridge, Cambridgeshi | 1 | $30,000 | 2021 |
| University of Miami 59-0624458 | A | Coral Gables, FL | 1 | $25,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 20 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Ucl London | D | $94,489 | paid | Research; Natural History Study | 202503189349316575 |
| 2024 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $9,715 | paid | Research; Natural History Study | 202503189349316575 |
| 2023 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202442609349301159 |
| 2023 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $37,742 | paid | Research; Natural History Study | 202442609349301159 |
| 2022 | University of Pittsburgh Pittsburgh, PA | A | $50,000 | paid | Research | 202301949349300800 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $48,752 | paid | Research | 202301949349300800 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $36,327 | paid | Research; Natural History Study | 202301949349300800 |
| 2022 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $11,907 | paid | Conference planning | 202301949349300800 |
| 2021 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $48,752 | paid | Research; Natural History Study | 202211999349300226 |
| 2021 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $39,458 | paid | Research; Natural History Study | 202211999349300226 |
| 2021 | Cleveland Clinic Independence, OH | A | $35,000 | paid | Natural History Study | 202211999349300226 |
| 2021 | The University of Cambridge Cambridge, Cambridgeshi | U | $30,000 | paid | Research | 202211999349300226 |
| 2021 | University of Maastricht Maastricht | U | $17,632 | paid | Research | 202211999349300226 |
| 2021 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $12,451 | paid | Research; Biospecimen Bank | 202211999349300226 |
| 2021 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $6,000 | paid | Confrence planning | 202211999349300226 |
| 2020 | Boston Children's Hospital Boston, MA | A | $112,451 | paid | Research; Biospecimen Bank | 202111259349301716 |
| 2020 | Children's Hospital of Philadelphia Philadelphia, PA | A | $38,309 | paid | Research; Natural History Study | 202111259349301716 |
| 2020 | Cleveland Clinic Independence, OH | A | $35,000 | paid | Natural History Study | 202111259349301716 |
| 2020 | University of Miami Coral Gables, FL | A | $25,000 | paid | Research | 202111259349301716 |
| 2020 | University of Maastricht Maastricht | U | $17,633 | paid | Research | 202111259349301716 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503189349316575 |
| 990 | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202442609349301159 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202301949349300800 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202211999349300226 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202111259349301716 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475555752.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.