Grants paid by Can-Do Kalamazoo
EIN 47-5608928 · Kalamazoo, MI · Form 990, Schedule I · NTEE K35
Can-Do Kalamazoo of Kalamazoo, MI (EIN 47-5608928) reported 10 grants paid totaling $270,217 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990, Schedule I. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$270,217
10 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 1 | $9,800 | — |
| 2021 | 1 | $29,400 | — |
| 2022 | 2 | $52,688 | — |
| 2024 | 6 | $178,329 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from Can-Do Kalamazoo, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Room 35 | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $122,000 | 2024 |
| Sisters in Business | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $47,488 | 2022 |
| Room 35 Room 35 | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $29,400 | 2021 |
| Kalamazoo Startup Center 80-2710774 | A | Portage, MI | 1 | $17,829 | 2024 |
| Ukrainian Homemade Foods 99-3350687 | A | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Handy Hank's LLC 33-2298044 | A | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Green Door Distilling 429 E North Street | U | Kalamazoo, MI | 1 | $9,800 | 2020 |
| Creative Catering 27-3828393 | A | Paw Paw, MI | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| Precision Syrups 92-1130525 | A | Sawyer, MI | 1 | $8,000 | 2024 |
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 1 | $5,200 | 2022 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 10 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Room 35 Kalamazoo, MI | U | $122,000 | paid | 202533179349302908 | |
| 2024 | Kalamazoo Startup Center Portage, MI | A | $17,829 | paid | 202533179349302908 | |
| 2024 | Ukrainian Homemade Foods Kalamazoo, MI | A | $12,500 | paid | 202533179349302908 | |
| 2024 | Handy Hank's LLC Kalamazoo, MI | A | $10,000 | paid | 202533179349302908 | |
| 2024 | Creative Catering Paw Paw, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | 202533179349302908 | |
| 2024 | Precision Syrups Sawyer, MI | A | $8,000 | paid | 202533179349302908 | |
| 2022 | Sisters in Business Kalamazoo, MI | U | $47,488 | paid | 202323069349301627 | |
| 2022 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $5,200 | paid | 202323069349301627 | |
| 2021 | Room 35 Room 35 Kalamazoo, MI | U | $29,400 | paid | 202222729349300047 | |
| 2020 | Green Door Distilling 429 E North Street Kalamazoo, MI | U | $9,800 | paid | 202113139349304116 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.0 | 202533179349302908 |
| 990 | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323069349301627 |
| 990 | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202222729349300047 |
| 990 | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202113139349304116 |
Derived from IRS Form 990 e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475608928.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.