Grants paid by Tim Sharma Foundation
EIN 47-5631859 · Houston, TX · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T30
Tim Sharma Foundation of Houston, TX (EIN 47-5631859) reported 31 grants paid totaling $1,261,374 to 26 recipients in tax years 2019–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$1,261,374
31 grants
Recipients
26
distinct organizations
Tax years
2019–2024
6 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | $700,000 | — |
| 2020 | 1 | $129,526 | — |
| 2021 | 9 | $32,361 | — |
| 2022 | 6 | $109,900 | — |
| 2023 | 1 | $1,000 | — |
| 2024 | 13 | $288,587 | — |
Top recipients
The 26 recipients receiving the most from Tim Sharma Foundation, by grants paid, out of 26 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Greater Houston Community Foundation | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $829,526 | 2020 |
| Pancreatic Cancer Action Network 33-0841281 | B | El Segundo, CA | 1 | $58,370 | 2024 |
| Dr Lorna Breen Heroes Foundation 85-1509081 | B | Charlottesville, VA | 1 | $38,370 | 2024 |
| Project Freedom Ride 86-3397499 | D | Evans, GA | 2 | $35,000 | 2024 |
| Alzheimers Association 13-3039601 | C | Chicago, IL | 1 | $33,500 | 2024 |
| Save the Children | U | Fairfield, CT | 1 | $33,000 | 2024 |
| Doctors Without Borders | U | New York, NY | 1 | $32,500 | 2024 |
| Volunteer Florida 01-0973168 | C | Tallahassee, FL | 1 | $30,000 | 2022 |
| Community Services of Lambda Zeta Chapter 76-0349151 | D | Houston, TX | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Covenant House 13-2725416 | C | New York, NY | 1 | $20,000 | 2022 |
| Daysforgirlsorg | U | Mount Vernon, WA | 1 | $19,186 | 2024 |
| Room to Read 91-2003533 | B | San Francisco, CA | 1 | $19,186 | 2024 |
| American Heart Association 13-5613797 | B | Dallas, TX | 1 | $19,186 | 2024 |
| Operation Smile 54-1460147 | B | Virginia Beach, VA | 1 | $18,900 | 2022 |
| Star of Hope | U | Houston, TX | 2 | $10,493 | 2024 |
| American Red Cross | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $10,000 | 2021 |
| Heifer International 71-0699939 | C | Little Rock, AR | 1 | $9,593 | 2024 |
| Museum of Fine Arts | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,134 | 2021 |
| Wounded Warrior Project | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Houston Spca | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Paralyzed Veterans of America | U | Houston, TX | 1 | $5,000 | 2021 |
| Sober Recreation Committe | U | Houston, TX | 3 | $3,000 | 2023 |
| Council On Recovery 74-1173235 | B | Houston, TX | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Abandoned Animal Rescue 94-3424576 | B | Magnolia, TX | 1 | $225 | 2021 |
| Wounded Warrior Project 20-2370934 | B | Jacksonville, FL | 1 | $103 | 2024 |
| Houston Healthcare Foundation 27-2920745 | C | Houston, TX | 1 | $102 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 31 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Pancreatic Cancer Action Network El Segundo, CA | B | $58,370 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Dr Lorna Breen Heroes Foundation Charlottesville, VA | B | $38,370 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Alzheimers Association Chicago, IL | C | $33,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Save the Children Fairfield, CT | U | $33,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Doctors Without Borders New York, NY | U | $32,500 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Daysforgirlsorg Mount Vernon, WA | U | $19,186 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | American Heart Association Dallas, TX | B | $19,186 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Room to Read San Francisco, CA | B | $19,186 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Project Freedom Ride Evans, GA | D | $15,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Star of Hope Houston, TX | U | $9,593 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Heifer International Little Rock, AR | C | $9,593 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Council On Recovery Houston, TX | B | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2024 | Wounded Warrior Project Jacksonville, FL | B | $103 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202512549349101206 |
| 2023 | Sober Recreation Committe Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202402569349101415 |
| 2022 | Volunteer Florida Tallahassee, FL | C | $30,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202342659349100609 |
| 2022 | Project Freedom Ride Evans, GA | D | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202342659349100609 |
| 2022 | Community Services of Lambda Zeta Chapter Houston, TX | D | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202342659349100609 |
| 2022 | Covenant House New York, NY | C | $20,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202342659349100609 |
| 2022 | Operation Smile Virginia Beach, VA | B | $18,900 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202342659349100609 |
| 2022 | Sober Recreation Committe Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202342659349100609 |
| 2021 | American Red Cross Houston, TX | U | $10,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2021 | Museum of Fine Arts Houston, TX | U | $5,134 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2021 | Wounded Warrior Project Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2021 | Houston Spca Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2021 | Paralyzed Veterans of America Houston, TX | U | $5,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2021 | Sober Recreation Committe Houston, TX | U | $1,000 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2021 | Star of Hope Houston, TX | U | $900 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2021 | Abandoned Animal Rescue Magnolia, TX | B | $225 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2021 | Houston Healthcare Foundation Houston, TX | C | $102 | paid | TO SUPPORT THE DONEE ORGANIZATION'S CHARTIABLE PURPOSES | 202201329349102715 |
| 2020 | Greater Houston Community Foundation Houston, TX | U | $129,526 | paid | TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PROGRAMS AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES. | 202141259349101304 |
| 2019 | Greater Houston Community Foundation Houston, TX | U | $700,000 | paid | TO CONTRIBUTE TO THE GREATER HOUSTON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION PROGRAMS AND CHARITABLE PURPOSES. | 202031259349102353 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202512549349101206 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202402569349101415 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202342659349100609 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202201329349102715 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202141259349101304 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202031259349102353 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475631859.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.