Grants paid by Donald and Donna Baumgartner Charitable Trust
EIN 47-5676223 · Milwaukee, WI · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
Donald and Donna Baumgartner Charitable Trust of Milwaukee, WI (EIN 47-5676223) reported 35 grants paid totaling $2,429,791 to 21 recipients in tax years 2018–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$2,429,791
35 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2024
5 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 2 | $150,000 | — |
| 2020 | 2 | $50,000 | — |
| 2022 | 5 | $183,990 | — |
| 2023 | 11 | $1,065,876 | — |
| 2024 | 15 | $979,925 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Donald and Donna Baumgartner Charitable Trust, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milwaukee Art Museum 39-0806316 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 4 | $618,009 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Ballet | U | Milwaukee, WI | 4 | $600,000 | 2024 |
| The Florentine Opera Company 39-1098132 | D | Milwaukee, WI | 4 | $363,282 | 2024 |
| Marcus Performing Arts Center | U | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $260,000 | 2024 |
| United Performing Arts Fund 39-6100399 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $130,000 | 2024 |
| Imagine Mke 83-1940421 | C | Milwaukee, WI | 3 | $100,000 | 2023 |
| Sculpture Milwaukee Inc 83-3982377 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 2 | $75,000 | 2024 |
| Vail Valley Dance Festival 74-2215035 | D | Avon, CO | 2 | $60,000 | 2024 |
| Matc Foundation | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $60,000 | 2023 |
| North Shore Library 39-1993168 | C | Glendale, WI | 1 | $30,000 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Chamber Theatre 39-1323345 | C | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $29,500 | 2023 |
| Lynden Inc 84-2337739 | B | River Hills, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2023 |
| Milwaukee Repertory Theater 39-0946025 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $25,000 | 2024 |
| Museum of Wisconsin Art 39-1017647 | B | West Bend, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Renaissance Theaterworks 39-1783607 | C | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $10,000 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra 39-0973594 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $7,500 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design 39-1201561 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $6,000 | 2022 |
| Alzheimers Association | U | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $5,500 | 2024 |
| Jack Miller Center | U | Bala Cynwyd, PA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Junior Achievement of Wisconsin 39-0826295 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
| Milwaukee Film Inc 26-3049630 | B | Milwaukee, WI | 1 | $5,000 | 2024 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 35 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Milwaukee Art Museum Milwaukee, WI | B | $409,409 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | The Florentine Opera Company Milwaukee, WI | D | $157,516 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | United Performing Arts Fund Milwaukee, WI | B | $130,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Milwaukee Ballet Milwaukee, WI | U | $120,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | North Shore Library Glendale, WI | C | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Vail Valley Dance Festival Avon, CO | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Milwaukee Repertory Theater Milwaukee, WI | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Sculpture Milwaukee Inc Milwaukee, WI | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Renaissance Theaterworks Milwaukee, WI | C | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Marcus Performing Arts Center Milwaukee, WI | U | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Museum of Wisconsin Art West Bend, WI | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Milwaukee Youth Symphony Orchestra Milwaukee, WI | B | $7,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Alzheimers Association Milwaukee, WI | U | $5,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Milwaukee Film Inc Milwaukee, WI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2024 | Junior Achievement of Wisconsin Milwaukee, WI | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202541019349100314 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee Ballet Milwaukee, WI | U | $370,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Marcus Performing Arts Center Milwaukee, WI | U | $250,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | The Florentine Opera Company Milwaukee, WI | D | $135,761 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee Art Museum Milwaukee, WI | B | $60,615 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Matc Foundation Milwaukee, WI | U | $60,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Sculpture Milwaukee Inc Milwaukee, WI | B | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Imagine Mke Milwaukee, WI | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Vail Valley Dance Festival Avon, CO | D | $30,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Milwaukee Chamber Theatre Milwaukee, WI | C | $29,500 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Lynden Inc River Hills, WI | B | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2023 | Jack Miller Center Bala Cynwyd, PA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202411009349100726 |
| 2022 | Milwaukee Ballet Milwaukee, WI | U | $85,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311049349100606 |
| 2022 | Milwaukee Art Museum Milwaukee, WI | B | $47,985 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311049349100606 |
| 2022 | Imagine Mke Milwaukee, WI | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311049349100606 |
| 2022 | The Florentine Opera Company Milwaukee, WI | D | $20,005 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311049349100606 |
| 2022 | Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design Milwaukee, WI | B | $6,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 202311049349100606 |
| 2020 | Imagine Mke Milwaukee, WI | C | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE | 202140979349101214 |
| 2020 | Milwaukee Ballet Milwaukee, WI | U | $25,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING EXPENSE | 202140979349101214 |
| 2018 | Milwaukee Art Museum Milwaukee, WI | B | $100,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201921029349100217 |
| 2018 | Florentine Opera Milwaukee, WI | C | $50,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATIONS | 201921029349100217 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-11-30 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202541019349100314 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-11-30 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202411009349100726 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-11-30 | not stated | 2021v4.2 | 202311049349100606 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-11-30 | not stated | 2019v5.1 | 202140979349101214 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-11-30 | not stated | 2017v2.3 | 201921029349100217 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475676223.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.