Grants paid by The Nevonen Family Foundation
EIN 47-5678301 · Sherman Oaks, CA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
The Nevonen Family Foundation of Sherman Oaks, CA (EIN 47-5678301) reported 12 grants paid totaling $105,500 to 10 recipients in tax years 2020–2024, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$105,500
12 grants
Recipients
10
distinct organizations
Tax years
2020–2024
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4 | $28,500 | — |
| 2022 | 4 | $39,500 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $27,500 | — |
| 2024 | 1 | $10,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 10 recipients receiving the most from The Nevonen Family Foundation, by grants paid, out of 10 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| World Central Kitchen 27-3521132 | C | Washington, DC | 2 | $20,000 | 2024 |
| Gibbon Conservation Center 95-4256306 | B | Santa Clarita, CA | 2 | $19,500 | 2023 |
| Univeristy of California Foundation | U | Irvine, CA | 1 | $15,000 | 2020 |
| Project Hope Alliance 75-3099628 | B | Costa Mesa, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2020 |
| International Rescue Committee | U | Albert Lea, MN | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| L a Regional Food Bank | U | Los Angeles, CA | 1 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Center for Disaster Philanthropy 45-5257937 | B | Washington, DC | 1 | $10,000 | 2023 |
| Childrens Cancer Therapy Development Ins 46-5759569 | D | Beaverton, OR | 1 | $7,500 | 2022 |
| Medecins Sans Frontiers USA Inc | U | Geneve, GENEVA 1 | 1 | $2,500 | 2020 |
| Baldwin Park Unified School Distric | U | Baldwin Park, CA | 1 | $1,000 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 12 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202533079349101298 |
| 2023 | World Central Kitchen Washington, DC | C | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202431359349103678 |
| 2023 | Center for Disaster Philanthropy Washington, DC | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202431359349103678 |
| 2023 | Gibbon Conservation Center Santa Clarita, CA | B | $7,500 | paid | Charity | 202431359349103678 |
| 2022 | Gibbon Conservation Center Santa Clarita, CA | B | $12,000 | paid | Charity | 202321289349102032 |
| 2022 | International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | U | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202321289349102032 |
| 2022 | L a Regional Food Bank Los Angeles, CA | U | $10,000 | paid | Charity | 202321289349102032 |
| 2022 | Childrens Cancer Therapy Development Ins Beaverton, OR | D | $7,500 | paid | CHARITY | 202321289349102032 |
| 2020 | Univeristy of California Foundation Irvine, CA | U | $15,000 | paid | Education | 202111359349100026 |
| 2020 | Project Hope Alliance Costa Mesa, CA | B | $10,000 | paid | CHARITY | 202111359349100026 |
| 2020 | Medecins Sans Frontiers USA Inc Geneve, GENEVA 1 | U | $2,500 | paid | CHARITY | 202111359349100026 |
| 2020 | Baldwin Park Unified School Distric Baldwin Park, CA | U | $1,000 | paid | Education | 202111359349100026 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202533079349101298 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202431359349103678 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321289349102032 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202111359349100026 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/475678301.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.