Grants paid by Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus
EIN 47-6179116 · Beatrice, NE · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus of Beatrice, NE (EIN 47-6179116) reported 21 grants paid totaling $70,236 to 21 recipients in tax years 2023–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$70,236
21 grants
Recipients
21
distinct organizations
Tax years
2023–2025
3 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 5 | $5,000 | — |
| 2024 | 4 | $4,000 | — |
| 2025 | 12 | $61,236 | — |
Top recipients
The 21 recipients receiving the most from Dale J & Zella B Cooper Scholarship Trus, by grants paid, out of 21 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2024 Makeup Distribution | U | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $12,297 | 2025 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2023 Makeup Distribution | U | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $9,613 | 2025 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2022 Makeup Distribution | U | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $8,628 | 2025 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2020 Makeup Distribution | U | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $8,600 | 2025 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2021 Makeup Distribution | U | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $7,730 | 2025 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2019 Makeup Distribution | U | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $6,528 | 2025 |
| Beatrice Educational Foundation 47-0713910 | B | Beatrice, NE | 1 | $2,840 | 2025 |
| Megan Powers and University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Carter Murphey and Central Community College | U | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Autumn Meagher and Midland University | U | Fremont, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Jonathan Lindell and University of Nebraska Omaha | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Annastasia Scrivner and University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Ashley Sasse and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture | U | Curtis, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Carly Meints and University of Nebraska Omaha | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Alexa Jelinek and University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Morgan Sedlacek and University of Nebraska Lincoln | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Jacob Scholl and University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2024 |
| Elizabeth Bartels and University of Nebraska Omaha | U | Omaha, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Abbie Hoffman and University of Nebraska | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2025 |
| Hannah Parde and Kansas State University Salina | U | Salina, KS | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
| Sonia Benavides and University of Nebraska Lincoln | U | Lincoln, NE | 1 | $1,000 | 2023 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 21 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2024 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | U | $12,297 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2023 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | U | $9,613 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2022 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | U | $8,628 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2020 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | U | $8,600 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2021 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | U | $7,730 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Beatrice Educational Foundation - 2019 Makeup Distribution Beatrice, NE | U | $6,528 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Beatrice Educational Foundation Beatrice, NE | B | $2,840 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Autumn Meagher and Midland University Fremont, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Megan Powers and University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Ashley Sasse and Nebraska College of Technical Agriculture Curtis, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Jonathan Lindell and University of Nebraska Omaha Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2025 | Abbie Hoffman and University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATIONAL SCHOLARSHIP | 202621349349105062 |
| 2024 | Carly Meints and University of Nebraska Omaha Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641499349101104 |
| 2024 | Jacob Scholl and University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641499349101104 |
| 2024 | Annastasia Scrivner and University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641499349101104 |
| 2024 | Alexa Jelinek and University of Nebraska Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202641499349101104 |
| 2023 | Carter Murphey and Central Community College Grand Island, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611499349100216 |
| 2023 | Sonia Benavides and University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611499349100216 |
| 2023 | Hannah Parde and Kansas State University Salina Salina, KS | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611499349100216 |
| 2023 | Morgan Sedlacek and University of Nebraska Lincoln Lincoln, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611499349100216 |
| 2023 | Elizabeth Bartels and University of Nebraska Omaha Omaha, NE | U | $1,000 | paid | EDUCATION | 202611499349100216 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621349349105062 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.5 | 202641499349101104 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v6.0 | 202611499349100216 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/476179116.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.