Grants paid by Black Benjamin a Char
EIN 47-6179439 · Saint Louis, NV · Form 990-PF, Part XV
Black Benjamin a Char of Saint Louis, NV (EIN 47-6179439) reported 15 grants paid totaling $87,225 to 8 recipients in tax years 2021–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$87,225
15 grants
Recipients
8
distinct organizations
Tax years
2021–2025
4 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4 | $19,225 | — |
| 2023 | 5 | $33,000 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $15,000 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $20,000 | — |
Top recipients
The 8 recipients receiving the most from Black Benjamin a Char, by grants paid, out of 8 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Blocks for Community Enrichment 47-0814913 | B | Oneill, NE | 4 | $35,000 | 2025 |
| Central Community College Foundation Inc 47-0728813 | B | Hastings, NE | 4 | $20,000 | 2025 |
| Grace Foundation Inc 46-3590295 | B | Grand Island, NE | 2 | $10,000 | 2025 |
| Santas Workshop 38-3985068 | B | Cortaro, AZ | 1 | $8,000 | 2023 |
| The Salvation Army | U | Alexandria, VA | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Heartland United Way Inc 47-0469492 | B | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Oasis Counseling International 39-1894354 | B | Norfolk, NE | 1 | $3,000 | 2021 |
| Hall County Leadership Unlimited Inc 36-3504034 | B | Grand Island, NE | 1 | $1,225 | 2021 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 15 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Building Blocks for Community Enrichment Oneill, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503399349100810 |
| 2025 | Central Community College Foundation Inc Hastings, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503399349100810 |
| 2025 | Grace Foundation Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202503399349100810 |
| 2024 | Central Community College Foundation Inc Hastings, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433459349101318 |
| 2024 | Grace Foundation Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433459349101318 |
| 2024 | Building Blocks for Community Enrichment Oneill, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202433459349101318 |
| 2023 | Building Blocks for Community Enrichment Oneill, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202323409349101202 |
| 2023 | Santas Workshop Cortaro, AZ | B | $8,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202323409349101202 |
| 2023 | The Salvation Army Alexandria, VA | U | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202323409349101202 |
| 2023 | Central Community College Foundation Inc Hastings, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202323409349101202 |
| 2023 | Heartland United Way Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202323409349101202 |
| 2021 | Building Blocks for Community Enrichment Oneill, NE | B | $10,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113449349101001 |
| 2021 | Central Community College Foundation Hastings, NE | B | $5,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113449349101001 |
| 2021 | Oasis Counseling International Norfolk, NE | B | $3,000 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113449349101001 |
| 2021 | Hall County Leadership Unlimited Inc Grand Island, NE | B | $1,225 | paid | GENERAL OPERATING | 202113449349101001 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-07-31 | not stated | 2024v5.2 | 202503399349100810 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-07-31 | not stated | 2023v5.1 | 202433459349101318 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-07-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202323409349101202 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-07-31 | not stated | 2020v4.1 | 202113449349101001 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/476179439.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.