Grants paid by The Leightman Maxey Foundation
EIN 47-6261291 · Williamsburg, OR · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T22
The Leightman Maxey Foundation of Williamsburg, OR (EIN 47-6261291) reported 55 grants paid totaling $512,838 to 23 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. It also reported $73,488 approved for future payment, which is listed separately and not included in the total. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$512,838
55 grants
Recipients
23
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
Approved for future payment
$73,488
7 commitments · not included in grants paid
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 11 | $112,162 | — |
| 2019 | 7 | $57,460 | $5,988 |
| 2020 | 7 | $44,101 | $22,500 |
| 2021 | 6 | $56,341 | $10,000 |
| 2022 | 8 | $98,594 | $12,500 |
| 2023 | 6 | $49,700 | $10,000 |
| 2024 | 6 | $57,600 | $12,500 |
| 2025 | 4 | $36,880 | — |
Top recipients
The 23 recipients receiving the most from The Leightman Maxey Foundation, by grants paid, out of 23 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Family Nurturing Center 16-1726574 | C | Medford, OR | 6 | $85,174 | 2024 |
| Rogue Valley Farm to School 93-1322736 | B | Ashland, OR | 6 | $75,000 | 2025 |
| United Way of Jackson County 93-0576632 | B | Medford, OR | 9 | $67,196 | 2025 |
| Rogue Valley Family YMCA | U | Medford, OR | 5 | $47,792 | 2025 |
| Jackson County School District 6 | U | Centeral Poing, OR | 4 | $36,330 | 2022 |
| College Dreams Inc 26-3161884 | C | Grants Pass, OR | 3 | $31,120 | 2024 |
| The Valley School of Southern Orego 47-1863402 | C | Medford, OR | 4 | $25,600 | 2024 |
| Grants Pass Josephine Cty Fdn | U | Grants Pass, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2018 |
| Access Inc 93-0665396 | C | Medford, OR | 2 | $15,000 | 2023 |
| Klamath Community College Foundatio 93-1228170 | C | Klamath Falls, OR | 1 | $15,000 | 2019 |
| Oregon Center for Creative Learning 93-1258855 | B | Medford, OR | 1 | $12,500 | 2024 |
| Medford School District 549c | U | Medford, OR | 1 | $12,487 | 2018 |
| Grants Pass Family YMCA 93-0848122 | B | Grants Pass, OR | 1 | $11,300 | 2022 |
| Providence Community Health Fdn 93-0692907 | B | Medford, OR | 1 | $11,000 | 2022 |
| Siskiyou Community Health Center 93-0628804 | B | Grants Pass, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Ashland Family YMCA | U | Ashland, OR | 1 | $10,000 | 2018 |
| Josephine County Food Bank 47-1904505 | C | Grants Pass, OR | 2 | $10,000 | 2022 |
| Oasis Shelter Home Inc | U | Gold Beach, OR | 1 | $5,988 | 2019 |
| Southern Oregon Aspire Inc 93-0654596 | B | Grants Pass, OR | 1 | $5,341 | 2021 |
| Talent Maker City 81-4733512 | B | Talent, OR | 1 | $5,000 | 2023 |
| Boys and Girls Club of Rogue Valley 93-0588108 | C | Grants Pass, OR | 1 | $4,380 | 2025 |
| Oregon St Univ - Coos County Ext | U | Myrtle Point, OR | 1 | $935 | 2020 |
| Curry Health District 93-0937095 | B | Gold Beach, OR | 1 | $695 | 2020 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 62 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $12,500 | paid | WiLL (Women in Living Leadership) careers | 202621349349105762 |
| 2025 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | General Operating Support | 202621349349105762 |
| 2025 | Rogue Valley Family YMCA Medford, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | Rogue Valley Family YMCA Nutrition Education Programs | 202621349349105762 |
| 2025 | Boys and Girls Club of Rogue Valley Grants Pass, OR | C | $4,380 | paid | Fueling Healthy Futures: HealthyHabits for Bright Minds & Strong Bodies | 202621349349105762 |
| 2024 | The Valley School of Southern Orego Medford, OR | C | $12,500 | paid | Commercial Kitchen | 202531349349103808 |
| 2024 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $12,500 | approved, future | WiLL (Women in Living Leadership) careers | 202531349349103808 |
| 2024 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $12,500 | paid | WiLL (Women in Living Leadership) careers | 202531349349103808 |
| 2024 | Oregon Center for Creative Learning Medford, OR | B | $12,500 | paid | Culinary Arts Program at the Childrens Museum | 202531349349103808 |
| 2024 | Family Nurturing Center Medford, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Center Based Kitchen | 202531349349103808 |
| 2024 | College Dreams Inc Grants Pass, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | BOSS - Business Opportunities forStudent Success | 202531349349103808 |
| 2024 | The Valley School of Southern Orego Medford, OR | C | $100 | paid | Food Handlers Cards for Students | 202531349349103808 |
| 2023 | College Dreams Inc Grants Pass, OR | C | $15,000 | paid | BOSS - Business Opportunities forStudent Success | 202441369349105464 |
| 2023 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $12,500 | paid | General Operating | 202441369349105464 |
| 2023 | Rogue Valley Family YMCA Medford, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | The YMCA Nutrition Enhancement | 202441369349105464 |
| 2023 | College Dreams Inc Grants Pass, OR | C | $10,000 | approved, future | BOSS - Business Opportunities forStudent Success | 202441369349105464 |
| 2023 | Talent Maker City Talent, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | General Operating | 202441369349105464 |
| 2023 | Access Inc Medford, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | Off-Site Cooking Classes | 202441369349105464 |
| 2023 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $2,200 | paid | Take 5 Volunteer Training | 202441369349105464 |
| 2022 | Family Nurturing Center Medford, OR | C | $32,674 | paid | Growers' Cooperative Family Food Education Site | 202321359349105872 |
| 2022 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $12,500 | paid | General Operating Support | 202321359349105872 |
| 2022 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $12,500 | approved, future | General Operating Support | 202321359349105872 |
| 2022 | Grants Pass Family YMCA Grants Pass, OR | B | $11,300 | paid | Healthy Living: Nutrition Education | 202321359349105872 |
| 2022 | Providence Community Health Fdn Medford, OR | B | $11,000 | paid | Health Care Scholarship Fund - Jackson County | 202321359349105872 |
| 2022 | Jackson County School District 6 Centeral Poing, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | Crater High School Transition Program | 202321359349105872 |
| 2022 | Family Nurturing Center Medford, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | Farm and Food Program | 202321359349105872 |
| 2022 | College Dreams Inc Grants Pass, OR | C | $6,120 | paid | Career Build Work Experience Program Expansion | 202321359349105872 |
| 2022 | Josephine County Food Bank Grants Pass, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | Planting Seeds for Future | 202321359349105872 |
| 2021 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $20,500 | paid | Big Idea Next - Job Shadowing Project | 202230889349100618 |
| 2021 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $12,500 | paid | General Support | 202230889349100618 |
| 2021 | Josephine County Food Bank Grants Pass, OR | C | $10,000 | approved, future | Planting Seeds for Future | 202230889349100618 |
| 2021 | The Valley School of Southern Orego Medford, OR | C | $8,000 | paid | Garden to Grub: Growing Healthy Food for a Healthy Community | 202230889349100618 |
| 2021 | Southern Oregon Aspire Inc Grants Pass, OR | B | $5,341 | paid | Club Wellness | 202230889349100618 |
| 2021 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | Long Term Recovery Group - Unmet Needs | 202230889349100618 |
| 2021 | Josephine County Food Bank Grants Pass, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | Planting Seeds for the Future | 202230889349100618 |
| 2020 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $15,000 | paid | General Support | 202140889349100219 |
| 2020 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $12,500 | approved, future | General Support | 202140889349100219 |
| 2020 | Family Nurturing Center Medford, OR | C | $10,000 | approved, future | Farm and Food Program | 202140889349100219 |
| 2020 | Family Nurturing Center Medford, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | Farm and Food Program | 202140889349100219 |
| 2020 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $7,496 | paid | Applied Nutrition Course; VITA/CCCS Counseling | 202140889349100219 |
| 2020 | The Valley School of Southern Orego Medford, OR | C | $5,000 | paid | Culinary Arts: Nutrition for Life | 202140889349100219 |
| 2020 | Jackson County School District 6 Centeral Poing, OR | U | $4,975 | paid | Planning for the Future | 202140889349100219 |
| 2020 | Oregon St Univ - Coos County Ext Myrtle Point, OR | U | $935 | paid | Applied Nutrition Course | 202140889349100219 |
| 2020 | Curry Health District Gold Beach, OR | B | $695 | paid | Diabetes Prevention Lifestyle Change Program | 202140889349100219 |
| 2019 | Klamath Community College Foundatio Klamath Falls, OR | C | $15,000 | paid | Scholarship Fund | 202041019349100119 |
| 2019 | Family Nurturing Center Medford, OR | C | $12,500 | paid | Family Nurturing Center Farm and Food Program | 202041019349100119 |
| 2019 | Jackson County School District 6 Centeral Poing, OR | U | $10,950 | paid | Planning for the Future | 202041019349100119 |
| 2019 | Rogue Valley Family YMCA Medford, OR | U | $7,022 | paid | Nutrition Education | 202041019349100119 |
| 2019 | Oasis Shelter Home Inc Gold Beach, OR | U | $5,988 | approved, future | Job Training and Placement | 202041019349100119 |
| 2019 | Oasis Shelter Home Inc Gold Beach, OR | U | $5,988 | paid | Job Training and Placement | 202041019349100119 |
| 2019 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $5,000 | paid | Emergency Assistance | 202041019349100119 |
| 2019 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | Oregon Nonprofit Leaders Conference | 202041019349100119 |
| 2018 | Grants Pass Josephine Cty Fdn Grants Pass, OR | U | $15,000 | paid | Pioneering Healthy Communities: Grants Pass Nutrition Education Programs with the Blue Zones Project | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Rogue Valley Family YMCA Medford, OR | U | $13,770 | paid | Nutrition Education | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Rogue Valley Farm to School Ashland, OR | B | $12,500 | paid | General Support | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Medford School District 549c Medford, OR | U | $12,487 | paid | Rogue Valley Career Pathway for Central Medford High School | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Jackson County School District 6 Centeral Poing, OR | U | $10,405 | paid | Planning for the Future | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Family Nurturing Center Medford, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | Family Nurturing Center Farm and Food Program | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Ashland Family YMCA Ashland, OR | U | $10,000 | paid | Ashland Family YMCA Health and Nutrition Project | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Access Inc Medford, OR | C | $10,000 | paid | Cooking Skills Education Program | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Siskiyou Community Health Center Grants Pass, OR | B | $10,000 | paid | Nutrition Education | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | Rogue Valley Family YMCA Medford, OR | U | $7,000 | paid | Rogue Valley Family YMCA Nutrition Education Programs | 201931659349100328 |
| 2018 | United Way of Jackson County Medford, OR | B | $1,000 | paid | Oregon Nonprofit Leaders Conference | 201931659349100328 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.1 | 202621349349105762 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202531349349103808 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202441369349105464 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202321359349105872 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.0 | 202230889349100618 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202140889349100219 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202041019349100119 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.1 | 201931659349100328 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/476261291.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.