Grants paid by Emil Walter Charitable Fdn
EIN 47-6529160 · Pittsburgh, PA · Form 990-PF, Part XV · NTEE T20
Emil Walter Charitable Fdn of Pittsburgh, PA (EIN 47-6529160) reported 24 grants paid totaling $127,565 to 6 recipients in tax years 2018–2025, on Form 990-PF, Part XV. Derived from IRS e-file data, dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03.
Grants paid
$127,565
24 grants
Recipients
6
distinct organizations
Tax years
2018–2025
8 filings in the corpus
By tax year
| Tax year | Grants paid | Amount paid | Approved for future |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3 | $21,576 | — |
| 2019 | 3 | $9,752 | — |
| 2020 | 3 | $14,859 | — |
| 2021 | 3 | $15,712 | — |
| 2022 | 3 | $17,673 | — |
| 2023 | 3 | $15,556 | — |
| 2024 | 3 | $14,888 | — |
| 2025 | 3 | $17,549 | — |
Top recipients
The 6 recipients receiving the most from Emil Walter Charitable Fdn, by grants paid, out of 6 distinct recipients.
| Recipient | Match | Location | Grants | Total paid | Latest year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Account Manager | U | Reese, MI | 6 | $44,220 | 2024 |
| Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod | U | Ann Arbor, MI | 8 | $31,891 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc 38-1358410 | C | Saginaw, MI | 4 | $16,416 | 2025 |
| Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc | U | Flint, MI | 4 | $15,475 | 2021 |
| St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Treasurer | U | Richville, MI | 1 | $10,788 | 2018 |
| St Michael Lutheran Church 38-1819727 | C | Reese, MI | 1 | $8,775 | 2025 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Every grant
All 24 grant rows this organization reported, most recent first.
| Tax year | Recipient | Match | Amount | Type | Purpose | Source filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | St Michael Lutheran Church Reese, MI | C | $8,775 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349103971 |
| 2025 | Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod Ann Arbor, MI | U | $4,387 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349103971 |
| 2025 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Saginaw, MI | C | $4,387 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202611289349103971 |
| 2024 | St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Account Manager Reese, MI | U | $7,444 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521149349100337 |
| 2024 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Saginaw, MI | C | $3,722 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521149349100337 |
| 2024 | Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod Ann Arbor, MI | U | $3,722 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202521149349100337 |
| 2023 | St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Account Manager Reese, MI | U | $7,778 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401079349102355 |
| 2023 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Saginaw, MI | C | $3,889 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401079349102355 |
| 2023 | Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod Ann Arbor, MI | U | $3,889 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202401079349102355 |
| 2022 | St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Account Manager Reese, MI | U | $8,837 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341029349100709 |
| 2022 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Saginaw, MI | C | $4,418 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341029349100709 |
| 2022 | Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod Ann Arbor, MI | U | $4,418 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202341029349100709 |
| 2021 | St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Account Manager Reese, MI | U | $7,856 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221179349101952 |
| 2021 | Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod Ann Arbor, MI | U | $3,928 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221179349101952 |
| 2021 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Flint, MI | U | $3,928 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202221179349101952 |
| 2020 | St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Account Manager Richville, MI | U | $7,429 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101199349102250 |
| 2020 | Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod Ann Arbor, MI | U | $3,715 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101199349102250 |
| 2020 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Flint, MI | U | $3,715 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202101199349102250 |
| 2019 | St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Account Manager Richville, MI | U | $4,876 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202001119349101600 |
| 2019 | Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod Ann Arbor, MI | U | $2,438 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202001119349101600 |
| 2019 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Flint, MI | U | $2,438 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 202001119349101600 |
| 2018 | St Michael Lutheran Church Attn Treasurer Richville, MI | U | $10,788 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901279349101240 |
| 2018 | Lutheran Homes of Mi Inc Flint, MI | U | $5,394 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901279349101240 |
| 2018 | Mi Dist-Luth Church Mo Synod Ann Arbor, MI | U | $5,394 | paid | GENERAL SUPPORT | 201901279349101240 |
Match tier: A Reported EIN · B Exact name and place · C Strong name match · D Probable name match · U Unresolved. Tiers C and D are inferred, not reported; see how matching works.
Recipient matching for this dataset version has not yet completed its independent precision check. Tier A rows carry the EIN the filer reported; tiers B–D are the matcher's inference and should be read as leads until the check is published on the methodology page.
Source filings
Every figure above is traceable to one of these IRS e-file returns by its OBJECT_ID.
| Form | Tax year | Period end | Filed | Schema | IRS OBJECT_ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990PF | 2025 | 2025-12-31 | not stated | 2025v4.0 | 202611289349103971 |
| 990PF | 2024 | 2024-12-31 | not stated | 2024v5.1 | 202521149349100337 |
| 990PF | 2023 | 2023-12-31 | not stated | 2023v5.0 | 202401079349102355 |
| 990PF | 2022 | 2022-12-31 | not stated | 2022v5.0 | 202341029349100709 |
| 990PF | 2021 | 2021-12-31 | not stated | 2021v4.1 | 202221179349101952 |
| 990PF | 2020 | 2020-12-31 | not stated | 2020v4.0 | 202101199349102250 |
| 990PF | 2019 | 2019-12-31 | not stated | 2019v5.0 | 202001119349101600 |
| 990PF | 2018 | 2018-12-31 | not stated | 2018v3.0 | 201901279349101240 |
Derived from IRS Form 990-PF e-file XML; recipient identities from the IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File. Dataset version 2026.09.0, built 2026-09-03. The same rows as Parquet: manifest; as JSON: /api/funders/476529160.json.
The same organization elsewhere in the program: exempt status and filing health · federal awards · grant guidance · open opportunities.
This is informational only, derived from public data on the dates shown. It is not an eligibility determination, and not legal, tax, or accounting advice. Verify against the official source before relying on it.